Select Page

Advertisement

Greece Open 2017 (G-1): Local athletes dominate with 6 titles

Greece Open 2017 (G-1): Local athletes dominate with 6 titles

Greece Open Taekowndo 2017
Athens, Greece
17-19 November 2017
G-1 category event
Round by round results (including JUNIORS and CADETS): Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Days 2 and 3 – Report
Local athletes were the ones to shine over the rest of fighters at the 2017 edition of the Greece Open, which was held last weekend in the capital of the European Country. Greek competitors joined for a total of 6 gold medals in the Senior divisions. Jordan was the second most succesful nation with 2 titles, while Turkey, Spain, USA, Cyprus, Brazil, Japan, Moldova and Israel climbed to the top of the podium in one occasion.
The local heroes of the weekend were: Griogorios Nikolaidis, who reigned in Men’s -87 kg after getting rid of his compatriot Kallifonis by withdrawal; Athanasios Nikolaidis, who defeated Kattan from Jordan in the Men’s +87 kg by 17-15 to taste gold; Tzeli, champion in Men’s -57 kg after outscoring by 21-1 Trebunskikih from Russia; Desylla, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -62 kg after beating her team mate Grammatikopoulou by 2-1 in the big final; Chamalidis, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -68 kg podium after proving to be stronger than Polat from Turkey by 20-12; and Tsantoukla, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg category after managing to beat Daraghmi from Jordan by 7-4.
Days 2 and 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 9

1st 650 BULUT, SUDE ISTANBUL BBSK TUR
2nd 348 SARRI, EVGENIA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 483 MOYSIDOU, MARIA ATHLETIC CLUB TAEKWONDO HWA GRE
3rd 709 MOUKA, ASPASIA NEA FLOGA GRE
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 2

1st 581 MORAN ROMERO, BELEN CLUB TKD CIUDAD EXPO (AND) ESP
2nd 838 SANSONE, STEFANIA TEAM MARRARO – IL DRAGO E LA T ITA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 9

1st 493 NIKOLAIDIS, GRIGORIOS ATHLITIKI KINISI AMPELOKIPON GRE
2nd 444 KALLIFONIS, CHRISTOFOROS AS THISEAS ANIAIT/S GRE
3rd 703 MOZHDEH JOUYBARI, ARASH MOZHDEH MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 636 SEGEDIN, DINKO FORTECA CRO
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 6

1st 494 NIKOLAIDIS, ATHANASIOS ATHLITIKI KINISI AMPELOKIPON GRE
2nd 674 KATTAN, HAMZA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 445 DIMITRAKOPOULOS, ATHANASIOS AS THISEAS ANIAIT/S GRE
3rd 435 LAKIS, MICHAIL AS TAEKWONDO KERATSINIOU GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 15

1st 768 TZELI, KONSTANTINA SOAT GRE
2nd 772 TREBUNSKIKH, VALERIYA SSHOR 42 RUS
3rd 903 TIMBALARI, TATIANA MOLDOVO NATIONAL TEAM MDA
3rd 890 SARRI, GARYFALLIA COBRA ILIOU GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 10

1st 360 DESYLLA, IOANNA – STAVROULA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
2nd 256 GRAMMATIKOPOULOU, VASILIKI AC GAIA GRE
3rd 583 MARTIGNANI, LICIA CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO ITA
3rd 573 NARHI, ROOSA BUDOKWAI TAEKWONDO FIN
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 13

1st 857 MC PHERSON, PAIGE USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
2nd 672 AL-SADEQ, JULYANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 904 CIUCHITU, ANA MOLDOVO NATIONAL TEAM MDA
3rd 161 DELIDIMITRI, ANASTASIA CHRISTIN A.G.S. H OLYMPIADA GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 30

1st 190 CHAMALIDIS, KONSTANTINOS A.S FILIPPOS ALEXANDREIAS GRE
2nd 580 POLAT, MEHMET KANI CIHAN SPOR KULUBU TUR
3rd 750 DZHORDZHEV, MITKO SC GLADIATOR BUL
3rd 663 BRAGINSKI, ILAN ISRAEL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 18

1st 676 ALADARBI, ANAS JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 677 ABUGHAUSH, AHMAD JORDAN OLYMPIC TEAM JOR
3rd 115 ALEXAKIS, KONSTANTINOS A.C.”D IPSILANTIS” GRE
3rd 786 RUIZ DOMENECH, RAMON TAE SPORT VILAFANT (CAT) ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 15

1st 675 ELSHARABATY, SALEH JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 858 LOPEZ, STEVEN USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 96 TZELLOS, NIKOLAOS A.C. SANTORINI LIONS GRE
3rd 697 TELIKOSTOGLOU, APOSTOLOS MAKEDONIKI DINAMI KOZANI GRE
Day 1 – Report
Cyprus, Greece, Brazil, Japan, Moldova and Israel were the first countries to taste gold in the Senior divisions at the Greece Open 2017, which kicked off yesterday Friday 17th in Athens. In Juniors and Cadets, local athletes shone over the rest after collecting 8 out of the 12 titles awarded on Friday.
The event will go on today and will finish tomorrow afternoon.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results from this event as well as the Paris Open, which kicks off today in the French capital.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 9

1st 708 KOUTTOUKI, KYRIAKI N NICOLAOU TAEKWONDO CYP
2nd 839 MATSUI, YUNA TEAM MATSUI JPN
3rd 751 FOMICHEVA, SOFIA SCHOR 41 RUS
3rd 413 KOUTSOU, IOANNA AS DANAOS ORAIOKASTROU GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 9

1st 283 TSANTOUKLA, APOSTOLIA AC TKD KEUMGANG GRE
2nd 673 DARAGHMI, BANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 484 THEODOSA, CHRYSOULA ATHLETIC CLUB TAEKWONDO HWA GRE
3rd 235 THEODORIDOU, GEORGIA A.S.NEAS IONIAS ATTIKIS GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 14

1st 570 TANG SING, IRIS BRAZILIAN TEAM – GRECIA OPEN BRA
2nd 841 NAGANO, KIYOKO TEAM NAGANO JPN
3rd 307 TYROLOGOU, CHRISTIANNA AC VIRONA GRE
3rd 809 CHORBANOVA, NIKOL TAEKWONDO FITNESS BUL
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 19

1st 840 MATSUI, RYUTA TEAM MATSUI JPN
2nd 901 VADIM, DIMITROV MOLDOVO NATIONAL TEAM MDA
3rd 254 RAPSOMANIKIS, DIONYSIOS AC GAIA GRE
3rd 349 BOUTIOS, SOTIRIOS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 20

1st 902 STEPAN, DIMITROV MOLDOVO NATIONAL TEAM MDA
2nd 346 FAKINOS, ELEFTHERIOS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 638 FLECCA, ANTONIO G.S. VIGILI DEL FUOCO FIAMME RO ITA
3rd 312 SIMITSIS, GEORGIOS AC VIRONA GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 32

1st 661 REUBEN, BAR ISRAEL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
2nd 310 KALAITSIDIS, NIKOLAOS AC VIRONA GRE
3rd 662 HAIMOVITZ, GILI ISRAEL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
3rd 759 KONSTANTINIDIS, IORDANIS SG OSTALB GER
Category: Cadets Female A -29 – Competitors: 2

1st 441 TSIGKA, ARETI AS THISEAS ANIAIT/S GRE
2nd 76 ROKKA, ATHANASIA A.C. KYUNG HEE GRE
Category: Cadets Female A -33 – Competitors: 2

1st 778 BOD, INDRA SOO SHIM TAEKWONDO KLUBB SWE
2nd 450 ZAVITSANOU, MAGDALINI AS TAEKWONDO OLYMPIAKOS NIK GRE
Category: Cadets Female A -37 – Competitors: 8

1st 340 PAPAGEORGIOU, ZOI AIANTAS A.C. GRE
2nd 339 PAPAGEORGIOU, OLGA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 135 PAPADIMITRIOU, EVANGELIA A.C.ENTELECHIA GRE
3rd 803 RADAK, TEODORA TAEKWONDO CLUB AZIJA SRB
Category: Cadets Male A -33 – Competitors: 10

1st 748 GEORGIEV, HRISTIYAN SC AHIL BUL
2nd 749 ALEKSANDROV, VIKTOR SC AHIL BUL
3rd 106 ARGYRIS, IOANNIS A.C. ZOGRAFOU GRE
3rd 806 TASKOV, GEORGI TAEKWONDO FITNESS BUL
Category: Cadets Male A -37 – Competitors: 17

1st 586 SALMI, ADEM CLUB HOSNI SP TUNIS TUN
2nd 107 DIMITROPOULOS, KONSTANTINOS A.C. ZOGRAFOU GRE
3rd 262 VOUMVAKIS, ELEFTHERIOS AC NIKEAS ALAISKAS TEAM GRE
3rd 678 EISANGELEAS, ELEFTHERIOS KAISARIANI TKD CLUB GRE
Category: Cadets Male A -41 – Competitors: 23

1st 761 GEROVAIOS, GEORGIOS SOAT GRE
2nd 75 SAKELLARIOU, CHRISTOS A.C. KYUNG HEE GRE
3rd 760 LOIS, DIMITRIOS SOAT GRE
3rd 560 TERRANOVA, ALEX AUSTRALIA NATIONAL CADET TEA AUS
Category: Juniors Male A -45 – Competitors: 7

1st 688 GKEVEZOS, DIMITRIOS KAISARIANI TKD CLUB GRE
2nd 420 NOVAKIS, DIONYSIOS AS PIGMI VERIAS GRE
3rd 13 KATSIORAS, VASILEIOS A.C TAEKWONDO W.T.F IOANNINO GRE
3rd 189 BESIROPOULOS, DIMITRIOS A.S FILIPPOS ALEXANDREIAS GRE
Category: Juniors Male A -48 – Competitors: 12

1st 783 OLSEN, FREDERIK EMIL SOO SHIM TAEKWONDO KLUBB SWE
2nd 82 SAKELLARIOU, GEORGIOS A.C. KYUNG HEE GRE
3rd 667 NAZZAL, LOAY JORDAN JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 99 KOUTSOS, ARISTEIDIS A.C. TOLMI KILKIS GRE
Category: Juniors Male A -51 – Competitors: 11

1st 263 MICHALAKAKOS, DIKAIOS AC NIKEAS ALAISKAS TEAM GRE
2nd 598 SPYROU, CHRISTOS CYPRUS NATIONAL TEAM CYP
3rd 266 DANIILIDIS, CHRISTOS AC PROTEAS SERRON GRE
3rd 375 SIMITSIS, KIMON ARCHAIA OLYMPIA GRE
Category: Juniors Female A -42 – Competitors: 2

1st 393 FEVGA, MARIA AS ATLANTAS PERISTERIOU GRE
2nd 574 TAMMILA, IDA-ELINA BUDOKWAI TAEKWONDO FIN
Category: Juniors Female A -44 – Competitors: 7

1st 27 ZARMAKOUPI, PARASKEVI SEMELI A.C TKD EVRITANIAS GRE
2nd 226 KOUTROUMPI, ELISSAVET A.S.NEAS IONIAS ATTIKIS GRE
3rd 758 CORSANEGO, GIULIA SCUOLA TKD GENOVA ITA
3rd 496 XYDOU, KLEANTHI ATHLOS ATHLETIC CLUB GRE
Category: Juniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 5

1st 4 KONTOU, MARINA A.C PERISTERIOU GRE
2nd 62 TSOLAKOU, VARVARA A.C. GLYFADAS PROTATHLITES GRE
3rd 405 KOSTAKI, ELENI AS ATLANTAS PERISTERIOU GRE
3rd 245 PAPAKONSTANTINOU, GLYKERIA AC ANDRIA GRE
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives