Select Page

Advertisement

Greece Open 2018 (G-1): Local fighters stand out with 5 Senior golds

Greece Open 2018 (G-1): Local fighters stand out with 5 Senior golds

Greece Open 2018
G-1 category event
Athens, Greece
19-21 October 2018
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets
Seniors – Report
Local athletes set the standard at the 2018 edition of the Greece Open, which was held last weekend in Athens, after clinching 5 Senior titles, becoming the most successful nation at the event. Serbia and USA grabbed 3 gold medals each, while Portugal, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia and Korea were the other countries to reach the top of the podium after taking 1 title each.
The Greek fighters that shone the most at home last weekend were: Asprogeraka, who proved to be the best in Women’s -57 kg after getting rid of Taseva from Bulgaria by a comfortable 32-15 in the final; Mitsopoulou, who left no chance for the rest of competitors in Women’s -67 kg, defeating her compatriot Koukoumel by 3-0 for the gold; Sarri, who stepped on top of the Women’s -73 kg after beating Tomazou from Cyprus in the last fight of the draw by a close 2-1; Mantzoura, who proved himself as the strongest fighter in Men’s -68 kg after edging Harris from USA by a tight 5-4; and Telikostoglou, who reigned in Men’s -80 kg after outscoring the big favorite of the division, Horvat from Croatia, by 13-12 in a very close gold medal match.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 11

1st 704 PARK, EUN-A KOREA TEAM (GREECE OPEN) KOR
2nd 606 KOUTSOU, IOANNA DANAOS ORAIOKASTROU GRE
3rd 682 BAYECH, RIVKA ISRAEL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
3rd 433 CHANOU, MARIA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 10

1st 758 CORELLI, MARTINA POL. EDERA TAEKWONDO AA. DIL. ITA
2nd 331 TSANTOUKLA, APOSTOLIA AC TKD KEUMGANG GRE
3rd 506 MESYNDIANOU, ROMALEA AS THISEAS AIT/NIAS GRE
3rd 567 VADHVA, POOJA BTS GBR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 16

1st 720 PATAKFALVY, LUCA MTK HUN
2nd 365 TYROLOGOU, CHRISTIANNA AC VIRONA GRE
3rd 545 GIAKOUMOPOULOU, ANNA AC KYPARISSIA GRE
3rd 813 RONKEN, JULIA TSC GLADBECK GER
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 15

1st 487 ASPROGERAKA, ANDRIANA AS ATLANTAS PERISTERIOU GRE
2nd 582 TASEVA, EMILIA BULGARIAN NATIONAL TEAM BUL
3rd 442 REVITHI, EVANGELIA AIKATERINI AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 845 ROLAFF, DESIRAE USA UNAFFILIATED USA
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 19

1st 823 SAVKOVIC, NADJA TAEKWONDO CLUB GALEB SRB
2nd 841 KAYIR, IKRA ULASTIRMA SPOR KLUBU TUR
3rd 799 NASOPOULOU, PANORAIA TAEKWONDO DINAMI PATRAS GRE
3rd 366 DESYLLA, IOANNA – STAVROULA AC VIRONA GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 13

1st 439 MITSOPOULOU, ATHANASIA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
2nd 557 KOUKOUMELOU, MARIA ARGOLIDA TAEKWONDO UNION GRE
3rd 857 DELIDIMITRI, ANASTASIA CHRISTIN A.C FOTIA GRE
3rd 672 MOUEGA, URGENCE GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 8

1st 431 SARRI, EVGENIA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
2nd 456 TOMAZOU, SOUZANNA ANDREAS PILAVAKIS TAEKWONDO CYP
3rd 769 OIKONOMOPOULOU, MARIA S.G.MEGARON GRE
3rd 707 LEE, WON-JIN KOREA TEAM (GREECE OPEN) KOR
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 5

1st 843 GORMAN-SHORE, MADELYNN USA UNAFFILIATED USA
2nd 639 MORAN ROMERO, BELEN ESPA ESP
3rd 630 CHRISTIDOU, GRAMMATIKI EORDAIKI DYNAMI GRE
3rd 789 DI SINNO, SARAH SPORTWERK DUSSELDORF GER
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 18

1st 844 CORSI, GIANNI USA UNAFFILIATED USA
2nd 286 RAPSOMANIKIS, DIONYSIOS AC GAIA GRE
3rd 5 TRIANTAFYLLOU, EPAMEINONDAS A.C PERISTERIOU GRE
3rd 309 LIAPIS, THOMAS AC PROTEAS SERRON GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 23

1st 822 NAGAJEV, DMITRIJ TAEKWONDO CLUB GALEB SRB
2nd 810 GLADOVIC, MILOS TK ZMAJ SRB
3rd 420 KARAMANOLIS, NIKOLAOS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 327 TSIPLIKIARIS, IOANNIS AC TKD KEUMGANG GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 29

1st 759 COSTA, NUNO PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
2nd 850 CHANG, ALEJANDRO USA UNAFFILIATED USA
3rd 832 CANI, JUIRDO TIRANA TAEKWONDO ALB
3rd 591 CRESCENZI, SIMONE CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO ITA
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 22

1st 430 MANTZOURANIS, GEORGIOS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
2nd 848 HARRIS, KHALFANI USA UNAFFILIATED USA
3rd 685 KRIVISHKIY, NIMROD ISRAEL NATIONAL TEAM ISR
3rd 218 ROUSSOS, KONSTANTINOS A.S. GERAKAS GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 25

1st 851 NICKOLAS, CJ USA UNAFFILIATED USA
2nd 45 RODITIS, GEORGIOS A.C. ATHLOFOROS GRE
3rd 483 KANARIOU, ALEXANDROS AS ATLANTAS PERISTERIOU GRE
3rd 287 TSIPOUNIS, STAVROS AC GAIA GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 10

1st 717 TELIKOSTOGLOU, APOSTOLOS MAKEDONIKI DINAMI KOZANI GRE
2nd 741 HORVAT, LUKA OSVIT CRO
3rd 807 SCALA, IVAN TAEKWONDO TEAM LA PIETRA ITA
3rd 220 SKOURTIS, PANAGIOTIS A.S. GERAKAS GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 3

1st 782 JOVANOV, DRASKO SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 735 DODEVSKI, FILIP MACEDONIAN NATIONAL TEAM MKD
3rd 250 TRIANTAFYLLOU, ERRIKOS A.S.NEAS IONIAS ATTIKIS GRE
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 6

1st 733 GEORGIEVSKI, DEJAN MACEDONIAN NATIONAL TEAM MKD
2nd 849 HEALY, JONATHAN USA UNAFFILIATED USA
3rd 122 BILALIS, GEORGIOS A.C.ASTERAS LOUTRAKIOU GRE
3rd 541 NIKOLAIDIS, ATHANASIOS ATHLITIKI KINISI AMPELOKIPON GRE
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives