Select Page

Advertisement

Dutch Open 2013: France reigns in Eindhoven

Dutch Open 2013: France reigns in Eindhoven

The 40th edition of the Dutch Open was held between last Saturday 16th of March and Sunday 17th at the Eindhoven Indoor Sports Center with a total of 960 athletes from 69 nations in competition. France led the final Senior standings after winning 4 golds, 1 silver and 4 bronzes, with Turkey taking the second place with 3 golds, 1 silver and 2 bronzes. Croatia and Canada managed to clinch 2 gold medals each, while Scotland, Hungary, Russia, Belgium and Germany were able to lift 1 title to complete the draw of winners.
Two of the most outstanding athletes of the French National Team, Mahama Cho and Gwladys Epangue, regained the title that they both won 2 weeks ago in Hamburg, where they became champions of the German Open 2013. Cho defeated the François Coulombe-Fortier in the extra period of the Senior Male +87 kg final, when his coach, Juan Antonio Ramos, asked for a video replay that ended up with a deciding Kyongo penalty on the Canadian. On the other hand, Epangue didn’t require a sudden death point to beat Katharina Weiss from Germany in the crucial fight of the Senior Female +73 kg division, blocking every action made by the German and scoring 2 points that certified her victory (2-0).

Gwladys Epangue (FRA) aims a kick at Mereke Zhunussova (KAZ) during their match at Dutch Open 2013


Apart from Cho and Epanghe, there was one more fighter who managed to regain the German Open 2013 title: Asia Bailey, from Scotland. Bailey, who had taken the gold of the Junior Female -44 kg division in Hamburg, ascended to the Senior Female -46 kg category in Eindhoven, where she showed the same magnificent level of Taekwondo by adding another title to her track record.
Aaron Cook, who represented Isle of Man for the second time in an ETU A-Class Open, couldn’t repeat the gold that he achieved in Trelleborg and lost the final of the Senior Male -80 k division against the Turkish Yunus Sari, who won by 7-5 after leading the whole combat. The pleasant surprise of the event was the emergence of the Russian Dmitry Frank, who clinched the Senior Male -63 kg title against all predictions after showing a spectacular collection of actions throuhgout Sunday.

Dmitry Frank (RUS) and his coach, Jesús Ramal, celebrate one of their victories at Dutch Open 2013


The 40th edition of the Dutch Open wrapped up with great success, with the organizing committee and the 60 WTF International Referees working together to meet the schedule. In the end, both competition days started and finished as expected, which makes this A-Class event stand out on ETU’s 2013 calendar.
Find here the complete results of the Dutch Open 2013:
40th Dutch Open Taekwondo Championships 2013
Eindhoven
Saturday 16 and Sunday 17 March 2013
Complete Results
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 20
1st 585 BAILEY, ASIA SCOTLAND NATIONAL TEAM SCO
2nd 225 KUNOVIC, MATEJA CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 649 WORTHINGTON, BETH SOUTH HAMS TKD GBR
3rd 270 BENTAHAR, SONDESS FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 28
1st 344 GONDA, IVETT HPAC-HUNGARY HUN
2nd 196 CONTRERAS, YENY CHILE CHI
3rd 55 DEMILTA, MARIA JIMENA ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
3rd 305 LIBORIO, FLORIANE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 26
1st 218 SUMIC, MARINA CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 175 GUELEC, RABIA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 640 JOHANSSON, ELIN SOO SHIM TAEKWONDO KLUBB SWE
3rd 681 KLAEY, NINA SWISS NATIONAL TEAM SUI
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 9
1st 971 TATAR, NUR TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
2nd 717 OOGINK, RESHMIE TKD OUDE LUTTIKHUIS NED
3rd 222 CAKTAS, LANA CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 62 FORCADA, NATALIA ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 28
1st 488 ABARAHOU, NIDAL MONTPELLIER AGGLOMERATION T FRA
2nd 393 ABDIKALIYEV, MARAT KAZAKHSTAN BARS TAEKWONDO KAZ
3rd 718 SERHALAY, JEREMIAH TKD OUDE LUTTIKHUIS NED
3rd 181 LAACHRAOUI, MOURAD BRUSSELS TAEKWONDO TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 60
1st 533 FRANK, DMITRY NOVOSIBIRSK TAEKWONDO FEDE RUS
2nd 293 BARCLAIS, STEVEN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 328 KHALIL, SAFWAN GLOBAL KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 425 MAMAYEV, NURSULTAN KAZAKHSTAN TAEKWONDO (WTF) KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 53
1st 678 ILIESCO, CHRISTOPHER STE-FOY CAN
2nd 208 POTVIN, MAXIME CANADIAN FORCES TAEKWONDO CAN
3rd 846 FEJZIC, DAMIR TEAM EUROSPED SRB
3rd 330 MARTON, JACK GLOBAL KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 20
1st 295 CHO, MAHAMA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 676 COULOMBE-FORTIER, FRANÇOIS STE-FOY CAN
3rd 26 ZEIMPEKIS, CHRISTOS A.C. DIAS LARISSAS GRE
3rd 464 DECKER, CHRISTOPH LZ-TIROL AUT
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 18
1st 969 YILDRIM, RUKIYE TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
2nd 54 LOPEZ, CAROLA ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
3rd 952 VOLKOVA, YULIYA SPARTAK UKR
3rd 402 MITROVITS, NATASCHA KAMPFSPORTVEREIN ATALAR AUT
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 28
1st 320 ASEMANI, RAHELEH FLEMISH TAEKWONDO UNION BEL
2nd 364 GATTERER, BATEL ISRAL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
3rd 734 FR?MMING, ANNA LENA TKD CENTER ISERLOHN E.V. GER
3rd 220 ZUBCIC, MARTINA CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM KRO
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 20
1st 313 NIARÉ, HABY FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 567 ILIESCO, NATHALIE RAYMOND MOURAD TAEKWONDO CAN
3rd 487 TAOUSSARA, FAIZA MONTPELLIER AGGLOMERATION T FRA
3rd 705 ZNAOR, ANA TC PANTERA KRO
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 8
1st 308 EPANGUE, GWLADYS FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 161 WEISS, KATHARINA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 918 DANICA, ZAGAR ZTKLIKOS KRO
3rd 972 DENIZ, CANSEL TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 42
1st 666 TUNCAT, LEVENT SPORTWERK DUESSELDORF E.V. GER
2nd 237 JARLONI, STIPE CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM KRO
3rd 221 BRECIC, LOVRE CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM KRO
3rd 964 TOK, SERKAN TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 45
1st 240 GRGIC, FILIP CROATIAN NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 518 ARVENTII, VLADISLAV NATIONAL TEAM MDA
3rd 366 BRAGINSKI, ILAN ISRAL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
3rd 58 ALVAREZ, JORGE ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 29
1st 967 SARI, YUNUS TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
2nd 499 COOK, AARON MANX MAVERICKS IMN
3rd 527 ALZOUMA, HAMA NIGER TAEKWONDO USA
3rd 636 ÜNLÜSOY, CEM SONGOKUS TAEKWONDO E.V. GER
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 23
1st 675 BERGERON, MARC-ANDRÉ STE-FOY CAN
2nd 968 SARI, ALI TURKISH TAEKWONDO FEDARTIO TUR
3rd 949 BATA, AUGUSTIN LION INDOMPTABLE FRA
3rd 545 MEYER, FLORIAN OLYMPIC TAEKWONDO LÜDENSCH GER
Category: Juniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 8
1st 280 ADIDOU, SARAH FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 245 HRONOVA, DOMINIKA CZECH NATIONAL TEAM CZE
3rd 662 BAGTAS, SIMGE SPORTWERK DUESSELDORF E.V. GER
3rd 105 MAMMADOVA, TARANA AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TAEKWON AZE
Category: Juniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 22
1st 958 GRAF, GINEVRA TAEKWONDO OLIMPIC CATTOLICA ITA
2nd 507 PRODANOVIC, JELENA MUDO TEAM TVEITA NOR
3rd 538 KOPPE, KATRIN OLYMPIC TKD CLUB BONN GER
3rd 154 NAT, RHONDA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
Category: Juniors Female A -52 – Competitors: 19
1st 401 BIRICZ, BIANCA KAMPFSPORTVEREIN ATALAR AUT
2nd 246 SIMANKOVA, ADRIANA CZECH NATIONAL TEAM CZE
3rd 651 DOSIL GAGO, LAURA SPAIN ESP
3rd 618 PETRUSIC, ANA SLOVENIA TEAM SLO
Category: Juniors Female A -55 – Competitors: 25
1st 381 ALDANGOROVA, FARIZA KAZAKHSTAN BARS TAEKWONDO KAZ
2nd 726 HASSANOGLU, EMINE TKD – GLADBECK GER
3rd 277 BALGUY, JESSICA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 340 GONDA, EVELYN HPAC CANADA CAN
Category: Juniors Female A -59 – Competitors: 14
1st 285 VANDERZWALM, ESTELLE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 751 LEONHARDT, PIA TSC GLADBECK GER
3rd 157 NOTHAFT, TAMARA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 830 SCHOENMAKERS, BODINE TAEKWONDOSCHOOL TAPIA NED
Category: Juniors Male A -51 – Competitors: 21
1st 373 KAIYRBEK, YERASSYL KAZAKHSTAN BARS TAEKWONDO KAZ
2nd 592 ZAOUIA, FAHD SEONGONG NED
3rd 266 MEGHZILI, RAYANE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 99 NADLER, DYLAN AUTHENTIC TAEKWONDO CAN
Category: Juniors Male A -55 – Competitors: 31
1st 262 BONNET, KYLIANN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 594 ENNADIRI, NABIL SEONGONG NED
3rd 179 SI MOHAMED, KETBI BRUSSELS TAEKWONDO TEAM BEL
3rd 699 REZKI, MOHAMMED TAEKWONDO-MUDUKWAN BEL
Category: Juniors Male A -59 – Competitors: 28
1st 319 RADI, HICHAM FLEMISH TAEKWONDO UNION BEL
2nd 146 KOCA, HASAN-AHMED BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 807 FRANKFORD, EDUARD TAEKWONDO SVG REICHENAU INN AUT
3rd 400 ÖZTÜRK, SELIM KAMPFSPORTVEREIN ATALAR AUT
Category: Juniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 19
1st 119 TAGHIZADE, AYKHAN AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TAEKWON AZE
2nd 420 TABYLDIYEV, AMANTUR KAZAKHSTAN TAEKWONDO (WTF) KAZ
3rd 697 KAMEL, EL KARITI TAEKWONDO SIPJIN STRASBOUR FRA
3rd 764 TAUSCH, ANDREAS TSV DACHAU GER
Category: Juniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 23
1st 403 ACIKEL, ENES KAMPFSPORTVEREIN ATALAR AUT
2nd 672 NKOGHO MENGUE, HERVAN ANDR STE-FOY CAN
3rd 272 DOUCARA, SOULÉ FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 812 LANDSEM, AADNE SKEI TAEKWONDO TEAM HEIMDAL NOR
Category: Juniors Female A -42 – Competitors: 6
1st 129 FEDERICI, GIULIANA BSV FRIEDRICHSHAFEN GER
2nd 599 LUNGERSHAUSEN, CHERYLEE SG-OSTALB GER
3rd 152 AYDIN, ELA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 822 SAQR, RAHAF TAEKWONDO ÖZER E.V GER
Category: Juniors Female A -44 – Competitors: 15
1st 647 BRADLEY, KATIE SOUTH HAMS TKD GBR
2nd 213 KNUDSEN-NIELSEN, ALBERTE COPENHAGEN TAN GUN SAE SIM DEN
3rd 986 STRINER, PATRICIA TEAM TOIGYE PANTHERS SWE
3rd 130 FEDERICI, ADRIANA BSV FRIEDRICHSHAFEN GER
Category: Juniors Female A -63 – Competitors: 9
1st 449 JELIC, MATEA KNIN CRO
2nd 19 ZSCHOCH, LINDA 1. GELNHÄUSER TAEKWONDO CLU GER
3rd 457 KEBIRI, SHAINES KORYO TAEKWONDO STRASBOUR FRA
3rd 286 PIRODEAU, CAMILLE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Juniors Female A -68 – Competitors: 7
1st 620 LEMAJIC, DUNJA SLOVENIA TEAM SLO
2nd 314 THOMAS, ALEXANDAR FUSION TAEKWONDO ENG
3rd 898 PERESLAVTCEVA, DARIA VORONEZH TAEKWONDO FEDERA RUS
3rd 667 FOGELBERG , NATALIE STAFFANSTORPS TKD SWE
Category: Juniors Female A +68 – Competitors: 5
1st 156 YORULMAZ, RABIA BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
2nd 283 JOLY, HINA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 758 DI SINNO, SARAH TSC GLADBECK GER
3rd 489 BENHLIMA, MELINDA MONTPELLIER AGGLOMERATION T FRA
Category: Juniors Male A -45 – Competitors: 22
1st 284 ELOIDIN, YOHAN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 142 KOCA, YUNUS BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
3rd 589 GODEI, VINCENT SEONGONG NED
3rd 374 SHUMYRBAY, SAGYNYSH KAZAKHSTAN BARS TAEKWONDO KAZ
Category: Juniors Male A -48 – Competitors: 17
1st 145 CHIOVETTA, DANIEL BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
2nd 112 BAGHIRLI, SAMID AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TAEKWON AZE
3rd 265 AUDIBERT, STÉPHANE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 591 PATTI, MACHARIO SEONGONG NED
Category: Juniors Male A -73 – Competitors: 16
1st 122 GULIYEV, SAID AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TAEKWON AZE
2nd 611 SAJKO, DAVID SLOVAK TAEKWONDO ASSOCIATI SVK
3rd 547 PENAVA, IVAN ORION CRO
3rd 653 SILVA PAZOS, XIAN SPAIN ESP
Category: Juniors Male A -78 – Competitors: 6
1st 274 MIANGUE, YOHAN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 249 SKOREPA, JAKUB CZECH NATIONAL TEAM CZE
3rd 632 PRENT, KEVIN SIDOKWAN NED
3rd 621 KOBAL, LUCIJAN SLOVENIA TEAM SLO
Category: Juniors Male A +78 – Competitors: 7
1st 907 STEWART, JORDAN YOUNG CHOUNG CAN
2nd 472 GÜNDÜZ, MELIH LEOPARD LENGERICH GER
3rd 410 DUISEBAY, SMAIYL KAZAKHSTAN TAEKWONDO (WTF) KAZ
3rd 269 CAPPEL, QUENTIN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
WTM
Pau Aguilar
© World Taekwon Media
It is forbidden to sell, license, copy or reproduce the contents of this website in whole or in part, in any manner, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the respective owners.

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives