Select Page

Advertisement

Samsun, ready to host Grand Prix Series 2 and 6th World Para-Taekwondo Champs

Samsun, ready to host Grand Prix Series 2 and 6th World Para-Taekwondo Champs

Samsun 2015 GP
Day 1 – Draws
Female’s -67 kg:

Female’s +67 kg:

Male’s +80 kg

SAMSUN, Turkey (September 15, 2015) — The Turkish city of Samsun is ready for the 6th WTF World Para-Taekwondo Championships and the 2015 World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2.
The 6th World Para-Taekwondo Championships will take place on September 17 and the 2015 World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2 on September 18-20. The two events will take place at the Yasur Dogu Sport Arena in Samsun.
The one-day World Para-Taekwondo Championships are expected to draw a record 130 athletes, including 14 poomsae contestants, from 38 countries on a registration basis. The previous 5th World Para-Taekwondo Championships, which took place in Moscow, Russia in 2014, attracted 111 athletes from 37 countries.
The Samsun championships are the first WTF-promoted para-taekwondo event since the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) voted on January 31, 2015 to include taekwondo on the official program of the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games. The IPC granted the WTF a temporary-member status in June this year and is expected to give the WTF a full-member status in November at its general assembly.
The Samsun para-taekwondo championships will feature both kyorugi and poomsae events. The para-taekwondo kyorugi (K40) competitions for athletes with a physical impairment is recognized by the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sport Federation (IWAS). The kyorugi competitions will feature three male (-61kg, -75kg and +75kg) and three female (-49kg, -58kg and +58kg) weight categories.
The para-taekwondo poomsae (P20) competitions for athletes with an intellectual disability is recognized by the INAS and it marks the second time that the P20 competitions will be held at the para-event.
Besides, the Samsun event features for the first time the para-taekwondo poomsae (P30) competitions for athletes with a neurological impairment, which is recognized by the CPISRA, or the Cerebral Palsy International Sport and Recreation Association.
Daedo protector and scoring system (PSS) and an instant video replay system will be used for the Samsun para-taekwondo event. Three octagon-shaped courts will be used.
Modified competition rules will apply to the championships. Attacks to the head are banned, while punches are allowed, but no points will be given. A valid kick to the body will earn an athlete one point and a valid turning kick to the body three points.
The 1st WTF World Para-Taekwondo Championships were held in Baku, Azerbaijan in 2009 with the participation of 38 athletes from 19 countries, compared with 66 athletes from 21 countries at the 2nd championships in St. Petersburg, Russia in 2010. The third championships were held in Santa Cruz, Aruba in 2012 with 53 athletes from 14 countries, while the fourth championships were held in Lausanne, Switzerland in 2013 with 86 athletes from 25 countries. The 5th World Para-Taekwondo Championships were held in Moscow, Russia on June 21-22, 2014 with 111 athletes from 37 countries.
Between June 2013 and March 2014, the WTF signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with five international para-sport organizations – the INAS, the CPISRA, the ICSD (International Committee of Sports for the Deaf), the IBSA (the International Blind Sports Federation) and the IWAS.
At the same venue, the 2015 World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2 will take place on September 18-20.
The three-day event is expected to draw 234 athletes from 50 countries and 50 international referees will officiate at the Grand Prix event.
Three octagon-shaped courts will be used. Daedo PSS and an instant video replay system will be used.
Cash prize will be awarded to the top four athletes in each of the four male and four female Olympic weight categories: $5,000 for the gold medalist, $3,000 for the silver medal winner, and $1,000 each for the two bronze-medal winners.
The maximum number of athletes per weight category is 32. Top 31 athletes per Olympic weight division based on the August 2015 WTF Olympic world rankings are invited, while one athlete from host Turkey per Olympic division is additionally invited. A country can field up to two athletes per weight category.
Athletes in competition
Women’s -49 kg
1) #01 (336.24) Lucija ZANINOVIC (CRO)
2) #02 (229.97) Yasmina AZIEZ (FRA)
3) #03 (227.72) Chanatip SONKHAM (THA)
4) #04 (214.10) Panipak WONGPATTANAKIT (THA)
5) #05 (211.69) Iris TANG SING (BRA)
6) #06 (211.40) Jingyu WU (CHN)
7) #07 (203.13) Itzel MANJARREZ (MEX)
8) #08 (203.10) Wan-ting LIN (TPE)
9) #09 (202.94) Brigitte YAGÜE ENRIQUE (ESP)
10) #10 (187.44) Yvette YONG (CAN)
11) #11 (187.06) Kyriaki KOUTTOUKI (CYP)
12) #12 (178.60) So-hui KIM (KOR)
13) #14 (168.22) Rukiye YILDIRIM (TUR)
14) #15 (159.30) Nour ABDELSALAM (EGY)
15) #16 (152.60) Min-ah HA (KOR)
16) #17 (138.59) Zhaoyi LI(CHN)
17) #18 (131.70) Tijana BOGDANOVIC (SRB)
18) #19 (119.14) Charlie MADDOCK (GBR)
19) #20 (112.61) Hajer MUSTAPHA (FRA)
20) #21 (111.53) Charlotte CRAIG (USA)
21) #22 (111.50) Lizbeth DIEZ CANSECO VERDE (PER)
22) #26 (99.72) Talisca REIS (BRA)
23) #30 (95.23) Camila RODRIGUEZ (COL)
24) #31 (93.63) Patimat ABAKAROVA (AZE)
25) #32 (92.88) Svetlana IGUMENOVA (RUS)
26) #38 (68.02) Ioanna KOUTSOU (GRE)
27) #39 (65.20) Virginia DELLAN (VEN)
28) #40 (64.14) Alexandra LYCHAGINA (RUS)
29) HOST COUNTRY Sümeyye ILOGLU (TUR)
Men’s -58 kg
1) #02 (363.60) Tae-hun KIM (KOR)
2) #03 (234.46) Rui BRAGANCA (POR)
3) #04 (222.82) Cesar RODRIGUEZ (MEX)
4) #05 (206.58) Levent TUNCAT (GER)
5) #06 (199.42) Si Mohamed KETBI (BEL)
6) #07 (189.17) Lucas GUZMAN (ARG)
7) #08 (180.72) Tae-moon CHA (KOR)
8) #10 (157.73) Shuai ZHAO (CHN)
9) #12 (150.66) Carlos NAVARRO (MEX)
10) #13 (144.56) Safwan KHALIL (AUS)
11) #14 (129.72) Jesus TORTOSA CABRERA (ESP)
12) #16 (110.89) Nursultan MAMAYEV (KAZ)
13) #17 (107.60) Stepan DIMITROV (MDA)
14) #19 (105.10) Guilherme ALVES (BRA)
15) #20 (103.62) Duvan AVELLA (COL)
16) #21 (101.72) Cheng Ching HUANG (TPE)
17) #22 (99.34) Heiner OVIEDO (CRC)
18) #24 (94.28) Ramnarong SAWEKWIHAREE (THA)
19) #25 (91.94) Mikayil ALIYEV (AZE)
20) #26 (91.13) Mourad LAACHRAOUI (BEL)
21) #27 (89.75) Dylan CHELLAMOOTOO (FRA)
22) #28 (86.66) Luis PIE (DOM)
23) #30 (83.12) Ruslan POISEEV (RUS)
24) #35 (72.43) Georgios SIMITSIS (GRE)
25) #36 (69.60) Max CATER (GBR)
26) #38 (66.00) Armin HADIPOUR SEIGHALANI (IRI)
27) #40 (61.48) Milos GLADOVIC (SRB)
28) HOST COUNTRY Mehmet DOLAS (TUR)
Women’s -57 kg
1) #01 (414.64) Eva CALVO GOMEZ (ESP)
2) #02 (400.36) Jade JONES (GBR)
3) #04 (223.51) nikita GLASNOVIC (SWE)
4) #05 (221.46) Ana ZANINOVIC (CRO)
5) #06 (221.12) Yun-wen HUANG (TPE)
6) #07 (203.53) Floriane LIBORIO (FRA)
7) #08 (179.69) Hedaya MALAK (EGY)
8) #09 (162.02) Cheyenne LEWIS (USA)
9) #10 (156.10) Sohee KIM (KOR)
10) #11 (141.40) Radwa ABDELKADER (EGY)
11) #12 (140.78) Anna-lena FROEMMING (GER)
12) #13 (134.40) Ah-reum LEE (KOR)
13) #15 (123.66) Diana LARA (MEX)
14) #16 (116.37) Hatice YANGIN (TUR)
15) #17 (114.20) Evelyn GONDA (CAN)
16) #18 (112.58) Yuzhuo HOU (CHN)
17) #20 (105.69) Edina KOTSIS (HUN)
18) #21 (105.23) Rachelle BOOTH (GBR)
19) #22 (101.39) Carolena CARSTENS (PAN)
20) #23 (99.30) Martina ZUBCIC (CRO)
21) #24 (96.94) Manuela BEZZOLA (SUI)
22) #25 (90.56) Durdane ALTUNEL (TUR)
23) #27 (86.34) Joana CUNHA (POR)
24) #28 (85.09) Josiane LIMA (BRA)
25) #31 (82.65) Ekaterina KIM (RUS)
26) #32 (77.61) Despina PILAVAKI (CYP)
27) #34 (75.26) Caroline MARTON (AUS)
28) #39 (68.59) Rangsiya NISAISOM (THA)
29) HOST COUNTRY Fatma SARIDOGAN (TUR)
Men’s -68 kg
1) #01 (337.09) Jaouad ACHAB (BEL)
2) #02 (333.12) Alexey DENISENKO (RUS)
3) #03 (274.88) Dae-hoon LEE (KOR)
4) #04 (249.65) Servet TAZEGUL (TUR)
5) #05 (248.35) Saul GUTIERREZ (MEX)
6) #06 (230.08) Joel GONZALEZ BONILLA (ESP)
7) #08 (170.40) Abel MENDOZA (MEX)
8) #09 (162.46) Maxime POTVIN (CAN)
9) #11 (150.33) Jose Antonio ROSILLO ATENCIA (ESP)
10) #12 (138.07) Mario SILVA (POR)
11) #13 (129.08) Hun KIM (KOR)
12) #14 (123.14) Jiannan HUANG (CHN)
13) #15 (119.39) Terrence JENNINGS (USA)
14) #16 (116.32) Mark LOPEZ (USA)
15) #17 (115.59) Siddhartha BHAT (CAN)
16) #19 (101.84) Aykhan TAGHIZADE (AZE)
17) #21 (96.18) Stevens BARCLAIS (FRA)
18) #22 (93.40) Thomas AUGER (AUS)
19) #23 (91.81) Balla DIEYE (SEN)
20) #24 (89.62) Vladimir KIM (RUS)
21) #25 (89.56) Filip GRGIC (CRO)
22) #26 (88.02) Luis COLON (PUR)
23) #27 (87.36) Karol ROBAK (POL)
24) #30 (83.02) Alireza NASSRAZADANY (IRI)
25) #32 (75.39) Martin STAMPER (GBR)
26) #34 (72.08) Vladislav ARVENTII (MDA)
27) #35 (70.54) Abolfazl YAGHOUBI JOUYBAR (IRI)
28) #39 (65.96) Ioannis PILAVAKIS (CYP)
29) #40 (64.83) Jordan GAYLE (GBR)
30) #42 (61.02) Nuno COSTA (POR)
31) #43 (59.73) Thomas AFONCZENKO (AUS)
32) HOST COUNTRY Berkay AKYOL (TUR)
Women’s -67 kg
1) #01 (375.99) Elin JOHANSSON (SWE)
2) #04 (264.98) Anastasiia BARYSHNIKOVA (RUS)
3) #05 (253.74) Hyeri OH (KOR)
4) #06 (234.84) Hua ZHANG (CHN)
5) #07 (219.74) Paige MC PHERSON (USA)
6) #08 (213.03) Nur TATAR (TUR)
7) #09 (204.12) Yun Fei GUO (CHN)
8) #10 (183.18) Irem YAMAN (TUR)
9) #11 (175.29) Farida AZIZOVA (AZE)
10) #12 (175.13) Nina KLÄY (SUI)
11) #13 (174.02) Marina SUMIC (CRO)
12) #14 (154.53) Ashley KRAAYEVELD (CAN)
13) #15 (149.31) Katherine DUMAR (COL)
14) #16 (146.96) Marta CALVO GOMEZ (ESP)
15) #17 (144.44) Magda WIET HENIN (FRA)
16) #18 (143.94) Ruth GBAGBI (CIV)
17) #19 (143.20) Rabia GÜLEÇ (GER)
18) #21 (134.21) Franka ANIC (SLO)
19) #22 (133.40) Carmen MARTON (AUS)
20) #24 (120.18) Melissa PAGNOTTA (CAN)
21) #25 (116.56) Katherine ALVARADO (CRC)
22) #26 (115.48) Kyungseon HWANG (KOR)
23) #27 (107.05) Lua PIÑEIRO DEVESA (ESP)
24) #28 (100.69) Aleksandra KRZEMIENIECKA (POL)
25) #30 (96.67) Ana BAJIC (SRB)
26) #31 (88.71) Shokraneh IZADI (IRI)
27) #36 (68.13) Joyce VAN BAAREN (NED)
28) HOST COUNTRY Kübra KIYI (TUR)
Men’s -80 kg
1) #01 (386.46) Mahdi KHODABAKHSHI (IRI)
2) #02 (303.39) Aaron COOK (MDA)
3) #03 (291.53) Albert GAUN (RUS)
4) #04 (234.28) Masoud HAJIZAVAREH (IRI)
5) #05 (226.35) Damon SANSUM (GBR)
6) #06 (225.26) Uriel ADRIANO (MEX)
7) #07 (211.91) Tahir GUELEC (GER)
8) #08 (211.01) Lutalo MUHAMMAD (GBR)
9) #09 (206.18) Rene LIZARRAGA (MEX)
10) #10 (190.03) Torann MAIZEROI (FRA)
11) #11 (188.20) Nikita RAFALOVICH (UZB)
12) #12 (163.81) Steven LOPEZ (USA)
13) #13 (151.45) Julio FERREIRA (POR)
14) #14 (148.46) Yunus SARI (TUR)
15) #16 (103.04) Cheick Sallah CISSE (CIV)
16) #17 (102.03) Hayder SHKARA (AUS)
17) #18 (101.93) Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA (ESP)
18) #19 (98.51) Christopher ILIESCO (CAN)
19) #20 (97.28) Jack MARTON (AUS)
20) #21 (96.63) Arman YEREMYAN (ARM)
21) #25 (85.74) Piotr PAZINSKI (POL)
22) #26 (85.09) Sen QIAO (CHN)
23) #27 (82.77) Jaysen ISHIDA (USA)
24) #28 (81.66) Anton KOTKOV (RUS)
25) #30 (79.76) Teodor GEORGIEV (BUL)
26) #31 (79.16) Maksim RAFALOVICH (UZB)
27) #32 (79.09) André DE OLIVEIRA BILIA (BRA)
28) #33 (77.81) Damir FEJZIC (SRB)
29) #34 (75.49) Roberto BOTTA (ITA)
30) #36 (71.44) Peerathep SILA-ON (THA)
31) #37 (70.36) Michel FERNANDES (POR)
32) HOST COUNTRY Berkcan SUNGU (TUR)
Women’s +67 kg
1 #01 (315.34) Milica MANDIC (SRB)
2 #02 (294.16) Gwladys EPANGUE (FRA)
3 #03 (282.86) Reshmie OOGINK (NED)
4 #04 (282.44) Briseida ACOSTA (MEX)
5 #05 (267.80) Jackie GALLOWAY (USA)
6 #06 (257.76) Bianca WALKDEN (GBR)
7 #07 (248.82) Olga IVANOVA (RUS)
8 #08 (247.52) Maria ESPINOZA (MEX)
9 #09 (206.03) Iva RADOS (CRO)
10 #10 (200.63) Shuyin ZHENG (CHN)
11 #11 (198.66) Anne-caroline GRAFFE (FRA)
12 #12 (183.82) Donghua LI (CHN)
13 #13 (167.32) Injong LEE (KOR)
14 #14 (141.34) Aleksandra KOWALCZUK (POL)
15 #15 (138.43) Petra MATIJASEVIC (MCN)
16 #16 (127.62) Lauren HAMON (USA)
17 #17 (127.48) Rosanna SIMON ALAMO (ESP)
18 #18 (113.70) Nafia KUS (TUR)
19 #20 (109.46) Akram KHODABANDEH (IRI)
20 #21 (89.65) Casandra IKONEN (SWE)
21 #22 (86.62) Yanna SCHNEIDER (GER)
22 #23 (84.08) Sandra VANEGAS (COL)
23 #25 (83.70) Asena AYDIN (TUR)
24 #27 (81.96) Saebom AN (KOR)
25 #28 (76.47) Wiam DISLAM (MAR)
26 #29 (69.69) Nathalie ILIESCO (CAN)
27 #33 (62.14) Alexis ARNOLDT (ARG)
28 #36 (56.85) Nusa RAJHER (SLO)
29 HOST COUNTRY Cansel DENIZ (TUR)
Men’s +80 kg
1 #01 (338.25) Jasur BAYKUZIYEV (UZB)
2 #02 (301.23) Radik ISAEV (AZE)
3 #03 (280.84) Dmitriy SHOKIN (UZB)
4 #04 (251.50) Anthony OBAME (GAB)
5 #05 (244.59) Dong-min CHA (KOR)
6 #06 (218.79) Volker WODZICH (GER)
7 #07 (209.35) M’bar N’DIAYE (FRA)
8 #08 (200.78) Sajjad MARDANI (IRI)
9 #10 (185.42) Mahama CHO (GBR)
10 #12 (148.09) Marc Andre BERGERON (CAN)
11 #13 (146.98) Stephen LAMBDIN (USA)
12 #14 (143.99) Vedran GOLEC (CRO)
13 #15 (136.20) Vladislav LARIN (RUS)
14 #16 (129.91) Leonardo BASILE (ITA)
15 #18 (123.67) Arman-marshall SILLA (BLR)
16 #19 (121.92) Ivan TRAJKOVIC (SLO)
17 #20 (118.24) Cholho JO (KOR)
18 #21 (117.79) Misael LOPEZ (MEX)
19 #22 (113.20) Alexander BACHMANN (GER)
20 #24 (108.95) Carlo MOLFETTA (ITA)
21 #25 (107.37) Ali SARI (TUR)
22 #26 (99.14) Daniel ROS GÓMEZ (ESP)
23 #27 (94.62) Jeroen WANROOIJ (NED)
24 #28 (92.93) Omid AMIDI (IRI)
25 #29 (92.16) Firmin ZOKOU (CIV)
26 #30 (91.10) Martin SIO (ARG)
27 #31 (89.83) Carlos RIVAS (VEN)
28 #35 (81.35) Dafydd SANDERS (NZL)
29 #36 (74.18) Serdar YUKSEL (TUR)
30 #37 (74.02) Omar EL YAZIDI (FRA)
31 #38 (70.90) Piotr HATOWSKI (POL)
32 HOST COUNTRY Kaan KILIC (TUR)
Competition schedule

WTM

About The Author

1 Comment

  1. Edith Meyers

    It is dissapointing to see that there is no P20 list online. They would like to see that to.

    Reply

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Manchester 2019 LIVE

Archives