Select Page

Advertisement

Greece Open 2016 (G-1): Iran shines with 4 golds as Russia takes 3 titles

Greece Open 2016 (G-1): Iran shines with 4 golds as Russia takes 3 titles

Greece Open 2016
Thessaloniki, Greece
10-12 June 2016
G-1 category event
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets
Seniors – Report
Iran shone over the rest of countries at Greece Open 2016 after clinching 4 out of 16 Senior titles in Thessaloniki last weekend, with Russia managing to grab 3 gold medals in Seniors to finish as the second most successful nation in the event. France, Great Britain, Niger, Poland, Belgium, Turkey, Greece, Cyprus and Serbia took 1 gol each to complete all Senior divisions in competition.
The golden athletes for Iran in Greece were no others than Hadipour, who proved to be the strongest contender in Men’s -54 kg after clearly getting rid of Jack Woolley from Ireland in the big final by 13-2; Ashourzadeh, who reigned in Men’s -58 kg after defeating the local hope Fakinos by a comfortable 14-2; Khodabakhshi, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -80 kg podium after beating Pazinski from Poland in the crucial fight of the draw by a close 2-0; and Alizadeh, who shone in Women’s -62 kg after Swedish Glasnovic was disqualified in the gold medal match.
You can find the rest of medalists of the event on the information below, as well as the Junior and Cadet final podiums from last weekend at the top of this story.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (7 competitors)
1 – Hadipour Seighalani, Armin
Iran Senior National Team IRI
2 – Woolley, Jack
South Dublin IRL
3 – Tsiplikiaris, Ioannis
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Trifan, Ovidiu
Romania National Team ROU
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (7 competitors)
1 – Ashourzadeh Fallah, Farzan
Iran Senior National Team IRI
2 – Fakinos, Eleftherios
A.C.Aiantas GRE
3 – Cater, Max
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Nicolaou, Georgios
Cyprus National Team CYP
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (25 competitors)
1 – Achab, Jaouad
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
2 – Calland, Josh
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Karajlovic, Marko
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Vuckovic, Nikola
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (19 competitors)
1 – Robak, Karol
Poland National Team POL
2 – Akyol, Berkay
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Chamalidis, Konstantinos
As Filippos Alexandrias GRE
3 – Dieye, Balla
Senegal National Team SEN
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (20 competitors)
1 – Denisenko, Alexey
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Quesada Barrera, Daniel
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Stach, Martin
TKD Swisttal GER
3 – Marton, Jack
Team Aus AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (12 competitors)
1 – Khodabakhshi, Mahdi
Iran Senior National Team IRI
2 – Pazinski, Piotr
Poland National Team POL
3 – Kotkov, Anton
Karelia Team RUS
3 – Ordemann, Richard Andre
Norway National Team NOR
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (7 competitors)
1 – Larin, Vladislav
Karelia Team RUS
2 – Trabelsi, Yassine
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Gaun, Albert
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Trajkovic, Ivan
Slovenia National Team SLO
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (15 competitors)
1 – Issoufou, Abdoul
Niger National Team NIG
2 – Mardani, Sajjad
Iran Senior National Team IRI
3 – Kuznetsov, Roman
Irkutsk Region RUS
3 – Kuznetcov, Oleg
Irkutsk Region RUS
Individual winners by category
Greece Open 2016
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (4 competitors)
1 – Kouttouki, Kyriaki
Cyprus National Team CYP
2 – Kyriazopoulos, Deanna
Global Martial Arts AUS
3 – Antoniou, Vasiliki
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Ismaili, Maryam
Mudukwan Ganshoren BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (10 competitors)
1 – Karaspiliou, Anastasia
A.S Astrapi Patrwn GRE
2 – Benes Ibañez, Paula
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Bashkirova, Victoriya
Sdushor 42 RUS
3 – Chorbanova, Nikol
Bulgaria National Team BUL
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (15 competitors)
1 – Bogdanovic, Tijana
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – Maddock, Charlie
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Wenken, Tabea
Ac Ückerath GER
3 – Stankovic, Vanja
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (12 competitors)
1 – Ilgun, Hatice Kubra
Yildirim Belediyesi Cimnastik Spor Kulübü TUR
2 – Adamkiewicz, Patrycja
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3 – Marton, Caroline
Team Aus AUS
3 – Lai, Janike
Norway National Team NOR
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (9 competitors)
1 – Alizadeh Zenoorin, Kimia
Iran Senior National Team IRI
2 – Glasnovic, Nikita
Sweden National Team SWE
3 – Jovic Vujakovic, Iris
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Bashkirova, Valeriia
Sdushor 42 RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (9 competitors)
1 – Williams, Lauren
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Koerndl, Vanessa
Tiger And Dragon GER
3 – Lemajic, Dunja
Slovenia National Team SLO
3 – Marton, Carmen
Team Aus AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (9 competitors)
1 – Zhdanova, Karina
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Schneider, Yanna
TKD Swisttal GER
3 – Mandic, Milica
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Skaar, Tina
Norway National Team NOR
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (2 competitors)
1 – Epangue, Gwladys
France National Team FRA
2 – Salinoudi, Eleni
Ac Proteas Serron Gre GRE
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives