Select Page

Advertisement

London 2017 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Thailand and Ivory Coast clinch last titles

London 2017 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Thailand and Ivory Coast clinch last titles

2017 LONDON WORLD TAEKWONDO GRANDPRIX – G4
London, Great Britain
20-22 October 2017
G-4 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Day 3 – Report
The London 2017 GP wrapped up on Sunday with the Female’s -49 kg and Men’s -80 kg divisions in competition, which were respectively won by Panipak Wongpattanakit from Thailand and Cheick Cisse from Ivory Coast.
The Thai star had to beat Tijana Bogdanovic from Serbia in the final by a clear 44-6 to reach the top of the podium, while the African fighter defeated no other than the current world champion Maksim Khramtcov (RUS) by a close 14-11 to taste gold in the British capital.
With these results, Britain finished on top of the medal count with 3 gold medals in total, while Korea, Jordan, Thailand, Ivory Coast and Iran achieved 1 title each.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 23

1st 173 WONGPATTANAKIT, PANIPAK THAILAND THA
2nd 159 BOGDANOVIC, TIJANA SERBIA SRB
3rd 22 TANG SING, IRIS BRAZIL BRA
3rd 184 YILDIRIM, RUKIYE TURKEY TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 21

1st 47 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
2nd 151 KHRAMTCOV, MAKSIM RUSSIA RUS
3rd 167 MARTINEZ GARCIA, RAUL SPAIN ESP
3rd 120 COOK, AARON MOLDOVA MDA
Day 2 – Report
Great Britain shone over the rest of teams on the second day of action at London 2017 GP after collecting 2 more gold medals thanks to two of its stars: Jade Jones and Bianca Walkden.
Jones conquered another title in the Women’s -57 kg afer defeating Ah-reum Lee from Korea by a comfortable 31-14 in the big final, while Walkden beat Kowalczuk from Poland by 20-7 in the Women’s +67 kg gold medal match to climb to the top of the podium in the British capital.
The other gold of the day was taken by Mikhail Artamonov, who proved to be the strongest fighter in the Men’s -58 kg division. Artamonov got Hadipour from Iran in the last match of the draw by 3-0 after connecting a head kick in the extra period of the clash.
With these results, Britain stands out as the most successful country in the event so far with 3 out of 6 titles. Korea, Jordan and Iran have achieved 1 each.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 25

1st 80 JONES, JADE GREAT BRITAIN GBR
2nd 140 LEE, AH-REUM KOREA KOR
3rd 149 KUDASHOVA, TATIANA RUSSIA RUS
3rd 132 ADAMKIEWICZ, PATRYCJA POLAND POL
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 20

1st 73 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN GBR
2nd 135 KOWALCZUK, ALEKSANDRA POLAND POL
3rd 110 ACOSTA, BRISEIDA MEXICO MEX
3rd 141 LEE, DA-BIN KOREA KOR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 26

1st 150 ARTAMONOV, MIKHAIL RUSSIA RUS
2nd 93 HADIPOUR SEIGHALANI, ARMIN IRAN IRI
3rd 175 HANPRAB, TAWIN THAILAND THA
3rd 163 TORTOSA CABRERA, JESUS SPAIN ESP
Day 1 – Report
Great Britain, Jordan and Korea were the 3 first nations to climb to the top of the podium at London 2017 Grand Prix after Lauren Williams, Ahmad Abughaush and Kyo-don In respectively tasted gold in Women’s -67 and Men’s -68 and +80 kg on Friday.
William gave the local crowd the first gold medal of the event after getting rid of no other than the reigning world champion Ruth Gbagbi (CIV), whom the British athlete beat 43-23 in the big final. Abughaush, reigning Olympic champion, added another title to his collection after defeating another local hope, Bradley Sinden, by 7-5 in the crucial fight of the draw, while In conquered the gold medal in London after outscoring Aiukaev from Russia by 15-8 in the last match of the division.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 20

1st 74 WILLIAMS, LAUREN GREAT BRITAIN GBR
2nd 45 GBAGBI, RUTH COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
3rd 196 MC PHERSON, PAIGE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA USA
3rd 48 JELIC, MATEA CROATIA CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 25

1st 106 ABUGHAUSH, AHMAD JORDAN JOR
2nd 88 SINDEN, BRADLY GREAT BRITAIN GBR
3rd 169 GONZALEZ BONILLA, JOEL SPAIN ESP
3rd 155 DENISENKO, ALEXEY RUSSIA RUS
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 22

1st 142 IN, KYO-DON KOREA KOR
2nd 152 AIUKAEV, RAFAIL RUSSIA RUS
3rd 83 CHO, MAHAMA GREAT BRITAIN GBR
3rd 95 MARDANI, SAJJAD IRAN IRI
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives