Select Page

Advertisement

Dracula Open 2019 (G-1): Bulgaria triumphs with 2 golds

Dracula Open 2019 (G-1): Bulgaria triumphs with 2 golds

Egypt, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, Portugal, Ivory Coast, Brazil, Spain, Germany, Hungary, Panama, Croatia and Denmark take the other 13 Senior titles

Complete Results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets / Kids

Seniors – Report

Bulgaria was the only nation to win more than 1 gold medal at the 2019 edition of the Dracula International Taekwondo Open, which was held last weekend in Iasi, Romania, after finishing the event with 2 titles.

Egypt, Moldova, Russia, Turkey, Portugal, Ivory Coast, Brazil, Spain, Germany, Hungary, Panama, Croatia and Denmark took the remaining 13 Senior golds to complete the 15 classes in competition.

The two golden fighters for Bulgaria in Romania last weekend were: Mitko Dzhordzhev, who reigned in Men’s -68 kg after getting rid of Govorun from Russia by 24-13; and Emilia Taseva, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -62 kg after edging Patakfalvy from Hungary by a close 13-12 in the gold medal match of the division.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (6 competitors)

1 – Omar Sharaky
Shooting Club EGY
2 – Nicolas Legari Ballerini
Taekwondo Tricolore ITA
3 – Vladyslav Funkendorf
Kharkov Region Team UKR
3 – Cristian Jurado Bennasar
Spain (Chong-Ma) ESP

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (9 competitors)

1 – Vadim Dimitrov
Moldova National Team MDA
2 – Frederik Emil Olsen
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE
3 – Michail Sikovelas
Agc TKD Trikala GRE
3 – Eleftherios Fakinos
Aiantas A.C. GRE

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (14 competitors)

1 – Dzhavid Magerramov
Sshor Neva Stars RUS
2 – Rui Braganca
Portugal National Team POR
3 – Dmitrij Nagajev
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3 – Leon Glasnovic
TKD Marjan CRO

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (12 competitors)

1 – Mitko Dzhordzhev
SC Gladiator BUL
2 – Dmytro Govorun
Odessa Region Team UKR
3 – Albert Tumanov
Sshor Neva Stars RUS
3 – Marko Golubic
Croatia National Team CRO

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (10 competitors)

1 – Yusuf Kara
Atmaca Team TUR
2 – Muhammed Emin Yildiz
Ulastirma Spor Klubu TUR
3 – Georgios Roditis
A.C. Athloforos GRE
3 – Stavros Tsipounis
Ac Gaia GRE

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (5 competitors)

1 – Julio Ferreira
Portugal National Team POR
2 – Jose Luis Cruz Nadal
Spain (Chong-Ma) ESP
3 – Danila Lupolov
Moldova National Team MDA
3 – Elvis Barbosa
Puerto Rico National Team PUR

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (5 competitors)

1 – Cheick Sallah Cisse
C“te D’ivoire Team CIV
2 – Mihailo Radakovic
Taekwondo Club Azija SRB
3 – Alexander Bachmann
Germany National Team GER
3 – Dejan Markovic
TKD Center Stuttgart GER

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (5 competitors)

1 – Maicon Siqueira
Team Maicon Andrade Rafael Valerio BRA
2 – Christopher Baby
Rou Dracula Open 2019 ROU
3 – Walid Hashimi
Tunrw Germany GER
3 – Franco Fraulini
Oneness Taekwondo Accademia ITA

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (1 competitors)

1 – Noelia Grau Baldovi
Spain ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (7 competitors)
1 – Lea Anais Karmely
TKD Center Stuttgart GER
2 – Michal Zrihen
Tigers ISR
3 – Alessia Sturari
Accademia Dorica ITA
3 – Lyubava Ilchyk
Khmelnytsk Regional Team UK

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (13 competitors)

1 – Luca Patakfalvy
Hungarian National Team HUN
2 – Liana Musteata
Rou Dracula Open 2019 ROU
3 – Sarah Al Halwani
Accademia Dorica ITA
3 – Giada Al Halwani
Accademia Dorica ITA

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (8 competitors)

1 – Carolena Carstens
Panama National Team PAN
2 – Kristina Beros
TK Dubrava CRO
3 – Tatiana Timbalari
Moldova National Team MDA
3 – Aleksandra Radmilovic
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (6 competitors)

1 – Emilia Taseva
Hereya BUL
2 – Csenge Patakfalvy
Hungarian National Team HUN
3 – Nina Bisercic
Sportschule Park GER
3 – Roxana Ionescu
Rou Dracula Open 2019 ROU

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (7 competitors

1 – Nika Klepac
Medvedgrad CRO
2 – Ruth Gbagbi
C“te D’ivoire Team CIV
3 – Urgence Mouega
Gabon National Team GAB
3 – Ana Ciuchitu
Moldova National Team MDA

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (2 competitors

1 – Natalie Lauridsen
Brande Taekwondo Klub – Huktti DEN
2 – Dagny Maria Petursdottir
Team Selfoss ISL

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives