Select Page

Advertisement

Grozny 2016 European Under-21 Championships – Day 4: Local and Turkish athletes clinch last 4 titles

Grozny 2016 European Under-21 Championships – Day 4: Local and Turkish athletes clinch last 4 titles

European Taekwondo Championships Under 21 2016
Grozny, Russia
23-26 July 2016
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Medal Count
Female

Male

Day 4 – Report
Russia clinched 2 more titles to finish on top of the medal count as Turkey took the other 2 to rocket to 3 golds on the final day of action at European Under-21 Championships 2016, which wrapped up yesterday in Grozny, Russia.
With these last 2 golds, Russia accumulated no less than 10 gold medals, while Turkey finished as the second nation with more titles with a total of 3.
Russia grabbed its two last titles through Anastasiia Baklanova, who dominated the Women’s -73 kg division after beating Turkish Celik by 6-3 in the final, and Olga Muzychka, who shone in Women’s +73 kg after getting rid of Kowalczuk from Poland in the gold medal match by 1-0 in the sudden death period.
The two golden athletes for Turkey on Tuesday were Omer Celik, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -87 kg after defeating Russian Terekhov by 9-7 in the last fight of the draw, and Talha Bayram, who had to edge local hope Metalnikov in the crucial clash by 7-5 to taste gold.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: U21 Male A -87 / Middle (9 competitors)

1 – Celik, Omer Firat
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Terekhov, Ruslan
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Bondar, Vladyslav
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Tivanov, Roman
Russia National Team RUS
Category: U21 Male A +87 / Heavy (6 competitors)

1 – Bayram, Talha
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Metalnikov, Aleksandr
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Tsachtsirlis, Dimitrios
Greece National Team GRE
3 – Aiukaev, Rafail
Russia National Team RUS
Category: U21 Female A -73 / Middle (6 competitors)

1 – Baklanova, Anastasiia
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Celik, Bilgehan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Ikaiva, Alina
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Moysidou, Maria
Greece National Team GRE
Category: U21 Female A +73 / Heavy (4 competitors)

1 – Muzychka, Olga
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Kowalczuk, Aleksandra
Poland National Team POL
3 – Ntintou, Eleni
Greece National Team GRE
3 – Asma, Ayse
Turkey National Team TUR

Day 3 – Report

Russia grabbed two more gold medals on Monday to rocket its total balance at Grozny 2016 European Under-21 Championships to 8 titles as Turkey and Poland clinched their first triumph in the event.
The local representatives kept dominating the competition. Maksim Khramtcov reigned in Men’s -74 kg after comfortably getting rid of Kakouris from Cypus by 19-7 in the big final of the draw, while Kristina Prokudina proved to be the strongest contendant in Women’s -62 kg after beating Koukoumelou from Greece in the gold medal match by a clear 13-3.
Simge Erensayin gave Turkey its first gold in the event after defeating local Pichugina in the battle for the Women’s -67 kg title, which the Turkish won by 2-0. The golden boy for Poland was no other than Karol Holubowicz, who shone over the rest of fighters in Men’s -80 kg after edging Zemledeltsev from Russia in the last match of the draw by 5-2.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: U21 Male A -74 / Light (14 competitors)

1 – Khramtcov, Maksim
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Kakouris, Georgios
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – Daurov, Kadyrbech
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Kostenevych, Kostiantyn
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: U21 Male A -80 / Welter (16 competitors)

1 – Holubowicz, Karol
Poland National Team POL
2 – Zemledeltsev, Andrei
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Lazoglu, Hasan Can
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Shtylkov, Petr
Russia National Team RUS
Category: U21 Female A -62 / Light (10 competitors)

1 – Prokudina, Kristina
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Koukoumelou, Maria
Greece National Team GRE
3 – Desylla, Ioanna – Stavroula
Greece National Team GRE
3 – Bashkirova, Valeriia
Russia National Team RUS
Category: U21 Female A -67 / Welter (11 competitors)

1 – Erensayin, Simge
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Pichugina, Anna
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Tomazou, Souzanna
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – Furedi, Rebeka
Hungary National Team HUN

Days 1 and 2 – Report

Local athletes shone over the rest of contendants after the two first days of action were completed at Grozny 2016 European Under-21 Championships. Russian representatives collected no less than 6 out of 8 titles during last weekend to lead the medal count of the event with a significant distance over the rest of nations involved in the competition. The other two countries to taste gold in Grozny last weekend were Greece and Germany.
The Russian athletes who managed to climb to the top of the podium at home were: Tatiana Kudashova, who reigned in Women’s -53 kg after beating her compatriot Cheloksaeva in the final by a close 1-0; Pavel Andrienko, who dominated the Men’s -63 kg division after defeating his team mate Aliev by 10-5 in the crucial fight; Vladislav Yugay, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s -68 kg after getting rid of Greek Chamalidis by 5-4 in the gold medal match; Aleksei Vladimirov, who shone over the rest of contendants in Men’s -54 after edging his compatriot Rudnik by 1-0 in the extra time; Regina Sakhautdinova, who had to edge Patakfalvy from Hungary in the last match of the Women’s -46 kg draw by 7-3 to taste gold; and Kochkorbaev, who set the standard in Men’s -58 kg after finally beating Turkish Dolmaci in the sudden death period after an absoute thriller of a match.
The other two athletes to lift a title in Grozny were Ioanna Andreopoulou from Germany, who defeated Chorbanova from Bulgary by 5-2 in the Women’s -49 kg final, and Stavroula Kontou from Greece, who proved to be the best in Women’s -57 kg after edging Antoniou from Cyprus by 3-2 for the gold.
Final Podiums – Days 1 and 2
Category: U21 Male A -63 / Bantam (20 competitors)

1 – Andrienko, Pavel
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Aliev, Ruslan
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Millert, Albert
Poland National Team POL
3 – Dzhordzhev, Mitko
Bulgaria National Team BUL
Category: U21 Male A -68 / Feather (20 competitors)

1 – Yugay, Vladislav
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Chamalidis, Konstantinos
Greece National Team GRE
3 – Aliyev, Aliaskar
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – Erkovan, Samet
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: U21 Female A -53 / Bantam (11 competitors)

1 – Kudashova, Tatiana
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Cheloksaeva, Anisiia
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Rutkowska, Magdalena
Poland National Team POL
3 – Tvaronaviciute, Klaudija
Lithuania National Team LTU
Category: U21 Female A -57 / Feather (11 competitors)

1 – Kontou, Stavroula
Greece National Team GRE
2 – Antoniou, Anna Maria
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – Kramarenko, Ekaterina
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Yilmaz, Tugba
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: U21 Male A -54 / Fin (15 competitors)

1 – Vladimirov, Aleksei
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Rudnik, Aleksei
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Malchenko, Taras
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Dagdelen, Deniz
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: U21 Male A -58 / Fly (19 competitors)

1 – Kochkorbaev, Gulzhigit
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Dolmaci, Mertcan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Haimovits, Gadi Liel
Israel National Team ISR
3 – Polat, Mehmet Kani
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: U21 Female A -46 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Sakhautdinova, Regina
Russia National Team RUS
2 – Patakfalvy, Luca
Hungary National Team HUN
3 – Kouttouki, Kyriaki
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – Apoikou, Varvara
Greece National Team GRE
Category: U21 Female A -49 / Fly (12 competitors)

1 – Andreopoulou, Ioanna
Germany National Team GER
2 – Chorbanova, Nikol
Bulgaria National Team BUL
3 – Anokhina, Anastasiia
Russia National Team RUS
3 – Chioti, Agni Danai
Greece National Team GRE
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives