Select Page

Advertisement

German Open 2017 (G-1): Great Britain reigns in Seniors followed by Turkey and Russia

German Open 2017 (G-1): Great Britain reigns in Seniors followed by Turkey and Russia

German Open 2017
21-22 January 2017
Hamburg, Germany
G-1 category event
Complete Results (including Juniors): click HERE
Seniors – Report
Great Britain ended up as the most successful country at the German Open 2017 after collecting a total of 4 gold medals in this category. Russia and Germany followed Great Britain with 3 titles each, while Germany was the other nation to clinch more than 1 gold with 2. Senegal, USA, Poland and Tunisia were the other teams to climb to the top of the podium in Hamburg last weekend.
The British heroes in Germany in the last two days were: the reigning world champion Bianca Walkden, who dominated the Female’s +73 kg division after edging Kus from Turkey in the big final; Lauren Williams, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s -67 kg after getting rid of Castro from Spain in the gold medal match; Max Carter, who reigned in Men’s -58 kg after defeating Fakinos from Greece in the last match of the draw; and Peter Longobardi, who beat Akyol from Turkey to taste glory in Men’s -68 kg.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Senior female +73
1 WALKDEN, Bianca [R1], (14) Senior female +73 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 KUS, Nafia [R2], (20) Senior female +73 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 AVOULETTE, Solène, (11) Senior female +73 FANS 93 TKD FRA France
3 LOPEZ RIOBO, Sabela, (19) Senior female +73 SELECCIÓN ABSOLUTA GALICIA ESP Spain
Senior female -46
1 YILDIRIM, Rukiye [R5], (139) Senior female -46 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
2 ISMAILI, Maryam [R2], (112) Senior female -46 MUDUKWAN GANSHOREN BEL Belgium
3 GÜRÜZ, Özlem, (120) Senior female -46 LANDESKADER HAMBURG GER Germany
3 LAGUNA PEREZ, Irene, (135) Senior female -46 SPAIN ESP Spain
Senior female -49
1 ANDREOPOULOU, Ioanna, (165) Senior female -49 GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER Germany
2 SAKHAUTDINOVA, Regina, (186) Senior female -49 SC RUS Russia
3 ANOKHINA, Anastasiia [R3], (184) Senior female -49 ALTAY TEAM RUS Russia
3 FOMICHEVA, Sofia [R4], (187) Senior female -49 SSHOR 41 RUS Russia
Senior female -53
1 TARVIDA, Inese, (245) Senior female -53 BSV FRIEDRICHSHAFEN GER Germany
2 MADDOCK, Charlie [R5], (254) Senior female -53 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
3 BEN ALI, Rahma [R1], (267) Senior female -53 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
3 FOLGMANN, Madeline [R2], (248) Senior female -53 GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER Germany
Senior female -57
1 ADAMKIEWICZ, Patrycja [R3], (315)Senior female -57 AZS AWF WARSZAWA POL Poland
2 MELNIKOVA, Sofia, (319) Senior female -57 SAINT-PETERSBURG TAEKWONDO FEDERATION RUS Russia
3 ALTUNEL, Durdane [R1], (324) Senior female -57 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 CHRISTENSEN, Louise [R7], (297) Senior female -57 CPH CITY TKD DEN Denmark
Senior female -62
1 YAMAN, Irem [R1], (374) Senior female -62 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
2 BOOTH, Rachelle [R2], (357) Senior female -62 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
3 ADAMIAK, Daria [R6], (318) Senior female -62 NEVA STARS RUS Russia
3 CIUCHITU, Ana, (362) Senior female -62 ASD TAEKWONDO LEONESSA ITA Italy
Senior female -67
1 WILLIAMS, Lauren [R4], (398) Senior female -67 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 CASTRO BURGOS, Cecilia, (410) Senior female -67 SPAIN ESP Spain
3 JOHANSSON, Elin [R1], (411) Senior female -67 SOO SHIM TAEKWONDO KLUBB SWE Sweden
3 RIZZELLI, Cristiana [R7], (402) Senior female -67 CS ESERCITO ITA Italy
Senior female -73
1 TATAR, Nur, (412) Senior female -73 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
2 KUKANOVA, Valeriya, (407) Senior female -73 ENTHUSIAST RUS Russia
3 MCGOWAN, Rebecca, (428) Senior female -73 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
3 SLAVIN, Jade [R1], (427) Senior female -73 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
Senior male +87
1 AIUKAEV, Rafail [R3], (446) Senior male +87 SAMARA TEAM RUS Russia
2 PRYAZHNIKOV, Alexey [R4], (447) Senior male +87 SSHOR 41 RUS Russia
3 ISSOUFOU, Abdoul [R1], (445) Senior male +87 NIGER NATIONAL TEAM NIG Niger
3 LAMBDIN, Stephen [R2], (448) Senior male +87 UNAFFILIATED USA USA United States of America
Senior male -54
1 KAMA, Moustapha [R2], (616) Senior male -54 SENEGAL NATIONAL TEAM SEN Senegal
2 GRAMI, Mohamed [R5], (622) Senior male -54 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
3 VICENTE YUNTA, adrian, (620) Senior male -54 SPAIN ESP Spain
3 WOOLLEY, Jack [R1], (609) Senior male -54 SOUTH DUBLIN IRL Ireland
Senior male -58
1 CATER, Max [R2], (686) Senior male -58 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 FAKINOS, Eleftherios [R1], (687) Senior male -58 A.C.AIANTAS GRE Greece
3 FLECCA, Antonio, (610) Senior male -58 ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA Italy
3 JANMAAT, Giorgio [R5], (699) Senior male -58 TAEKWONDO AMERSFOORT NED Netherlands
Senior male -63
1 JACKSON, William [R1], (809) Senior male -63 UNAFFILIATED USA USA United States of America
2 JIMENEZ ALORDA, Alejandro, (802) Senior male -63 FEDERACION BALEAR TAEKWONDOESP Spain
3 ALIU, Egers, (746) Senior male -63 TIRANA TKD ACADEMY ALB Albania
3 SHUBITIDZE, Shalva, (799) Senior male -63 NOVOSIBIRSK TEAM RUS Russia
Senior male -68
1 LONGOBARDI, Peter [R2], (839) Senior male -68 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
2 AKYOL, Berkay [R1], (873) Senior male -68 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 CHAMALIDIS, Konstantinos [R4], (844) Senior male -68 AS FILIPPOS ALEXANDRIAS GRE Greece
3 DALAKLIEV, Vladimir [R3], (814) Senior male -68 SUNG-RHEE ATLANTIC BUL Bulgaria
Senior male -74
1 KHRAMTCOV, Maksim [R3], (908) Senior male -74 UGRA RUS Russia
2 MCNEISH, Christian, (899) Senior male -74 GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR Great Britain
3 BELOQUI JIMENEZ, Manuel, (909) Senior male -74 HAN KUK ESP Spain
3 MUTAK, Marko, (887) Senior male -74 TAEKWONDO CASPER CRO Croatia
Senior male -80
1 KOTKOV, Anton [R2], (937) Senior male -80 KARELIA TEAM RUS Russia
2 GRECHKIN, Bogdan, (938) Senior male -80 UGRA RUS Russia
3 MAIKOOUVA, Jordan, (928) Senior male -80 LYON MÉTROPOLE TAEKWONDO FRA France
3 SARI, Yunus [R1], (940) Senior male -80 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
Senior male -87
1 TRABELSI, Yassine [R1], (962) Senior male -87 TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN Tunisia
2 YUKSEL, Serdar [R2], (963) Senior male -87 TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 WANROOIJ, Jeroen [R3], (957) Senior male -87 TAEKWONDO IJSELLAND NED Netherlands
3 WINKLER, Lukas [R4], (950) Senior male -87 TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER Germany
WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives