Select Page

Advertisement

French Open 2019 (G-1) – Day 2: Croatia stands out with 3 golds

French Open 2019 (G-1) – Day 2: Croatia stands out with 3 golds

Belgium and Niger also perform at a very high level and take 2 titles each

Complete Results: Poomsae / Seniors Kyorugi / Juniors Kyorugi / Cadets Kyorugi

Day 2 – Seniors – Report

Croatia led the final standing at the end of the Kyorugi Seniors competition at French International Taekwondo Open 2019, which is being held in Villebon/Yvette this weekend, after collecting a total of 3 gold medals on Saturday.

Two other nations, Niger and Belgium, managed to bag more than 1 title during the event and finished with 2 golds, while France, Colombia, Canada, Russia, Great Britain, Mexico, Poland, Tunisia and Morocco tasted glory once each to complete the 16 classes in competition.

The three main fighters of the Croatian squad that led their country to the top of the medal count were: Paula Antunovic, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Sahib from Morocco in the gold medal match of the draw by 23-15; Lucija Domic, who set the standard in Women’s -62 kg after beating Calvo from Spain by 22-9 in the crucial fight of the class; and Ivana Babic, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s +73 kg after defeating Jahl from Austria by a close 5-4 to climb to the top of the podium.

Day 2 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Men -54kg

GOLD Mahamadou AMADOU NIG
SILVER Joaquin ALBALADEJO CEGARRA ESP
BRONZE Andrea CONTI ITA
BRONZE Ruslan KHARYBIN RUS

Men -58kg

GOLD Mohamed Khalil JENDOUBI TUN
SILVER Dionysios RAPSOMANIKIS GRE
BRONZE Moustapha KAMA SEN
BRONZE Yohandri GRANADO VEN

Men -63kg

GOLD Abdelbasset WASFI MAR
SILVER Shamsutdin GAMZATOV RUS
BRONZE Adrian DEL RIO GUERRERO ESP
BRONZE Mouhamed el mactar DIAO SEN

Men -68kg

GOLD Ismael YACOUBA NIG
SILVER Arber AZEMI KOS
BRONZE Jakub POSADZY POL
BRONZE Lovre BRECIC CRO

Men -74kg

GOLD Badr ACHAB BEL
SILVER DMITRIY ARTYUKHOV RUS
BRONZE Ruben GARCIA ORTIZ ESP
BRONZE Mehdi JERMAMI FRA

Men -80kg

GOLD Nicholas stefan s. CORTEN BEL
SILVER Firas KATOUSI TUN
BRONZE Toni KANAET CRO
BRONZE Aleksandar RADOJKOVIC AUT

Men -87kg

GOLD Bryan SALAZAR MEX
SILVER Ivan GARCIA MARTINEZ ESP
BRONZE M’bar N’DIAYE FRA
BRONZE Arutiun MELIKSETIANTS RUS

Men +87kg

GOLD Lutalo MUHAMMAD GBR
SILVER Carlos SANSORES MEX
BRONZE Antonio ARTAL YERA ESP
BRONZE Ayoub BASSEL MAR

Women -46kg

GOLD Paula ANTUNOVIC CRO
SILVER Soukaina SAHIB MAR
BRONZE Serrah GAYE FRA
BRONZE Hajer MUSTAPHA FRA

Women -49kg

GOLD Andrea RAMIREZ VARGAS COL
ILVER Ikram DHAHRI TUN
BRONZE Sueheda GUELER GER
BRONZE Camila RODRIGUEZ COL

Women -53kg

GOLD Elizaveta RYADNINSKAYA RUS
SILVER Ohiana BRUNO BEL
BRONZE Julia RONKEN GER
BRONZE Anna GIAKOUMOPOULOU GRE

Women -57kg

GOLD Patrycja ADAMKIEWICZ POL
SILVER Nada LAARAJ MAR
BRONZE Stacey HYMER AUS
BRONZE Tekiath BEN YESSOUF NIG

Women -62kg

GOLD Lucija DOMIC CRO
SILVER Eva CALVO GOMEZ ESP
BRONZE Bruna VULETIC CRO
BRONZE Safia SALIH MAR

Women -67kg

GOLD Melissa PAGNOTTA CAN
SILVER Wafae EL ATRI MAR
BRONZE Indra CRAEN BEL
BRONZE Matea JELIC CRO

Women -73kg

GOLD Althea LAURIN FRA
SILVER Astan katherine feghe BATHILY CIV
BRONZE Alema HADZIC GER
BRONZE Anna PICHUGINA RUS

Women +73kg

GOLD Ivana BABIC CRO
SILVER Marlene JAHL AUT
BRONZE Tania CASTINEIRA ETCHEVERRIA ESP
BRONZE Fatima-ezzahra ABOUFARAS MAR

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives