Select Page

Advertisement

German Open 2016 (G-1): Korea stands out with 4 titles as Great Britain follows with 3

German Open 2016 (G-1): Korea stands out with 4 titles as Great Britain follows with 3

German Open 2016
Hamburg, Germany
23-24 April 2016
G-1 category event
Round by round results -including Juniors-: Day 1 / Day 2
Days 1 and 2 – Report
Korea won more gold medals than any other country at German Open 2016 after clinching no less than 4 titles last weekend in Hamburg. Great Britain, with 3 golds, was the other nation to stand out in Germany on Saturday and Sunday, while Ivory Coast was the only country to collect 2 titles in total. Canada, Niger, Tunisia, Croatia, Mexico, Venezuela and Mali took 1 gold each to complete the 16 senior divisions in competition.
The golden representatives for Korea in Germany were So-hui Kim, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg category after beating her compatriot and team mate Seon-ah Park in the final by withdrawal; Hyeri Oh, who shone in Women’s -67 kg after defeating Godel from Poland by 8-4 in the crucial fight to taste gold; Tae-hun Kim, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -58 kg podium after getting rid of local Hosseini in the final by a stunning 17-4; and superstar Dae-hoon Lee, who took glory in Men’s -68 kg after his opponent in the final, Millert from Poland, was forced to withdraw.
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Senior female +73

1 WALKDEN, Bianca [R1], (16) Senior female +73 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 RODRIGUEZ, Katherine, (14) Senior female +73 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NATIONAL TEAM DOM Dominican Republic
3 Arana, Ashley, (872) Senior female +73 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
3 KOWALCZUK, Aleksandra, (22) Senior female +73 POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL Poland
Senior female -46

1 YONG, Yvette [R1], (97) Senior female -46 CAF/YC TEAM CAN Canada
2 FARHANI, Fadia [R2], (115) Senior female -46 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
3 LUA, Brenda, (104) Senior female -46 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
3 YILDIRIM, Rukiye, (116) Senior female -46 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
Senior female -49

1 KIM, So-hui [R2], (162) Senior female -49 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
2 PARK, Seon-ah, (163) Senior female -49 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
3 DALLAIRE LEBLANC, Camille [R3], (137) Senior female -49 TAEKWONDO QUÉBEC CAN Canada
3 TRANQUILLE, Viviane, (139) Senior female -49 TAEKWONDO QUÉBEC CAN Canada
Senior female -53

1 MADDOCK, Charlie, (215) Senior female -53 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 AGRIS, Zeliha, (228) Senior female -53 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 BROWN, Charlotte [R2], (203) Senior female -53 TAEKWONDO QUÉBEC CAN Canada
3 JEROM, Andrea, (204) Senior female -53 SON’S TAEKWONDO ACADEMY CAN Canada
Senior female -57

1 JONES, Jade [R1], (273) Senior female -57 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 GONDA, Evelyn [R2], (260) Senior female -57 HPAC CANADA CAN Canada
3 ARMERIA, Paulina [R6], (275) Senior female -57 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
3 ASEMANI, Raheleh [R4], (256) Senior female -57 FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL Belgium
Senior female -62

1 GBAGBI, Ruth [R2], (318) Senior female -62 COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV Cote D’ivoire
2 VASCONCELOS, Julia [R4], (316) Senior female -62 LIGA VALE – SÃO JOSÉ DOS CAMPOS – BRASIL BRA Brazil
3 AYVA, Tugba, (336) Senior female -62 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 GÜLEÇ, Rabia [R3], (323) Senior female -62 GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER Germany
Senior female -67

1 OH, Hyeri [R1], (364) Senior female -67 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
2 GODEL, Anika, (362) Senior female -67 AZS OS POZNAN POL Poland
3 PAGNOTTA, Melissa [R2], (350) Senior female -67 HPAC CANADA CAN Canada
3 ULFIG, Jagoda [R5], (361) Senior female -67 POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL Poland
Senior female -73

1 RADOS, Iva [R2], (384) Senior female -73 TK METALAC ZAGREB CRO Croatia
2 ESPINOZA, Maria [R1], (392) Senior female -73 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
3 SCHNEIDER, Yanna [R3], (388) Senior female -73 GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER Germany
3 YUMLU, Ebru, (398) Senior female -73 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
Senior male +87

1 ISSOUFOU, Abdoul [R2], (412) Senior male +87 NIGER NATIONAL TEAM NIG Niger
2 TRAJKOVIC, Ivan, (415) Senior male +87 SLOVENIA NATIONAL TEAM SLO Slovenia
3 EL YAZIDI, Omar [R3], (408) Senior male +87 3MTKD (MONTPELLIER) FRA France
3 HEALY, Jonathan, (417) Senior male +87 AAU USA United States of America
Senior male -54

1 RODRIGUEZ, Cesar [R1], (540) Senior male -54 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
2 HAIDER, Hassan, (536) Senior male -54 CENTRAL TAEKWONDO GBR Great Britain
3 CHIOVETTA, Daniel, (534) Senior male -54 BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNIONGER Germany
3 WOOLLEY, Jack [R2], (538) Senior male -54 IRELAND NATIONAL TEAM IRL Ireland
Senior male -58

1 Kim, Tae-hun [R2], (870) Senior male -58 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
2 HOSSEINI, Amir Mohammad, (589) Senior male -58 SPORTWERK DÜSSELDORF GER Germany
3 PEARCE, Feyi [R8], (594) Senior male -58 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
3 PIE, Luis [R3], (582) Senior male -58 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NATIONAL TEAM DOM Dominican Republic
Senior male -63

1 BRIKI, Ouahid [R1], (695) Senior male -63 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
2 MECMAJER, Jaroslaw [R3], (684) Senior male -63 AZS OS POZNAN POL Poland
3 KHALIL, Safwan [R7], (575) Senior male -63 AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM AUS Australia
3 NAVA, Ruben [R5], (673) Senior male -63 MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX Mexico
Senior male -68

1 LEE, Dae-hoon [R1], (760) Senior male -68 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
2 MILLERT, Albert, (756) Senior male -68 POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL Poland
3 GRASSICK, Conor, (740) Senior male -68 IRELAND NATIONAL TEAM IRL Ireland
3 LEE, Joo-seong [R5], (761) Senior male -68 KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR Republic of Korea
Senior male -74

1 COULIBALY, Ismael [R1], (799) Senior male -74 MALI NATIONAL TEAM MLI Mali
2 TRABELSI, Saifeddine [R2], (809) Senior male -74 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
3 CORTEN, Nicholas [R4], (788) Senior male -74 FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL Belgium
3 MARTON, Jack [R3], (784) Senior male -74 TEAAUS AUS Australia
Senior male -80

1 CISSE, Cheick Sallah [R2], (824) Senior male -80 COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV Cote D’ivoire
2 COOK, Aaron [R1], (835) Senior male -80 MOLDOVA NATIONAL TEAM MDA Moldova
3 HERNANDEZ, Moises, (827) Senior male -80 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NATIONAL TEAM DOM Dominican Republic
3 SARI, Yunus [R5], (843) Senior male -80 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
Senior male -87

1 RIVAS, Carlos [R3], (863) Senior male -87 VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN Venezuela
2 KOLECKI, Bartosz, (856) Senior male -87 AZS OS POZNAN POL Poland
3 BABAEVSKIY, Gleb [R4], (859) Senior male -87 SAINT-PETERSBURG TAEKWONDO FEDERATION RUS Russia
3 YUKSEL, Serdar [R2], (862) Senior male -87 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives