Select Page

Advertisement

Dutch Open 2017 (G-1): Turkey and Azerbaijan stand out with 5 Senior golds

Dutch Open 2017 (G-1): Turkey and Azerbaijan stand out with 5 Senior golds

Dutch Open 2017
Eindhoven, Netherlands
G-1 category event
11-12 March 2017

Round by round results (including Juniors and Cadets): Day 1 / Day 2

Days 1 and 2 – Report
Turkey and Azerbaijan shone over the rest of nations at Dutch Open 2017 after collecting no less than 5 gold medals each last weekend in Eindhoven. Great Britain was the other country to clinch more than 1 title with 2 in total, while Italy, Serbia, Japan and Thailang grabbed 1 gold each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The athletes who helped the most Turkey and Azerbaijan to achieve such an extraordinary result were the following: Turkey: Rukiye Yildirim, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after beating Laguna from Spain by 17-10 in the final; Durdane Altunel, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -53 kg after defeating Wongpattanakit from Thailand by 10-7 for the gold; Nafia Kus, who climbed to the top of the Women’s +73 kg podium after edging world champion Bianca Walkden (GBR) by 6-8; Merve Dincel, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg category after outscoring Hronova from the Czech Republic by 24-4; and Yunus Sari, who was the best in Men’s 80 kg after getting rid of his compatriot Lazoglu, whom he beat by 17-13.
For Azerbaijan, the heroes were: Magomedov, who reigned in Men’s -54 after defeating Sawekwiharee from Thailand by a close 20-18 in the final: Mammadov, who shone in Men’s -63 kg after outscoring Jaouad Achab from Belgium by 6-3; Isaev, who was the strongest in Men’s +87 kg after getting rid of Hatowski from Poland in the crucial fight by withdrawal; Azizova, who topped the Women’s -67 kg podium after edging Williams from Great Britain by a clear 37-9; and Azizov, who took the Men’s -87 gold after outscoring Yuksel from Turkey by 11-6.
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 18

1st 1134 YILDIRIM, RUKIYE TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 236 LAGUNA PEREZ, IRENE CDE S ESP
3rd 1070 CHARANAWAT, NAPAPORN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 520 POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI, DINA KORYO DEN HAAG NED
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 30

1st 1137 ALTUNEL, DURDANE TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1069 WONGPATTANAKIT, PANIPAK THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 900 FOLGMANN, MADELINE TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER
3rd 9 GARCIA ROMERO, TANIA A. MU ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 34

1st 540 CIUCHITU, ANA LEO TKD ITA
2nd 143 SHKURKO, DARIA AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 805 CALVAR MARTINEZ, KATIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 455 ROTOLO, DANIELA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 13

1st 1128 KUS, NAFIA TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 365 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 768 BAJIC, ANA SERBIA NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 685 KOWALCZUK, ALEKSANDRA POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 24

1st 152 MAGOMEDOV, GASHIM AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 1073 SAWEKWIHAREE, RAMNARONG THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 264 LEWIS, BAILEY CITY WEST TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 570 DELL’AQUILA, VITO NEW MARZIAL MESAGNE ITA
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 45

1st 157 MAMMADOV, MAHAMMAD AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 326 ACHAB, JAOUAD FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
3rd 1156 RECBER, HAKAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 1151 KAVURAT, FERHAT CAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 41

1st 772 FEJZIC, DAMIR SERBIA NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 371 HAINES, BEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 690 DREWLAU, EDUARD POLIZEI-SV GEORGSMARIENH GER
3rd 752 FERNANDEZ REY, JOSE SELECCI ESP
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 11

1st 148 ISAEV, RADIK AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 669 HATOWSKI, PIOTR POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 1145 KARAKAS, BUGRAHAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 82 SIO, MARTIN ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 26

1st 1140 DINCEL, MERVE TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 295 HRONOVA, DOMINIKA CZECH TEAM CZE
3rd 818 TORTOSA CABRERA, CELIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 754 CORTEGOSO LIMA, SARA SELECCI ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 35

1st 1012 HAMADA, MAYU TEAM MIKI HOUSE JPN
2nd 621 CARSTENS, CAROLENA PANAMA NATIONAL TEAM PAN
3rd 1068 HARNSUJIN, PHANNAPA THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 328 ASEMANI, RAHELEH FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 29

1st 153 AZIZOVA, FARIDA AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 369 WILLIAMS, LAUREN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 425 FUREDI, REBEKA HUNGARY NATIONAL TEAM HUN
3rd 686 GODEL-CHELMECKA, ANIKA POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 15

1st 367 SLAVIN, JADE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 475 DENIZ, CANSEL KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 808 MARTINEZ GONZALEZ, AIDA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 579 SKAAR, TINA NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 40

1st 1072 HANPRAB, TAWIN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd 1249 DIMITROV, STEFAN CSPLN MDA
3rd 519 PATTI, MACHARIO KORYO DEN HAAG NED
3rd 1150 DOLMACI, MERTCAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 58

1st 370 LONGOBARDI, PETER GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 832 PEREZ POLO, JAVIER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 146 TAGHIZADE, AYKHAN AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 29 ZAOUIA, FAHD ABDEL-KWAN ROTTERDAM NED
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 31

1st 1141 SARI, YUNUS TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1143 LAZOGLU, HASAN CAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 695 BARBOSA, ELVIS PUERTO RICO NATIONAL TEAM PUR
3rd 670 HOLUBOWICZ, KAROL POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 26

1st 149 AZIZOV, RAMIN AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 1148 YUKSEL, SERDAR TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 749 GARCIA MARTINEZ, IVAN SELECCI ESP
3rd 825 ROS G, DANIEL SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives