Select Page

Advertisement

Dublin 2019 European Championships OWC: Russia leads with 3 titles

Dublin 2019 European Championships OWC: Russia leads with 3 titles

Croatia finishes the event with 2 gold medals, while Poland grabs its 1st on the closing day of the Seniors class

Complete Results: Seniors Day 1 / Seniors Day 2 / Youth Day 3 / Youth Day 2 / Masters Day 1 / Masters Day 3 / Masters Day 2

Day 2 – Report

Russia conquered the overall title of the Dublin 2019 European Championships Olympic Weight Categories after grabbing 2 gold medals in the Senior category on Saturday. The Russian squad combined for a total of of 3 titles in the event, followed by Croatia with 2, and Poland, Great Britain and Serbia, all of the with 1.

The two Russian fighters that confirmed the dominance of their country on Saturday were: Rafael Kamalov, who reigned in Men’s -80 kg after outscoring his compatriot Kotkov by a close 4-3 in the gold medal match of the draw; and Rafail Aiukaev, who shone over the rest of contestants in Men’s +80 kg after defeating his teammate Kuznetsov by 22-12 in the last fight of the division.

Day 1 – Report

Serbia, Croatia, Great Britain and Russia were the first 4 countries to step on top of the final podium at Dublin 2019 European Championships Olympic Weight Categories, a G-1 event which kicked off last Friday in the Irish capital. All of them grabbed 1 gold each in and placed in a good position for today’s action, when the remaining 4 divisions will be defined.

The golden fighters of Friday’s action were: Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB – Daedo Team fighter), who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after getting rid of Medvedeva from Russia in the gold medal match by 24-14; Marija Stetic (CRO), who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -57 kg after edging Schoenmakers from Netherlands by 6-2; Samat Tcakoev (RUS), who defeated Dzhordzhev from Bulgaria by 17-11 in the Men’s -68 kg final; and Mason Yarrow (GBR), reached the highest step of the Men’s -58 kg podium after beating Evloev from Russia by 35-20 in the last clash of the draw.

In Masters, Norway, Luxembourg, Spain and France were the 4 nations to taste glory on Friday.

Women -67kg

GOLD Doris POLE CRO
SILVER Nadica BOZANIC SRB
BRONZE Yulia ZAITSEVA RUS
BRONZE Vanessa KOERNDL GER

Women +67kg

1 – GOLD Aleksandra KOWALCZUK POL
2 – SILVER Polina KHAN RUS
3 – BRONZE Althea LAURIN FRA
3 – BRONZE Milica MANDIC SRB

Men -80kg

1 – GOLD Rafael KAMALOV RUS
2 – SILVER Anton KOTKOV RUS
3 – BRONZE Budimir KRIVOKUCA SRB
3 – BRONZE Simone ALESSIO ITA

Men +80kg

1 – GOLD Rafail AIUKAEV RUS
2 – SILVER Roman KUZNETSOV RUS
3 – BRONZE Omar EL YAZIDI FRA
3 – BRONZE Vladyslav BONDAR UKR

Day 1 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Women’s -49 kg

1 – GOLD Tijana BOGDANOVIC SRB
2 – SILVER Galina MEDVEDEVA RUS
3 – BRONZE Iryna ROMOLDANOVA UKR
3 – BRONZE Natalia ANTIPENKO RUS

Women’s -57 kg

1 – GOLD Marija STETIC CRO
2 – SILVER Bodine SCHOENMAKERS NED
3 – BRONZE Elena EVLAMPYEVA RUS
3 – BRONZE Joana CUNHA POR

Men’s -58 kg

1 – GOLD Mason YARROW GBR
2 – SILVER Ibragim EVLOEV RUS
3 – BRONZE Stepan DIMITROV MDA
3 – BRONZE Georgii GURTSIEV RUS

Men’s -68kg

1 – GOLD Sarmat TCAKOEV RUS
2 – SILVER Mitko DZHORDZHEV BUL
3 – BRONZE Nimrod KRIVISHKIY ISR
3 – BRONZE Dylan CHELLAMOOTOO FRA

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives