Select Page

Advertisement

Hammamet 2018 World Junior Championships – Day 5: Iran tastes 7th gold as France, Turkey and Russia grab 1st

Hammamet 2018 World Junior Championships – Day 5: Iran tastes 7th gold as France, Turkey and Russia grab 1st

2018 WORLD TAEKWONDO JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS HAMMAMET
9-13 April 2018
Hammamet, Tunisia
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4 / Day 5
Day 5 – Report
Iran clinched its seventh gold medal to reign over the rest of countries as France, Turkey and Russia won their first title in the event on the last day of action at Hammamet 2018 World Junior Championships, which wrapped up yesterday in the Tunisian city as the largest edition ever of such event.
The seventh champion for the Iranian team was Mohammad Ali Khosravi, who was the best in the Men’s -78 kg division after proving to be stronger than Lim from Korea in the final clash of the draw by a clear and comfortable 41-22.
The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the inforation below, while the complete resuls of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo all over the world!
Day 5 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Men -78 – Competitors: 30

1st 394 KHOSRAVI, MOHAMMAD ALI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 477 LIM, JIN-HONG KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 152 LI, ZHENGYANG CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 728 ALMABROUK, ALI MABROUK S SAUDI NATIONAL TEAM KSA
Category: Juniors Men +78 – Competitors: 30

1st 849 ATESLI, EMRE KUTALMIS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 163 LEE, MENG-EN CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 393 MEHRALI, NIMA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 96 PEREIRA CARDOSO, PATRIK BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
Category: Juniors Women -68 – Competitors: 30

1st 297 LAURIN, ALTHEA FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 885 VIANA, ALENA USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 708 MOKEEVA, VALERIIA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 321 HUSOVIC, DARIJA GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
Category: Juniors Women +68 – Competitors: 26

1st 707 ADEBAIO, KRISTINA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 155 MU, WENZHE CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 173 LIN, CHIEH-YU CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 602 VAN DROFFELAAR, ISABEAU NETHERLANDS NATIONAL TEAM NED
Day 4 – Report
Iran conquered two more titles on Thursday to make it to a total of 6 and lead the standings at Hammamet 2018 World Junior Championships. Serbia was the other successful country of the day after winning the other two gold medals.
The two golden heroes for Iran on Thursday were: Mohammad Mahdi Emadi, who reigned in Men’s -68 kg afer beating CJ Nickolas from USA by 18-10 in the big final; and Ali Eshkevarian, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -73 kg after getting rid of Wojtkowiak from Poland in the gold medal match by a comfortable 26-6.
The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the inforation below, while the complete resuls of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on the event!
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Men -68 – Competitors: 48

1st 390 EMADI, MOHAMMAD MAHDI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 871 NICKOLAS, CJ USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 65 PAULOUSKI, IVAN BELARUSIAN NATIONAL TEAM BLR
3rd 733 BOZANIC, DUSAN SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
Category: Juniors Men -73 – Competitors: 46

1st 392 ESHKEVARIAN, ALI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 649 WOJTKOWIAK, ADRIAN POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 73 ACHAB, BADR BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
3rd 893 YERKO, VLADYSLAV UKRAINE NATIONAL TEAM UKR
Category: Juniors Women -59 – Competitors: 40

1st 743 STEVIC, SERDJA SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 483 PARK, JU-A KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 704 KHUZINA, LILIIA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 523 GEORGIEVSKA, ANAMARIJA MACEDONIAN NATIONAL TEAM MKD
Category: Juniors Women -63 – Competitors: 39

1st 745 BOZANIC, NADICA SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 209 KLEPAC, NIKA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 485 JANG, YU-JIN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 322 SCHMIDT, CELINE GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
Day 3 – Report
Iran won its 4th gold medal at the event on Wednesday after Hamed Asghari Mahibadi defeated Arslan Demir from Turkey in the Men’s -59 kg final by a clear 29-9 to became the new world Junior champion.
The three other titles awarded on Wednesday were taken by Azerbaijan, USA and Chinese Taipei, who climbed to the top of the podium for the first time in the event.
The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the inforation below, while the complete resuls of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on the event!
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Men -59 – Competitors: 56

1st 398 ASGHARI MAHIABADI, HAMED IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 854 DEMIR, ARSLAN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 85 RAMOS, GABRIEL BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 481 LEE, YOUNG-JUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Juniors Men -63 – Competitors: 69

1st 42 AGHAYEV, JAVAD AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
2nd 414 CAULO, GABRIELE ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd 391 MORADI, ERFAN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 80 HUSIC, NEDZAD BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA NATIO BIH
Category: Juniors Women -52 – Competitors: 41

1st 889 ZOLOTIC, ANASTASIJA USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
2nd 920 SOBIRJONOVA, OZODA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 325 BECKSTEIN, VANESSA GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 755 BRISKAROVA, GABRIELA SLOVAKIA NATIONAL TEAM SVK
Category: Juniors Women -55 – Competitors: 52

1st 171 LO, CHIA-LING CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
2nd 705 NOSOVA, ANASTASIIA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 352 TZELI, FANI GREECE NATIONAL TEAM GRE
3rd 159 YANG, JUNLI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Day 2 – Report
Iran won two gold medals on Tuesday to rocket to a total of 3 in the medal count, more than any other country in the event. Great Britain clinhed its second title in Hammamet and tied with Korea as the second most successful nation so far, while the other gold medal of the day was taken by Vietnam.
The makers of the Iranian success in Tunisia on Tuesday were: Amir Valipour, who reigned in Men’s -51 kg after proving to be stronger than Karimov from Azerbaijan in the final matchup of the draw by 13-4; and Amir Bakhtiari, who dominated the Men’s -55 kg division after getting rid of Acuna from Argentina in the gold medal match by a clear 20-10.
The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the inforation below, while the complete resuls of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on the event!
Category: Juniors Men -51 – Competitors: 51

1st 397 VALIPOUR, AMIR IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 38 KARIMOV, KHANOGHLAN AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 167 LAI, PO-KAI CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 919 RASHITOV, ULUGBEK UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Category: Juniors Men -55 – Competitors: 64

1st 399 BAKHTIARI, AMIR SINA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 17 ACUNA, JOSE LUIS ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
3rd 703 POPOV, GEORGY RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 607 AMADOU, MAHAMADOU NIGER NATIONAL TEAM NIG
Category: Juniors Women -46 – Competitors: 35

1st 338 POWELL, AALIYAH GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 821 SOMPAN, KANRAWEE THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 323 KARMELY, LEA ANAIS GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 845 TOUMI, CHAIMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
Category: Juniors Women -49 – Competitors: 52

1st 937 HO, THI KIM NGAN VIETNAM NATIONAL TEAM VIE
2nd 129 KAFADAR, JOSIPA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM CAN
3rd 713 KAZARNOVSKAIA, ANNA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 326 GOEBEL, LAURA GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
Day 1 – Report
Korea started the 2018 World Junior Championships with high pace, grabbing 2 out of the first 4 gold medals awarded in the event on Monday. The other 2 titles were taken by Iran and Great Britain.
The Korean heroes of the day were: Jin-ho Kim, who was the strongest competitor in the Men’s -48 kg draw after outscoring Polat from Turkey in the final by a clear 10-0; and Mi-re Kang, who shone over the rest of fighters in Women’s -42 kg after getting rid of Gogebakan from Turkey in the gold medal match by a comfortable 30-10 score.
The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the inforation below, while the complete resuls of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on the event!
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Men -45 – Competitors: 47

1st 396 LOTFI, HOSSEIN IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 917 TURAEV, AMIRBEK UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 376 MAINALI, KANHA INDIA NATIONAL TEAM IND
3rd 479 LEE, JANG-HOE KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Juniors Men -48 – Competitors: 55

1st 478 KIM, JIN-HO KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 851 POLAT, GORKEM TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 699 SHISHKO, DMITRII RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 812 THARANANTASETH, PEERAKIT THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
Category: Juniors Women -42 – Competitors: 36

1st 489 KANG, MI-REU KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 862 GOGEBAKAN, EMINE TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 710 MEDVEDEVA, LARISA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 406 KALIVAND, MOBINA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
Category: Juniors Women -44 – Competitors: 42

1st 329 SMITH, JORDYN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 822 JONGKOLRATTANAWATTANA, CHU THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 212 STOJKOVIC, LENA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 709 ARTAMONOVA, ANASTASIIA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives