Select Page

Advertisement

Istanbul 2018 European Clubs Championships: Turkey reigns at home with 5 Senior titles

Istanbul 2018 European Clubs Championships: Turkey reigns at home with 5 Senior titles

6th European Taekwondo Clubs Championships
Istanbul, Turkey
6-9 February 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Day 4 – Report
Turkey finished on top of the Seniors medal count at the 6th European Club Championships, which was held from last Tuesday until today in Istanbul, Turkey. Local Senior athletes combined for a total of 5 gold medals, with Germany as the second most successful nation with 3 titles. Russia and Kazakhstan clinched the top of the podium in two occasions, while Spain, Serbia, Ukraine and France tasted gold once each.
The golden heroes for the local crowd in the Turkish capital during the event were: Hakan Recber, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -63 kg after beating Serikbayev from Kazakhstan in the final by 11-9; Berkay Akyol, champion of the Men’s -68 kg division after defeating Tcakoev from Russia by a close 9-8 for the gold,;Mervenur Evci, who was the best in the Women’s -67 kg category after getting rid of Nikulicheva from Russia by a clear 25-9 for the title; Hatice Ilgun, who tasted glory at home after outscoring Stetic from Croatia by 10-8 in the last fight of the draw; and Merve Dincel, who shone over the rest of competitors in the Women’s -49 kg division after proving to be stronger than Vanja Stankovic from Serbia by 20-15 in an spectacular match.
The rest of medallists can be found on the information below, while the complete results of the event are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know everything happening around Taekwondo worldwide.
Days 2, 3 and 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Seniors M -80 kg (33 competitors)

1
NURLAN MYRZABAYEV
Team Mamayev KAZ
2
RICHARD ANDRE ORDEMANN
Toyen Taekwondo Club NOR
3
MUHAMMET SARI
Ulaştırma Spor Kulübü TUR
3
HASAN CAN LAZOGLU
Ordu Büyükşehir Belediye SK TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Seniors M -87 kg (22 competitors)

1
ALEXANDER BACHMANN
TKD Center Stuttgart GER
2
IVAN SAPINA
Osvit CRO
3
DINKO SEGEDIN
Forteca CRO
3
SMAIYL DUISEBAY
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Seniors M +87 kg (14 competitors)

1
GEORGII TANDELOV
Vladikavkaz Team RUS
2
ATHANASIOS NIKOLAIDIS
Athlitiki Kinisi Ampelokipon GRE
3
JACK RYAN SPALL
Sport Taekwondo Uk GBR
3
RUSLAN ZHAPAROV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Seniors F -46 kg (25 competitors)

1
IRYNA ROMOLDANOVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
2
FATMA SARIDOGAN
Gaziosmanpaşa Belediyesi GSK TUR
3
NIHAL SATILMIS
Ilbank SK TUR
3
DINA POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI
Koryo Den Haag NED
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Seniors F -49 kg (23 competitors)

1
MERVE DINCEL
Ego Spor Kulübü TUR
2
VANJA STANKOVIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3
KRISTINA TOMIC
Osvit CRO
3
HAVVA NUR COBAN
Ankara PTT Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Seniors F -53 kg (24 competitors)

1
INESE TARVIDA
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
2
TIJANA BOGDANOVIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3
DESPINA PILAVAKI
Andreas Pilavakis Taekwondo CYP
3
FARIZA ALDANGOROVA
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Seniors F -57 kg (22 competitors)

1
HATICE KUBRA ILGUN
Bursa Sağlık Gücü Gençlik ve Spor Klübü TUR
2
MARIJA STETIC
TK Dubrava CRO
3
IKRA KAYIR
Ulaştırma Spor Kulübü TUR
3
ALEKSANDRA RADMILOVIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Seniors F -62 kg (26 competitors)

1
JONE MAGDALENO ALBIZU
Spain Gimnastico Bilbao ESP
2
KRISTINA BEROS
TK Dubrava CRO
3
ANA CIUCHITU
Moldova Noc Team MDA
3
IOANNA – STAVROULA DESYLLA
Aiantas A.C. GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Seniors F -67 kg (16 competitors)

1
MERVENUR EVCI
Ilbank SK TUR
2
POLINA NIKULICHEVA
Norilsk Team RUS
3
ATHANASIA MITSOPOULOU
Aiantas A.C. GRE
3
TETIANA TETEREVIATNYKOVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Seniors F -73 kg (9 competitors)

1
MILICA MANDIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
2
DORIS POLE
TK Dubrava CRO
3
SIMGE ERENSAYIN
Izmir Büyükşehir Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
3
MARINA KLIMKO
Schor 41 RUS
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Seniors F +73 kg (10 competitors)

1
SOLÈNE AVOULETTE
Com Bagneux Taekwondo FRA
2
AYSE ASMA
Uzunköprü Belediyesi SK TUR
3
GRAMMATIKI CHRISTIDOU
Eordaiki Dynami GRE
3
ESRA AKBULAK
Izmir Büyükşehir Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Seniors M -54 kg (26 competitors)

1 (5)
HUESEYIN CANAN
Taekwondo-Club Donau-Lech-Iller E.V. GER
2 (4)
ONUR NAS
Terme Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor Kulübü TUR
3 (2)
MOUSTAPHA KAMA
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
3 (2)
TARAS MALCHENKO
Motor-Sich UKR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Seniors M -58 kg (46 competitors)

1 (6)
GEORGII GURTSIEV
Vladikavkaz Team RUS
2 (4)
MAX CATER
Sport Taekwondo Uk GBR
3 (3)
SERGHEI USCOV
Moldova National Team MDA
3 (4)
SAGYNYSH SHYMYRBAY
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Seniors M -63 kg (46 competitors)

1 (5)
HAKAN RECBER
Istanbul BBSK TUR
2 (4)
ALIMZHAN SERIKBAYEV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
3 (3)
SIMONE CRESCENZI
Centro Sportivo Esercito ITA
3 (3)
NIKITA PUSHANKO
“grandmaster Club” Rostov Region RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Seniors M -68 kg (37 competitors)

1 (5)
BERKAY AKYOL
Ordu Büyükşehir Belediye SK TUR
2 (4)
SARMAT TCAKOEV
Vladikavkaz Team RUS
3 (3)
YERASSYL KAIYRBEK
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
3 (3)
KONSTANTINOS CHAMALIDIS
A.S Filippos Alexandreias GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Seniors M -74 kg (28 competitors)

1 (5)
ABDUSSAMAT LES
Team Mamayev KAZ
2 (4)
GEORGIOS RODITIS
A.C. Athloforos GRE
3 (2)
VICTOR ASP
Grorud Taekwondo Klubb NOR
3 (2)
SERGEY KARNUTA
“grandmaster Club” Rostov Region RUS
Category: Juniors Female A -55 / Juniors F -55 kg (14 competitors)

1 (3)
KUBRA AYDIN
Samsun TOHM TUR
2 (3)
LUISA ZAHARIEVA
Bulgarian National Team BUL
3 (1)
EMINE NUR PALAZ
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
3 (2)
FARIDA BAIBATYROVA
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Juniors F -59 kg (12 competitors)

1 (4)
SERDJA STEVIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
2 (2)
NURRIZA TURAROVA
SC Mustafa Almaty KAZ
3 (1)
HURIYE NUR ERGIN
Istanbul Yavuz Spor Kulübü TUR
3 (1)
ZEHRA ARI
1308 Osmaneli Belediyespor Kulübü TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -63 / Juniors F -63 kg (11 competitors)

1 (4)
Ms. SCHMIDT
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
2 (2)
ZHADYRA KHAIRULLINA
Atyrau Team KAZ
3 (1)
VALERIIA KOROBOCHKA
Motor-Sich UKR
3 (1)
CEREN TUNA
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -68 / Juniors F -68 kg (9 competitors)

1 (3)
DILARA ARSLAN
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2 (2)
YELIZAVETA KOPTEVA
Mykolaiv Region Team UKR
3 (2)
YULIYA SAYGAKOVA
Ifrft-Wtf UKR
3 (1)
HANNA Stepanets
Motor-Sich UKR
Category: Juniors Female A +68 / Juniors F +68 kg (11 competitors)

1 (4)
HURI KORKUT
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
2 (3)
ALEYNA AKCAY
Uzunçavdar Sport Club TUR
3 (2)
AYSELNUR SAGLIK
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
3 (1)
OYKU ATILSIN
Kuşadası Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Juniors Male A -45 / Juniors M -45 kg (16 competitors)

1
OGULCAN CALIK
Sancaktepe Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
OTMAN Rezzouk
Abft Team BEL
3
NIHAD ABBASOV
Gilan TK AZE
3
ABILKHASSAN BAKHYTZHAN
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
Category: Juniors Male A -48 / Juniors M -48 kg (20 competitors)

1
MEHMET ORAL
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
2
KHANOGHLAN KARIMOV
Gilan TK AZE
3
BAHRUZ GULUZADE
Gilan TK AZE
3
DANIEL LADZHEV
Bulgarian National Team BUL
Category: Juniors Male A -51 / Juniors M -51 kg (23 competitors)

1
OZAN ERSOY
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
2
AYAZ GANBARLI
Gilan TK AZE
3
ARYSLAN TILEGEN
Almaty City Taekwondo Team KAZ
3
YASHAR MAMMADLI
Gilan TK AZE
Category: Juniors Male A -55 / Juniors M -55 kg (29 competitors)

1
ALPER TUNA ALAN
Atakan TKD TUR
2
MEHMET CAN KURT
Kavak Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü TUR
3
BEKZHAN NUSNALIM
SC Mustafa Almaty KAZ
3
OSMAN TURKER KOSE
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
Category: Juniors Male A -59 / Juniors M -59 kg (27 competitors)

1
OLEKSANDR DZIUBA
Ukraine National Team UKR
2
MAROUANE CHAÂRI
Tollyo Academy Charleroi BEL
3
ALEKSANDAR DZHORDZHEV
Bulgarian National Team BUL
3
DIMITAR PETROV
Bulgarian National Team BUL
Category: Juniors Male A -63 / Juniors M -63 kg (24 competitors)

1
JAVAD AGHAYEV
Gilan TK AZE
2
TEODOR ZDRAVKOV
Bulgarian National Team BUL
3
DIMAT ZHUMABEK
Almaty Region KAZ
3
VLAS CHESHA
Motor-Sich UKR
Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Juniors M -68 kg (18 competitors)

1
YERASSYL BEKBOLAT
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
2
DILMURAD ABDUVALIYEV
Team Mamayev KAZ
3
TIMUCIN SASMAZTIN
Izmir Büyükşehir Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
3
FIKRET HAKAN SENKURU
Kocaeli Büyükşehir Kağıtspor TUR
Category: Juniors Male A -73 / Juniors M -73 kg (9 competitors)

1
TALEH SULEYMANOV
Gilan TK AZE
2
SHYNGYS SANDIBAYEV
Almaty Region KAZ
3
DANILA LUPOLOV
Moldova National Team MDA
3
BEKZAT SHAIDILDA
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
Category: Juniors Male A -78 / Juniors M -78 kg (8 competitors)

1
MELIH YILMAZ
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
2
MERGEN GANIYEV
Atyrau Team KAZ
3
OLEKSANDR PAPATSENKO
Donetsk Region Team UKR
3
ALEXANDER ZADRA
Asd Zadra Fighting ITA
Category: Juniors Male A +78 / Juniors M +78 kg (7 competitors)

1
NIK AUGUSTIN
TKD Red Power SLO
2
HUSEYIN BERAT DEMIRCIOGLU
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
3
MAHIR EMRE SAKALLIOGLU
Samsun Polis Gücü SK TUR
3
KRISTIYAN ZLATEV
Bulgarian National Team BUL
Category: Juniors Female A -42 / Juniors F -42 kg (13 competitors)

1
EMINE GÖGEBAKAN
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
2
OFELIYA ALLAHVERDIYEVA
Gilan TK AZE
3
ALIMA KAIDAROVA
Almaty City Taekwondo Team KAZ
3
MELISA YALCI
Atılgan Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -44 / Juniors F -44 kg (14 competitors)

1
MINAYA AKBAROVA
Gilan TK AZE
2
TEODORA JOVIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3
DUYGU SAKAR
Samsun TOHM TUR
3
LAURA MUÑOZ LOPEZ
Cde Sanchez Elez-Sanabria ESP
Category: Juniors Female A -46 / Juniors F -46 kg (16 competitors)

1
ASYA ELKIT
Samsun TOHM TUR
2
ASSEL USMANOVA
Team Mamayev KAZ
3
ZEHRA ALTUN
Sancaktepe Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
RUMINA KIRCHEVA
Bulgarian National Team BUL
Category: Juniors Female A -49 / Juniors F -49 kg (24 competitors)

1
SEVDA PIRSEYIDOVA
Gilan TK AZE
2
SILA EZGI YAGCI
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
3
GAZAL KIANI
Gilan TK AZE
3
ELIF STOYANOV
Dangun Austria AUT
Category: Juniors Female A -52 / Juniors F -52 kg (12 competitors)

1
VERA PROTSVETAEVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
2
NADJA ROSIC
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3
ALMA MARIA PEREZ PARRADO
Suh Sport ESP
3
ANDREA MUÑOZ LOPEZ
Cde Sanchez Elez-Sanabria ESP
Day 1 – Report
The first day of action at the 6th European Taekwondo Clubs Championships, which kicked off yesterday in Istanbul, was completely dominated by the local fighters, who took 13 out of the 20 Cadet titles awarded on Tuesday.
Kazakhstan, with 3 golds, and Bulgaria, with 2, were the other two countries to climb to the top of the podium in more than one occasion. Serbia and Ukraine grabbed 1 title each to complete the 20 Cadet divisions in competiton.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Cadets Male A -33 / Cadets M -33 kg (31 competitors)

1
ZHAVOKHIRKHON ISLAMOV
Team Mamayev KAZ
2
DANIEL DROSDOWSKI
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
3
YIGIT YAMAN
Istanbul Öncü Gençlik Spor Kulübü TUR
3
MAKSYM MANENKOV
Motor-Sich UKR
Category: Cadets Male A -37 / Cadets M -37 kg (30 competitors)

1
MERT DONMEZ
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
OMER FARUK SEN
Istanbul Öncü Gençlik Spor Kulübü TUR
3
DANIL KHALIKOV
Sverdlovsk Region Team RUS
3
RENAT YAKIMENKO
Dnipro Regional Team UKR
Category: Cadets Male A -41 / Cadets M -41 kg (31 competitors)

1
DAVYD NESTEROV
Khmelnytsk Regional Team UKR
2
OLEKSANDR SMIRNOV
Mykolaiv Region Team UKR
3
OLEKSANDR AMARIN
Mykolaiv Region Team UKR
3
VLADYSLAV STOROZHUK
Ji Do Kwan BUL
Category: Cadets Male A -45 / Cadets M -45 kg (20 competitors)

1
YIGITHAN KILIC
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
LEV BALAKOV
Mykolaiv Region Team UKR
3
AKIF SATILMIS
Sancaktepe Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
SIMUR MIRZOIEV
Mykolaiv Region Team UKR
Category: Cadets Male A -49 / Cadets M -49 kg (13 competitors)

OGUZHAN KILICKAYA
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
ARTUR SARKISIAN
Ji Do Kwan BUL
3
ALMAZ IBRASHEV
KAZ
3
GURKAN CAYIRLI
Tmac Sport Club TUR
Category: Cadets Male A -53 / Cadets M -53 kg (9 competitors)

1
KADIR SANTAS
Ankara Merkez Imam Hatip Lisesi TUR
2
GOKTURK YIGIT TERZI
Ambarlık Spor Kulübü TUR
3
ALIN MANOLE
Moldova National Team MDA
3
ANSAR NASERI
Dangun Vienna AUT
Category: Cadets Male A -57 / Cadets M -57 kg (5 competitors)

1
CEMIL TARIK ALTINGOZ
Kavak Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü TUR
2
LENNY OZBEK
U S Chalette FRA
3
YIGIT KAAN EREN
Akdeniz Spor Kulübü TUR
3
BERDAN ALI FIRAT
Erdoğan Taekwondo Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Male A -61 / Cadets M -61 kg (3 competitors)

1
UTKU AVCI
Kuşadası Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
2
MUHAMMET EMIN CENGIZ
Atılgan Spor Kulübü TUR
3
ALPEREN NIYAZI KACAR
Seçkinler Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Male A -65 / Cadets M -65 kg (3 competitors)

1
ALIHAN BAS
Terme Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor Kulübü TUR
2
EREN CAFER ESKITURK
Samsun Polis Gücü SK TUR
3
MEHMET ARAL OZALTIN
Asfa Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Male A +65 / Cadets M +65 kg (6 competitors)

1
MAXATBEK ABDUAKITOV
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
2
TAHA GOKTUG SAHIN
Öyküm Gençlik Spor Kulübü TUR
3
DOMINIK GRANIC
Sarajevo BIH
3
MUSTAFA HULUSI ONAR
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -29 / Cadets F -29 kg (10 competitors)

1
NEHIR GENIS
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
MARZIYE BOZKURT
Turgutlu Başar Ay Yıldız Spor Kulübü TUR
3
IREM DURU
Turgutlu Başar Ay Yıldız Spor Kulübü TUR
3
SUHEDA YANGIN
Bilecik Belediyesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -33 / Cadets F -33 kg (12 competitors)

1
HASRET SAHIN
Terme Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor Kulübü TUR
2
ALEYNA DEMIR
Ordu Büyükşehir Belediye SK TUR
3
SUDENAZ KAYA
Şampiyon Spor Kulübü TUR
3
FATIMA HASANOVA
Sumgayit Gin AZE
Category: Cadets Female A -37 / Cadets F -37 kg (13 competitors)

1
BENGISU ISIKKAYA
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
2
MERYEM ELIF IYIN
Kemalpaşa Taekwondo TUR
3
LUBOVA ZAHARENKOVA
Hansu Club Team LAT
3
ALEKSANDRA GEORGIEVA
SC Gladiator BUL
Category: Cadets Female A -41 / Cadets F -41 kg (17 competitors)

1
AIDANA KUMARTAYEVA
Bars Taekwondo Center KAZ
2
DZEJLA MAKAS
Novi Grad BIH
3
NAIARA LIÑAN
Taekwondo Club Andorra AND
3
HURU GOKCE GOGEBAKAN
Büyükşehir Belediyesi Ankaraspor TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -44 / Cadets F -44 kg (14 competitors)

1
MILICA BULAT
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
2
NISA IMAMOGLU
Sancaktepe Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
ANDREA BOKAN
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3
MELISA ATES
Cihan Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -47 / Cadets F -47 kg (11 competitors)

1
VALERIIA SKAPROVSKA
Ji Do Kwan BUL
2
EDANUR CELIK
Samsun TOHM TUR
3
ANASTASIJA MOCALINA
Hansu Club Team LAT
3
TUANA AKKOYUNLU
Bahri Tanrıkulu Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -51 / Cadets F -51 kg (9 competitors)

1
YAGMUR EBRU ERBAS
Cihan Spor Kulübü TUR
2
BORISLAVA BORISOVA
SC Gladiator BUL
3
MERVE ALTUNAY
Yenihayat Paralimpik Spor Kulübü TUR
3
BERRA NUR AKTAS
Istanbul Öncü Gençlik Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -55 / Cadets F -55 kg (5 competitors)

1
RADINA BORISOVA
SC Gladiator BUL
2
NADINA MEHMEDOVIC
Tesanj BIH
3
MUCESSEM ERDEN
Buca Belediyesi Gençlik ve Spor Kulübü TUR
3
MELIS TETIK
Seçkinler Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Cadets Female A -59 / Cadets F -59 kg (8 competitors)

1
SILA ECE EROL
Şampiyon Spor Kulübü TUR
2
ULIANA SHAPOCHKINA
Sverdlovsk Region Team RUS
3
SIBEL GUNGOR
Gaziantep Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
MARIIA TYMOFIEIEVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: Cadets Female A +59 / Cadets F +59 kg (10 competitors)

1
RUMEYSA CELIK
Cihan Spor Kulübü TUR
2
AYSENUR BOZKURT
Sancaktepe Belediye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
ELIF YAGMUR AKPOLAT
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
SEZIN KARAYILMAZ
Ordu Büyükşehir Belediye SK TUR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives