Select Page

Advertisement

Egypt 2017 World Cadet Championships: Iran, Thailand and Mexico stand out with 3 golds

Egypt 2017 World Cadet Championships: Iran, Thailand and Mexico stand out with 3 golds

3rd World Taekwondo Cadet Championships
Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
24-27 August 2017
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Report
Iran was the most awarded nation at Sharme el Sheikh 2017 World Cadet Championships after grabbing 3 gold medals, 5 silvers and 1 bronze. Thailand finished in second place with 3 titles as well, but with 3 silvers and 3 bronzes, while the other country to reach a total of 3 golds was Mexico, who collected 2 silvers too.
Turkey and Russia clinched the top of the podium in two occasions, while Egypt, Kazakhstan, Korea, Spain, Philippines, Bulgaria and Saudi Arabia had to content themselves with 1 title each.
The makers of the Iranian success in Egypt for the last 4 days were: Ghazal Soltani, who reigned in Female’s -47 kg after getting rid of Zafer from Turkey by a comfortable 22-2 in the final; Masoumeh Ranjbar, who proved to be the strongest in Female’s -29 kg afer beating Chaknok from Thailand by 34-13 for the gold; and Amirarsalan Khanzadeh, who proved himself as the best in Men’s -45 kg after defeating Hussin from Egypt by 25-5 in the crucial fight of the draw.
The rest of medallists can be found on the information below.
Final Podiums
Category: Cadets Female A -37 – Competitors: 20

1st 375 CAVUS, AZRA TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 271 ESPIDA, ARIANNE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
3rd 88 AHMED, TOQA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 395 GERASYMENKO, ALISA UKRAINE NATIONAL TEAM UKR
Category: Cadets Female A +59 – Competitors: 15

1st 294 PEKONKINA, ANNA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 358 KOBKUERKUL, PAWILAI THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 371 YILMAZ, BENGUSU TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 54 TIAN, MENG-CIH CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
Category: Cadets Male A -49 – Competitors: 23

1st 233 CENDEJAS ALFARO, EMILIO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 142 ROSTAMI, SHAYAN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 194 NAM, YONG-HYUK KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 353 SRITIMONGKOL, NAPAT THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
Category: Cadets Male A -57 – Competitors: 20

1st 49 DZHORDZHEV, ALEKSANDAR BULGARIA NATIONAL TEAM BUL
2nd 134 RAHIMINIYA, SEDIGH IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 301 BURDENYUK, ARTEM RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 355 TALAIWONG, PANNATORN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
Category: Cadets Male A -61 – Competitors: 16

1st 227 SUMUANO, ROBERTO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 136 GHASEMI HALASHI, AMIR REZA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 93 MOURSI, MAHMOUD EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 204 EL HUSSEINI, KARIM LEBANON NATIONAL TEAM LBN
Category: Cadets Female A -44 – Competitors: 21

1st 269 ALCANTARA, MARY ANGELINE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
2nd 299 SMIRNOVA, OKSANA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 376 CANKURT, TUGCE TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 361 TOUMI, CHAIMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
Category: Cadets Female A -55 – Competitors: 23

1st 328 BRITO RICO, CHEYENNE SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 217 COMONFORT, AMERICA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 321 LONCARIC, LARISA SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM SLO
3rd 126 TONEKABONI, NAZANIN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
Category: Cadets Female A -59 – Competitors: 18

1st 372 ERGIN, HURIYE NUR TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 128 RANJBAR, YALDA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 108 RANI, SHREYA INDIA NATIONAL TEAM IND
3rd 295 KHUZINA, LILIIA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
Category: Cadets Male A -41 – Competitors: 26

1st 184 BAKHYTZHAN, ABILKHASSAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
2nd 308 MAGOMEDOV, SHAMIL RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 78 HAIDARI, MILAD DENMARK NATIONAL TEAM DEN
3rd 199 KOUDSI, RAPHAEL LEBANON NATIONAL TEAM LBN
Category: Cadets Male A -45 – Competitors: 29

1st 143 KHANZADEH, AMIRARSALAN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 100 HUSSIN, ADHAM EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 389 GHLOUM, ABDULLA UAE NATIONAL TEAM UAE
3rd 354 YODRAK, THANAKRIT THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
Category: Cadets Female A -41 – Competitors: 20

1st 350 JONGKOLRATTANAWATTANA, CHU THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd 133 KALIVAND, MOBINA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 362 KARIMA, EL GHLID TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 398 KLIVAK, KARINA UKRAINE NATIONAL TEAM UKR
Category: Cadets Female A -47 – Competitors: 21

1st 125 SOLTANI, GHAZAL IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 369 ZAFER, ISIL TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 410 KHASANOVA, UMIDAKHON UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 33 PACHECO, MARIA CLARA BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
Category: Cadets Male A -33 – Competitors: 30

1st 231 SALAZAR, LUIS MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 332 ISON ARCONADO, DEJAN SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 419 KIM, DANIIL UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 195 JUNG, WOO-HYEOK KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Cadets Male A -37 – Competitors: 27

1st 96 MANSOUR, YOUSSEF EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
2nd 360 YAENGKULCHOW, THAWIN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 13 SHIRALIYEV, RIYAD AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 420 TURAEV, AMIRBEK UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Category: Cadets Male A -53 – Competitors: 26

1st 302 RAMAZANOV, KHANMAGOMED RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 379 KUSKU, MAHMUT TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 284 PIATKOWSKI, SZYMON POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 192 JEON, SEUNG-HYUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Cadets Female A -29 – Competitors: 10

1st 130 RANJBAR, MASOUMEH IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 349 CHAKNOK, FASAI THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 87 AHMED, HABIBA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 412 MUNISA, KARIMOVA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Category: Cadets Female A -33 – Competitors: 20

1st 348 NAMSRI, RATATIP THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd 220 GONGORA, EYLEEN MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 176 BAKISHEVA, RITA KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 86 ELHOSSEINY, SHAHD EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Cadets Female A -51 – Competitors: 22

1st 347 TONGCHAN, SASIKARN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd 368 KARTAL, DILARA TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 291 GRODNIA, VLADA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 156 ASFAR, JUMANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Cadets Male A -65 – Competitors: 16

1st 318 ALSOWAIQ, MOHAMMED SAUDI ARABIA NATIONAL TEAM KSA
2nd 152 RIONDINO, ANDREA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd 403 TANASIUK, VALERII UKRAINE NATIONAL TEAM UKR
3rd 382 TIMAGUR, AHMET CAN TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Cadets Male A +65 – Competitors: 16

1st 193 SON, TAE-HWAN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 304 BOROVIKOV, GEORGII RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 48 ZLATEV, KRISTIYAN BULGARIA NATIONAL TEAM BUL
3rd 166 SBEIHI, FAHED JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives