Select Page

Advertisement

Luxembourg Open 2017 (G-1): Germany dominates the event with 6 titles

Luxembourg Open 2017 (G-1): Germany dominates the event with 6 titles

Luxembourg Open 2017
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
G-1 category event
10-11 June 2017
Round by round results: Seniors
Seniors – Report
Germany dominated the Luxembourg 2017 Open after clinching no less than 6 out of the 16 Senior titles last weekend. China and Russia were the other countries who managed to win more than 1 gold with 2 each, while Portugal, France, Croatia, USA, Netherlands and Turkey took 1 title each to complete all the Senior categories in competition.
The makers of such a big achievement for Germany in Luxembourg were: Gökçe, who reigned in Men’s -58 kg after beating Fakinos from Greece by 8-6 in the final; Drewlau, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -74 kg podium after getting rid of Zaouia from Netherlands by 10-2 in the gold medal match; Gürüz, who comfortably defeated Ismaili from Belgium by 19-3 to taste glory in Women’s -46 kg; Nothaft, who managed to edge her compatriot Ronken in the Women’s -63 kg final by a close 7-6 to take the title; Hadzic, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -73 kg after outscoring Champigny from France by 14-10; and Di Sinno, who was better than her team mate Derev in the Women’s +73 kg final after beating her in the sudden death period of the final by 2-0.
Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Audibert, Stéphane
Haute Savoie TKD FRA
2 – Ibao, Nicolas
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
3 – Selvi, Bedirhan
Birlik Taekwondo Spor Kulubu TUR
3 – Belkadi, Adil
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (12 competitors)

1 – Gökçe, Osmanhan
Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER
2 – Fakinos, Eleftherios
Aiantas A.C. GRE
3 – Rafiei, Meisam
Team Iceland ISL
3 – Janmaat, Giorgio
Taekwondo Amesfoort NED
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (20 competitors)
1 – Altun, Mucahit
Ego Spor Kulübü TUR
2 – Gülec, Malik
Taekwondo Özer GER
3 – Moores Duffield, Tyron
Ntc GBR
3 – Reuben, Bar
Tigers ISR
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (15 competitors)
1 – Zaouia, Fahd
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
2 – Irgaliev, Arman
Astrakhan Team RUS
3 – Petit Phar, Shannon
TKD Asnieres Élite FRA
3 – Rob, Luke
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (14 competitors)
1 – Drewlau, Eduard
Polizei-Sv Georgsmarienhütte E.V,. GER
2 – Zaouia, Houcin
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
3 – Rahimi, Thomas
Unaffiliated Usa USA
3 – Mutak, Marko
TKD Casper CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (8 competitors)

1 – Belov, Philipp
Krasnodar Team RUS
2 – Koita, Amara
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
3 – Öntas, Kerem
Mudo Gronau GER
3 – Sari, Muhammet
Ulastirma Spor Klubu TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (9 competitors)
1 – Sep, Hrvoje
TKD Jastreb CRO
2 – Sari, Ali
Ulastirma Spor Klubu TUR
3 – Llanos, Hanssel
Unaffiliated Usa USA
3 – Keselj, Aleksandar
TKD Center Stuttgart GER
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (7 competitors)
1 – Healy, Jonathan
Unaffiliated Usa USA
2 – Aiukaev, Rafail
Samara Team RUS
3 – Wagstaffe, Adrian
Ntc GBR
3 – Vukelic, Danilo
Serbian National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (3 competitors)

1 – Gürüz, Özlem
Tangun Hamburg GER
2 – Ismaili, Maryam
Mudukwan Ganshoren BEL
3 – Durand, Vaimiti
RT Xtreme Australia AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (10 competitors)
1 – Santos, Patrícia
Clube Jovens D’ouro POR
2 – Didden, Robin
Koryosports NED
3 – Guler, Suheda Nur
Ankara PTT Spor Kulubu TUR
3 – Kyriazopoulos, Deanna
Global Martial Arts – Aust. AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (13 competitors)
1 – Nothaft, Roxana
Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER
2 – Ronken, Julia
TSC Gladbeck GER
3 – Chioti, Agni Danai
Aiantas A.C. GRE
3 – Maric, Dora
Taekwondo Club Energy CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (15 competitors)

1 – Zhou, Lijun
Beijing Sport University CHN
2 – Mikkonen, Suvi
Finland National Team FIN
3 – Millero, Clara
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
3 – Leonhardt, Pia
TVBB Elite Berlin GER
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (11 competitors)
1 – Turutina, Yulia
Samara Team RUS
2 – Schoenmakers, Bodine
Taekwondo Eindhoven NED
3 – Martignani, Licia
Centro Sportivo Esercito ITA
3 – Desylla, Ioanna – Stavroula
Aiantas A.C. GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (12 competitors)
1 – Guo, Yunfei
Beijing Sport University CHN
2 – Song, Jie
Beijing Sport University CHN
3 – Mitsopoulou, Athanasia
Aiantas A.C. GRE
3 – Gaspa, Cristina
Centro Sportivo Esercito ITA
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (3 competitors)
1 – Hadzic, Alema
Taekwondo Özer GER
2 – Diakite, Bintou
Asc Champigny FRA
3 – Kirjavainen, Maria
Helsingin Taekwondoseura FIN
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (3 competitors)

1 – Di Sinno, Sarah
Sportwerk Düsseldorf GER
2 – Derev, Ekaterina
Taekwondo Özer GER
3 – Demirkol, Mihriban
S.C. Samurai Berlin E.V. GER
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives