Select Page

Advertisement

Larnaca 2017 European Junior Championships: Russia dominates with 7 golds

Larnaca 2017 European Junior Championships: Russia dominates with 7 golds

European Junior Tkd Champs 2017
Larnaca, Cyprus
2-5 November 2017
Report
Russia proved to be the strongest Junior team in Europe after collecting no less than 7 out of the 16 titles awarded at the Continental Championships held last weekend in Larnaca, Cyprus. Turkey managed to grab 3 gold medals, while Croatia clinched the top of the podium in 2 occasions.
The fighters that helped the most the Russian delegation reach the top of the medal count were: Ishberdin, who reigned in Men’s -78 kg after beating his team mate Evtukhov in the big final; Ibragimov, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -48 kg after getting rid of Tryantafyllou from Greece for the title; Emelkin, who tasted gold in Men’s -63 kg after defeating his compatriot Omarov for the glory; Shcherbakova, the queen in Women’s -44 kg after beating Powell from Great Britain in the final round of the draw; Popov, who left no chance for the rest of fighters in the Men’s -51 kg division after edging Lovtsov in the gold medal match; Artamonova, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -46 kg podium after outscoring Protsvitaieva from Ukraine in the crucial fight; Ryadninskaya, who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after managing to beat Kazarnovskaia from the same team; and Adebaio, who showed herself as the best athlete in the Women’s -68 kg draw after defeating her compatriot Boritsova in another Russian final in the event.
Final Podiums
Junior Men -55
GOLD Vito DELL AQUILA ITA-2116
SILVER Viacheslav BOVKUN RUS-3485
BRONZE Spiridon NITSAS GER-2364
BRONZE Dzianis BADANIN BLR-1579
Junior Men -68

GOLD Anargyros SOFOTASIOS GRE-1569
SILVER Marko GOLUBIC CRO-1801
BRONZE Javier GONZALEZ ESP-1969
BRONZE Andranik KHACHATRYAN ARM-1559
Junior Women -49

GOLD Elizaveta RYADNINSKAYA RUS-2550
SILVER Anna KAZARNOVSKAIA RUS-4921
BRONZE Lorena CABEL ESP-2089
BRONZE Tatiana MICCOLI SUI-1547
Junior Women -63

GOLD Ana TASLAK CRO-1817
SILVER Celine SCHMIDT GER-1576
BRONZE Natalia MORENO ESP-1966
BRONZE Alexandra SHABALINA RUS-2883
Junior Women 68

GOLD Kristina ADEBAIO RUS-3699
SILVER Ella BORISOVA RUS-5013
BRONZE Anja MADUNIC CRO-1809
BRONZE Alema HADZIC GER-3367
Junior Men -51

GOLD Georgy POPOV RUS-2449
SILVER Vladimir LOVTSOV RUS-1934
BRONZE Vasyl KOTYASH UKR-2856
BRONZE Bojan STEFANOVIC SRB-1685
Junior Men -73

GOLD Simone ALESSIO ITA-1921
SILVER Adrien CAZAUX FRA-2106
BRONZE Mehdi JERMAMI FRA-1791
BRONZE Stavros TSIPOUNIS GRE-1832
Junior Men 78

GOLD Emre Kutalmis ATESLI TUR-2990
SILVER Adrian WAGSTAFFE GBR-1592
BRONZE Artur BAIMATOV RUS-3486
BRONZE Ruslan TEREKHOV RUS-4573
Junior Women -46

GOLD Anastasiia ARTAMONOVA RUS-2446
SILVER Olha PROTSVITAIEVA UKR-3482
BRONZE Abishag SEMBERG ISR-1656
BRONZE Laura KOPCSIK HUN-1552
Junior Women -59

GOLD Nika KLEPAC CRO-2102
SILVER Ikra KAYIR TUR-2740
BRONZE Aleksandra PERISIC SRB-1662
BRONZE Diana MAKIEVSKAIA RUS-5109
Junior Men -48

GOLD Ziyadin IBRAGIMOV RUS-5120
SILVER Epameinondas TRIANTAFYLLOU GRE-2248
BRONZE Daniil KUVALOV RUS-2775
BRONZE Gorkem POLAT TUR-2857
Junior Men -63

GOLD Maxim EMELKIN RUS-3175
SILVER Magomedrasul OMAROV RUS-5354
BRONZE Nedzad HUSIC BIH-1522
BRONZE Javad AGHAYEV AZE-2205
Junior Women -44

GOLD Polina SHCHERBAKOVA RUS-3694
SILVER Aaliyah POWELL GBR-2130
BRONZE Arina PUCHKO RUS-2400
BRONZE Edanur KOC TUR-2021
Junior Women -55

GOLD Serdja STEVIC SRB-1781
SILVER Anastasiia NOSOVA RUS-3747
BRONZE Fani TZELI GRE-2922
BRONZE Jolanta TARVIDA LAT-1511
Junior Women -68

GOLD Althéa LAURIN FRA-2838
SILVER Sharissa GANNAWAY GBR-3548
BRONZE Dalila D AMBRA ITA-3042
BRONZE Kristina CERINA CRO-3417
Junior Men -45

GOLD Bahruz GULUZADE AZE-1708
SILVER Dmitrii SHISHKO RUS-3585
BRONZE Zurab KINTSURASHVILI GEO-1537
BRONZE Josip TESKERA CRO-2211
Junior Men -59

GOLD Mertcan DOLMACI TUR-2024
SILVER Roman HAYRAPETOV ARM-1570
BRONZE Valeriy SHIMANOV RUS-5027
BRONZE Hueseyin CANAN GER-1902
Junior Men -78

GOLD Dali ISHBERDIN RUS-2706
SILVER Dmitriy EVTUKHOV RUS-3501
BRONZE Alexandr LUPU MDA-1519
BRONZE Pavel TSYGANKOV RUS-4535
Junior Women -42

GOLD Emine GÖGEBAKAN TUR-2013
SILVER Shayna GUERRA GER-1856
BRONZE Valeriia GURCHENKO RUS-2447
BRONZE Yana YARKOVA RUS-5217
Junior Women -52
GOLD Vanessa BECKSTEIN GER-2342
SILVER Liana MUSTEATA ROU-1615
BRONZE Arlet ORTIZ ESP-3288
BRONZE Julia SEREDA POL-2027
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives