Select Page

Advertisement

Kuala Lumpur 2017 29th SEA Games (G-1): Thailand sets dominance with 5 titles

Kuala Lumpur 2017 29th SEA Games (G-1): Thailand sets dominance with 5 titles

Kuala Lumpur 2017 29th SEA Games
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
19-30 August 2017
G-1 category event
Report
Thailand proved itself as the strongest kyorugi team at Kuala Lumpur 2017 SEA Games with a total of 5 gold medals in the 11 divisions in competition. Indonesia was the other nation to collect more than 1 title with 2, while Philippines, Cambodia, Malaysia and Vietnam clinched the top of the podium in one occasion.
The makers of the Thai extraordinary performance in Taipei were: Panipak Wongpattanakit, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg division after defeating Liyana from Malaysia by 3-0 in the final; Tawin Hanprab, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -58 after getting rid of Zulkanain from Malaysia by 3-0 for the gold; Ramnarong Sawekwiharee, who clinched the top of the Men’s -54 kg after beating Hung from Vietnam by 3-0 in the final clash; Julanan Khuntikulanon, who shone over the rest of fighters in Women’s -46 kg after edging Truong from Vietnam by 3-0; and Benjarat Yangtrakul, who was crowned in Women’s -57 after outscoring Pham from Vietnam by 3-0 in the final round.
Final Podiums
Women’s -73 kg
CAMBODIA [2] vs [0] PHILIPPINES
1 – SORN SEAVMEY(CAM)
2 – KIRSTIE ELAINE ALO (PHI)
3 – NURUL NUR HAFIZZA (MAS)
3 – SONESAVANH (LAO)
Women’s -49 kg
THAILAND [3] vs [0] MALAYSIA
1 – PANIPAK WONGPATTANAKIT (THA)
2 – NUR DHIA LIYANA (MAS)
3 – DHA YSI OO JULIUS (MYA)
3 – ANA DA COSTA DA SI (TLS)
Men’s -58 kg
MALAYSIA [0] vs [3] THAILAND
1 – TAWIN HANPRAB (THA)
2 – ISKANDAR ZULKANAIN (MAS)
3 – NILTON GILMAN CORT (TLS)
3 – SANDONG XAYAKOUMMA (LAO)
Men’s -63 kg
VIETNAM [0] vs [3] INDONESIA
1 – IBRAHIM ZARMAN (INA)
2 – NGUYEN VAN DUY (VIE)
3 – FRANCIS AGOJO (PHI)
3 – JAMES TEE (MAS)
Women’s -53 kg
PHILIPPINES [0] vs [2] INDONESIA
1 – MARISKA HALINDA (INA)
2 – ARAGON RHEZIE CANA (PHI)
3 – JASMIN NABILLA (MAS)
Men’s -54 kg
VIETNAM [0] vs [3] THAILAND
1 – RAMNARONG SAWEKWIHAREE (THA)
2 – VO QUOC HUNG (VIE)
3 – ZAW LIN HTET (MYA)
3 – REINALDY ATMANEGAR (INA)
Women’s -46 kg
THAILAND [3] vs [0] VIETNAM
1 – JULANAN KHUNTIKULANON (THA)
2 – TRUONG THI KIM TUY (VIE)
3 – SONIA MARTINS SOAR (TLS)
3 – DHEAN TITANIA (INA)
Men’s -68 kg
MALAYSIA [2] vs [0] PHILIPPINES
1 – ROZAIMI ROZALI (MAS)
2 – ARVEN ALCANTARA (PHI)
3 – NUTTHAWEE K. (THA)
3 – SORPHABMIXAYSITHIK (LAO)
Women’s -62 kg
INDONESIA [0] vs [3] VIETNAM
1 – HA THI NGUYEN (VIE)
2 – SHALEHA FITRIANA Y (INA)
3 – PAULINE LOUISE LOP (PHI)
3 – NUR INTAN ZULAIKHA (MAS)
Women’s -57 kg
VIETNAM [0] vs [3] THAILAND
1 – BENJARAT YANGTRAKUL (THA)
2 – PHAM THI THU HIEN (VIE)
3 – SOUKSAMAYPHENKHAMO (LAO)
3 – TUBBS CASANDRE NIC (CAM)
Men’s -74 kg
PHILIPPINES [2] vs [0] INDONESIA
1 – MORRISON SAMUEL TH( PHI)
2 – DINGGO ARDIAN P. (INA)
3 – LY HONG PHUC (VIE)
3 – THINAGARAN NAIDU (MAS)
Poomsae

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives