Select Page

Advertisement

Israel Open 2017 (G-1): Moldova stands out in Ramla with 3 titles

Israel Open 2017 (G-1): Moldova stands out in Ramla with 3 titles

15th Isreal Taekwondo Open
Ramla, Israel
25-26 November 2017
G-1 category event
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors and Cadets
Report
Moldova was the nation to step the most on the top of the podium at the 15th edition of the Isreal Open, held in Ramla last weekend. Three Moldovan athletes tasted gold in Isael, while Spain, Portugal, Germany and Israel as well clinched 2 gold medals each. Greece and Czech Republic were awarded with 1 title each to complete the 13 divisions in competition.
The golden fighters for Moldova in Israel last weekend were: Vadim Dimitrov, who reigned in Men’s -54 kg after getting rid of Canan from Germany by withdrawal in the big final; Serghei Uscov, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s -58 kg after beating Simitsis from Greece by 22-13 for the gold medal; and Ana Ciuchitu, who left no chance for the rest of contestants in Women’s -67 kg after defeating Koerndl from Germany by a comfortable 25-11 in the crucial fight of the draw.
The rest of medallists can be found on the information below, while the Junior and Cadet results ara available above this report.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Men’s -54 kg
1 – Dimitrov, Vadim, MDA (221)
2 – Canan, Hueseyin, GER (20)
3 – Boutios, Sotirios, GRE (60)
3 – Kelly, Ofek, ISR (135)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Uscov, Serghei, MDA (220)
2 – Simitsis, Georgios, GRE (58)
3 – Dimitrov, Stepan, MDA (222)
3 – Fakinos, Eleftherios, GRE (59)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Caballero Echevarria, Marcos, ESP (274)
2 – Petropoulos, Vlasios, GRE (47)
3 – Ryabov, Georgyi, RUS (259)
3 – Haimovitz, Gili, ISR (107)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Chamalidis, Konstantinos, GRE (48)
2 – Shukakidze, Merab, GEO (16)
3 – Braginski, Ilan, ISR (105)
3 – Haimovits, Gadi Liel, ISR (103)
Men’s -74 kg
1 – Quesada Barrera, Daniel, ESP (275)
2 – Trzeciak, Philipp, GER (33)
3 – Tsipounis, Stavros, GRE (53)
3 – Kanariou, Alexandros, GRE (68)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Ferreira, Julio, POR (226)
2 – Telikostoglou, Apostolos, GRE (76)
3 – Tausch, Andreas, GER (28)
3 – Fernandes, Michel, POR (229)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Celestrin, Alberto, GER (27)
2 – Mavridis, Vasiileios, GRE (55)
3 – Zadra, Markus, ITA (210)
3 – Kallifonis, Christoforos, GRE (73)
Women’s -46 kg
1 – Semberg, Abishag, ISR (125)
2 – Bayech, Rivka, ISR (117)
3 – Gkargkavani, Nikoleta, GRE (57)
3 – Zrihen, Michal, ISR (112)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Hronova, Dominika, CZE (12)
2 – Karagianni, Maria Eleni, GRE (65)
3 – Ben-Aharon, Sarah, ISR (141)
3 – Chioti, Agni Danai, GRE (63)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Cunha, Joana, POR (227)
2 – Timbalari, Tatiana, MDA (223)
3 – Gatterer, Bat-El, ISR (171)
3 – Leonhardt, Pia, GER (38)
Women’s -62 kg
1 – Froemming, Anna-Lena, GER (31)
2 – Jirankova, Iveta, CZE (15)
3 – Basar, Dilara, GER (24)
3 – Calvar Martinez, Katia, ESP (276)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Ciuchitu, Ana, MDA (224)
2 – Koerndl, Vanessa, GER (34)
3 – Mitsopoulou, Athanasia, GRE (62)
3 – Papaioannou, Lefki, GRE (52)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – Azran, Dana (ISR)
2 – Goltsman Pinhasov, Larysa (ISR)
3 – Sarri, Eugenia (GRE)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives