Select Page

Advertisement

Lima 2015 South American Championships: Brazil reigns with 6 titles as Colombia takes 5

Lima 2015 South American Championships: Brazil reigns with 6 titles as Colombia takes 5

South American Championships 2015
Lima, Peru
17-19 November 2015
G-1 category event
Day 3 – Report
Colombia, Argentina, Chile, Brazil and Ecuador won the 5 golds awarded on the third day of action at Lima 2015 South American Championships last Thursday to close the medal count of the event with Brazil on the very top with 6 titles, followed by Colombia with 5, and Ecuador with 2. Argentina and Chile grabbed the other two golds to complete the 15 senior crowns awarded in Lima.
The key athlete to give Brazil the triumph was André Bilia, who reigned in Men’s -80 kg after beating Agustín Alves from Argentina in the final by 1-0, while the golden girl for Colombia on Thursday was Laura García, who dominated the Women’s -53 division after defeating Carla Salinas from Argentina in the crucial fight by 1-0 too.
The other three gold medalists of the day were Jesús Perea (ECU), who climbed to the top of the Men’s +87 kg after edging Hernández from Uruguay in the last match by 6-5, Paula Wegscheider (ARG), who proved to be the strongest in Women’s +73 kg after getting rid of Bravo from Colombia in the final by a comfortable 5-1, and Ignacio Morales (CHI), who became the new Men’s -63 kg champion after smashing Landeiro from Brazil by 18-9 in the gold medal match.
The bronze medalists of the event are all available on the information below.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Female’s -53 kg
1 – Laura García (COL)
2 – Carla Salinas (ARG)
3 – Nataly Lara (ECU)
3 – Alessandra Trevisan (BRA)
Female’s +73 kg
1 – Paula Wegscheider (ARG)
2 – Jessica Bravo (COL)
3 – Lastenia Cristóbal (PER)
Male’s -63 kg
1 – Ignacio Morales (CHI)
2 – Matheus Landeiro (BRA)
3 – Leandro García (ARG)
3 – Braulio León (PER)
Male’s -80 kg
1 – André Bilia (BRA)
2 – Agustín Alves (ARG)
3 – Naokishi Hau (PER)
Male’s +87 kg
1 – Jesús Perea (ECU)
2 – Braian Hernández (URU)
3 – Martín Sio (ARG)
3 – Maicon Siqueira (BRA)
Days 1 and 2 – Report
Brazil and Colombia dominated the first two days of action at South American Championships 2015, which started last Tuesday in Peru’s capital city Lima and will finish today. The Brazilian athletes collected no less than 5 titles combined, while the Colombian representatives clinched 4 golds, leaving only 1 gold medal for the rest of the countries, which was taken by Ecuador.
The Brazilian heroes between Tuesday and Wednesday were Valeria Rodrigues, champion of the Female’s -46 kg division after beating Cardenas from Colombia by 6-0 in the final, Talita Djalma, who reigned in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Bolivian Reese by 6-1 in the gold medal match, Paulo Souza de Melo, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg after edging Mendoza from Ecuador 11-8 in the crucial fight, Gustavo de Souza, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -68 kg podium after getting rid of Trejos from Colombia by 5-3, and Lucas Ferreira, who tasted glory in Men’s -87 kg after proving to be stronger than his opponent in the final, the Argentinian Prevalil (2-1).
The event will finish today with 6 more categories in competition. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results!
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Female’s -46 kg
1 – Valeria Rodrigues (BRA)
2 – Luz Cardenas (COL)
3 – Darly Lara (ECU)
3 – Andrea Franco (BOL)
Female’s -49 kg
1 – Camila Rodriguez (COL)
2 – Jamila Rodrigues (BRA)
3 – Viviana Ramirez (BOL)
3 – Florencia Fina (ARG)
Female’s -57 kg
1 – Talita Djalma (BRA)
2 – Barbara Reese (BOL)
3 – Luciana Angiolillo (ARG)
3 – Doris Patiño (COL)
Female’s -62 kg
1 – Yudy Perez (COL)
2 – Clecia Albano (BRA)
3 – Daniela Sanchez (BOL)
3 – Iris Carvallo (ECU)
Female’s -73 kg
1 – Sandra Banegas (COL)
2 – Raiany Pereira (BRA)
3 – Brenda Velasquez (PER)
Male’s -54 kg
1 – Paulo Souza De Melo (BRA)
2 – Rangers David Mendoza (ECU)
3 – Camilo Perez (CHI)
3 – Duvan Avella (COL)
Male’s -58 kg
1 – Chester Peralta (ECU)
2 – Leonardo Moraes (ECU)
3 – Oscar Muñoz (COL)
3 – Sebastian Gonzalez (ARG)
Male’s -68 kg
1 – Gustavo De Souza (BRA)
2 – Miguel Angel Trejos (COL)
3 – Fernando Garcia (ARG)
3 – Norman Florentin (PAR)
Male’s -74 kg
1 – Neider Lozano (COL)
2 – Jonathan Santos (BRA)
3 – Jorge Alvarez (ARG)
3 – Alexander Ortiz (PER)
Male’s -87 kg
1 – Lucas Ferreira (BRA)
2 – Ariel Prevalil (ARG)
3 – Cristian Ocampo (PER)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives