Select Page

Advertisement

Las Vegas 2017 President's Cup – Pan Am Region (G-2): Brazil reigns with 3 titles

Las Vegas 2017 President's Cup – Pan Am Region (G-2): Brazil reigns with 3 titles

World Taekwondo President’s Cup Pan Am Region
6-8 October 2017
Las Vegas, USA
G-2 category event
Report
The Las Vegas 2017 President’s Cup – Pan Am Region (G-2) wrapped up last Sunday with Brazil as the most successful nation with 3 titles achieved. USA, Dominican Republic and Great Britain clinched 2 golds each, while Colombia, Puerto Rico, Mexico, Argentina, Canada, Haiti and Gabon climbed to the top of the podium in one occasion each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.
Final Podiums
Women’s -46 kg
1 – Valeria SANTOS (BRA)
2 – Yvette YONG (CAN)
3 – Andrea RAMIREZ VARGAS (COL)
3 – Kim MIGNEAULT (CAN)
Male’s -54 kg
1 – Paulo MELO (BRA)
2 – James HOWE (USA)
3 – Anas SGHIR (CAN)
3 – Jorge HERNANDEZ (MEX)
Female’s -49 kg
1 – Victoria STAMBAUGH (PUR)
2 – Talisca REIS (BRA)
3 – Carissa FU (USA)
3 – Iris TANG SING (BRA)
Male’s -58 kg
1 – Cesar RODRIGUEZ (MEX)
2 – Shane BRITTON (CAN)
3 – Liam Jean-Pierre BETTE (GUY)
3 – Luis OBLITAS (PER)
Female’s -53 kg
1 – Laura GARCIA (COL)
2 – Ruxandra RODGERS (CAN)
3 – Lizbeth DIEZ CANSECO VERDE (PER)
3 – Aziza CHAMBERS (USA)
Male’s -63 kg
1 – Lucas GUZMAN (ARG)
2 – Edgar PORRAS REYES (MEX)
3 – Seydou NIANG (MLI)
3 – Braulio LEON (PER)
Female’s -57 kg
1 – Skylar PARK (CAN)
2 – Andrea JEROM (CAN)
3 – Logan WEBER (USA)
3 – Fernanda AGUIRRE (CHI)
Male’s -68 kg
1 – Peter LONGOBARDI (GBR)
2 – Luis COLON (PUR)
3 – Yosvel PEREZ (USA)
3 – Alexander ORTIZ (PER)
Female’s -62 kg
1 – Cheyenne LEWIS (HAI)
2 – Ara WHITE (USA)
3 – Cassandra Nicole (BRA)
3 – Ceana RODRIGUEZ (USA)
Male’s -74 kg
1 – Jaysen ISHIDA (USA)
2 – Joshua CLEGHORN (CAN)
3 – Andrew PARK (CAN)
3 – Thomas RAHIMI (USA)
Female’s -67 kg
1 – Lauren WILLIAMS (GBR)
2 – Paige MC PHERSON (USA)
3 – Melissa PAGNOTTA (CAN)
3 – Ruth GBAGBI (CIV)
Male’s -80 kg
1 – Moises HERNANDEZ (DOM)
2 – Cheick Sallah CISSE (CIV)
3 – Damon SANSUM (GBR)
3 – Christopher ILIESCO (CAN)
Female’s -73 kg
1 – Madelynn GORMAN-SHORE (USA)
2 – Crystal WEEKES (PUR)
3 – Cansel Deniz (KAZ)
3 – Raphaella Galacho (BRA)
Male’s -87 kg
1 – Joao Pedro CHAVES (BRA)
2 – Bryan SALAZAR (MEX)
3 – Christian Suh (USA)
3 – Hanssel LLANOS (USA)
Female’s +73 kg
1 – Katherine RODRIGUEZ (DOM)
2 – Briseida ACOSTA (MEX)
3 – Gabriele SIQUEIRA (BRA)
3 – Sanaz Shahbazi (USA)
Male’s +87 kg
1 – Anthony OBAME (GAB)
2 – Stephen LAMBDIN (USA)
3 – Jonathan HEALY (USA)
3 – Victor Manuel BALLESTEROS GOMEZ (MEX)
WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Manchester 2019 LIVE

Archives