News

Egypt Open 2019 (G-2) – Day 4: Spain finishes on top with 3 golds

2019 Egypt Taekwono International Open
21-24 February 2019
Hurgada, Egypt
G-2 category event

Complete Results (including Cadets and Seniors): Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Medal Count

https://www.wtkmedia.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/egypt-stands.jpg

Day 4 – Seniors – Report

Spain collected 2 more gold medals on Sunday to finish with a total of 3 and reign on top of the medal count at Egypt Open 2019, which wrapped up yesterday in the city of Hurgada. Croatia clinched another title to finish with 2 and tie with Jordan as the second most successful nations in the event. Belgium, Serbia, Germany, Senegal and Ukraine reached the top of the podium in one occasion on Sunday to join Niger, Austria, Morocco and Egypt as the countries with 1 gold medal on the final standings.

The golden fighters for Spain in Egypt last weekend who led their country to the top of the final count were: Marta Calvo, who dominated the Women’s -62 kg division after defeating Vuletic from Croatia in the gold medal match of the draw by a close 5-4; Daniel Quesada, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s -74 kg after beating Ferreira from Portugal in another tight final match (4-3); and Javier Perez Polo, who tasted glory in Men’s -68 kg after getting rid of Saidi from Morocco by 17-7 in the crucial fight of the division.

Day 4 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 10

1st Gold Lena STOJKOVIC TKD MARJAN CRO
2nd Silver Soukaina SAHIB MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd Bronze Ozlem GURUZ GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd Bronze Judith INIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 17

1st Gold Tijana BOGDANOVIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd Silver Inese TARVIDA HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
3rd Bronze Christina SCHOENEGGER AUSTRIAN NATIONAL TEAM AUT
3rd Bronze Madeline FOLGMANN GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 15

1st Gold Marta CALVO GOMEZ SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Bruna VULETIC TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd Bronze Nadica BOZANIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd Bronze Indra CRAEN FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 11

1st Gold Alema HADZIC GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
2nd Silver Cansel DENIZ KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd Bronze Milica MANDIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd Bronze Yanna SCHNEIDER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 28

1st Gold Moustapha KAMA TAEKWONDO COMPETENCE CENT SEN
2nd Silver Adrian VICENTE YUNTA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Taras MALCHENKO MOTOR-SICH UKR
3rd Bronze Moaz NABIL EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 26

1st Gold Jaouad ACHAB FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
2nd Silver Simone CRESCENZI ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd Bronze Leon GLASNOVIC TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd Bronze Ahmed NASSAR EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 17

1st Gold Daniel QUESADA BARRERA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Julio FERREIRA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
3rd Bronze Victor ASP NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
3rd Bronze Badr ACHAB FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 8

1st Gold Vladyslav BONDAR UKRAINE NATIONAL TEAM UKR
2nd Silver Yassine TRABELSI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd Bronze Salaheldin KHAIRY EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd Bronze Hanssel LLANOS MY CLUB IS NOT LISTED USA

Day 3 – Seniors – Report

Jordan stands out as the only nation to win more than one gold medal after the first day of action was completed yesterday at Egypt Open 2019. Zaid Kareem and Saleh El Sharabaty respectively tasted glory in Men’s -58 and Men’s -80 kg to put their country on top of the medal count with 2 titles and only 8 divisions to be completed on Sunday. Croatia, Spain, Egypt, Morocco, Austria ang Niger were the other teams to step on top of the podium with 1 gold each.

Kareem proved to be the best competitor in Men’s -58 kg after getting rid of Laachraoui from Belgium in the crucial fight of the draw by 6-4, while El Sharabaty reached the highest step of the Men’s -80 kg podium after edging Ordemann from Norway in the gold medal match by 6-2 and withdrawal.

In Cadets, all the divisions were completed between Thursday and Friday with Egypt dominating the category after collecting no less than 13 out of the 20 gold medals awarded.

Day 3 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 13

1st Gold Kristina TOMIC OSVIT CRO
2nd Silver Vanja STANKOVIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd Bronze Blanca PALMER SOLER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Ainur YESBERGENOVA KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 16

1st Gold Nada LAARAJ MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
2nd Silver Marie MAGNUS NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
3rd Bronze Jolanta TARVIDA HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
3rd Bronze Joana CUNHA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 12

1st Gold Hedaya MALAK EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
2nd Silver Vanessa KOERNDL GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd Bronze Julyana AL-SADEQ JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM ( EGYPT JOR
3rd Bronze Athanasia MITSOPOULOU AIANTAS A.C. GRE

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 9

1st Gold Marlene JAHL AUSTRIAN NATIONAL TEAM AUT
2nd Silver Wiam DISLAM MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd Bronze Belen MORAN ROMERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Laura GIACOMINI ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 16

1st Gold Zaid KAREEM JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM ( EGYPT JOR
2nd Silver Mourad abdel m. LAACHRAOUI ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd Bronze Vito DELL’AQUILA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd Bronze Rui BRAGANCA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 21

1st Gold Javier PEREZ POLO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Faical SAIDI MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd Bronze Abdelrahman WAEL EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd Bronze Si mohamed KETBI ABFT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 15

1st Gold Saleh ELSHARABATY JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM ( EGYPT JOR
2nd Silver Richard andre ORDEMANN NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
3rd Bronze Nurlan MYRZABAYEV KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd Bronze Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 8

1st Gold Abdoul ISSOUFOU NIGER 2019 NIG
2nd Silver Hamza KATTAN JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM ( EGYPT JOR
3rd Bronze Mohanad GHOZLAN HELIOPOLIS CLUB EGY
3rd Bronze Ayoub BASSEL MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR

WTM

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

*

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>