Select Page

Advertisement

Kimunyong Cup 2019 (G-2): Korea dominates at home with 11 titles

Kimunyong Cup 2019 (G-2): Korea dominates at home with 11 titles

China and Chinese Taipei win 2 golds each to stand out from the rest of countries involved, while Uzbekistan reaches the top of the podium once as the fourth team to taste glory

Complete Results (Seniors and Juniors): Day 1 / Day 2

Seniors – Report

Korea was the clear dominator of the competition at Kimunyong Cup International Open Taekwondo Championships 2019, which was held at
JangChung Arena in Seoul from July 12-17.

Local athletes collected a total of 11 Senior titles, 9 more than the other two nations with more than 1 gold, China and Chinese Taipei, who climbed to the top of the podium twice in the event. The other team to taste glory in Seoul was Uzbekistan, who managed to win 1 title.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

1 – Kim Hyung-hoon (KOR)
2 – Ryuta MATSUI (JPN)
3 – Kim Ju-han (KOR)
4 – Jeong Seong-min (KOR)

Men’s -63 kg

1 – Jung Sung-min (KOR)
2 – Kim Ho-gyu (KOR)
3 – Jeon Min Seok (KOR)
3 – Aaron francois KOBENAN (CIV)

Men’s -74 kg

1 – Seok-bae KIM (KOR)
2 – MinDuk Jun (KOR)
3 – Min Chang (KOR)
3 – Dae-yong KIM (KOR)

Men’s -87 kg

1 – Young-seok KIM (KOR)
2 – Hidenori EBATA (JPN)
3 – Lee Yong Woo (KOR)
3 – Jinwoo OH (KOR)

Women’s -46 kg

1 – Wan-ting LIN (TPE)
2 – YU LIU (TPE)
3 – Yu si HWANG (KOR)

Men’s -53 kg

1 – Kaiqi LIU (CHN)
2 – Eun chong LEE (KOR)
3 – Min seo KIM (KOR)
4 – Thi dung VU (VIE)

Women’s -62 kg

1 – Da-yeong KIM (KOR)
2 – Doha Kim (KOR)
3 – Thi khiem BAC (VIE)
3 – Ye won KYUNG (KOR)

Women’s -73 kg

1 – Mi-na MYEONG (KOR)
2 – MERINPHA JANSEM (THA)
3 – Hyeri OH (KOR)
3 – MARGERETTE MARIA REGI (IND)

Men’s -58 kg

1 – Choi Won-chul (KOR)
2 – Yu-xiang HUANG (TPE)
3 – Hyun Jin Kim (KOR)
3 – Ryuya MATSUI (JPN)

Men’s -68 kg

Yu-jen HUANG (TPE)
Choi Dong-il (KOR)
Park, Sang Hyuk (KOR)
Hong phuc LY (VIE)

Men’s -80 kg

1 – Hwan NAMGOONG (KOR)
2 – Jaysen ISHIDA (USA)
3 – Hun KIM (KOR)
3 – Nikita RAFALOVICH (UZB)

Men’s +87 kg

1 – Byung Kil Young (KOR)
2 – Shokhrukh RADJABOV (UZB)
3 – Dan-Chang Min (KOR)
3 – Jae-won SHIN (KOR)

Women’s -49 kg

1 – Bora KANG (KOR)
2 – Thi kim tuyen TRUONG (VIE)
3 – Bouma ferimata COULIBALY (CIV)
3 – Madinabonu MANNOPOVA (UZB)

Women’ -57 kg

1 – Meiling ZHOU (CHN)
2 – Huai hsuan HUANG (TPE)
3 – Park Ji-seung (KOR)
3 – Chia-ling LO (TPE)

Women’s -67 kg

Jan-di KIM (KOR)
Shunan XIAO (CHN)
Marie frederique EKPITINI (CIV)
Thi ha thanh LAM (VIE)

Women’s +73 kg

1 – Svetlana OSIPOVA (UZB)
2 – PAN YUN-CI (TPE)
3 – Bich-na KIM (KOR)
3 – Yeri SONG (KOR)

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives