Select Page

Advertisement

Luxor Open 2015 (G-2): Spain tops the standings followed by Brazil, France and Russia

Luxor Open 2015 (G-2): Spain tops the standings followed by Brazil, France and Russia

Luxor Open 2015
G-2 category event
Luxor, Egypt
27 Feb – 1 Mar 2015
Report
Spain finished on top of the Luxor Open 2015 medal count after collecting 3 gold medals and 2 bronzes during the 3 days of competition. Eva Calvo and Jesús Tortosa were the first Spaniards to climb to the top of the podium after beating Altunel (TUR) in the Women’s -57 kg category and Neto (BRA) in the Men’s -54 kg division respectively. The bronze medallists of the Female’s -57 kg draw were Huntington (GBR) and Glasnovic (SWE), while the athletes to stand on the lower step of the Male’s -54 kg ended up being Denisov (RUS) and Laachroui (BEL).
The other Spaniard champion was Raúl Martínez, who beat Trabelsi from Tunisia in the Men’s -74 kg final to clinch the third gold for this country. The two other athletes awarded with medals in this category were Eissa (EGY) and Ferreira (POR).
On the other hand, the gold medallists of the rest of nations which stand out in the event were:
– Brazil: Raphaella Galacho (Women’s -73 kg) and Iris Tang Sing (Women’s -46 kg)
– France: Gwladys Epangue (Women’s +73 kg) and Haby Niare (Women’s -67 kg)
– Russia: Vladislav Larin (Men’s -87 kg) and Alexey Denisenko (Men’s -68 kg)
Round by Round results: Day 1Day 2Day 3
Days 1 to 3 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 22

1st 313 CALVO GOMEZ, EVA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 346 ALTUNEL, DURDANE TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 165 HUNTINGTON, NICOLE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 365 GLASNOVIC, NIKITA TOIGYE TKD CLUB MALMO SWE
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 21

1st 452 YAMAN, IREM TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 136 WIET HENIN, MAGDA FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 231 VAN BAAREN, JOYCE NETHERLANDS NATIONAL TEAM NED
3rd 74 GBAGBI, RUTH COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 18

1st 53 GALACHO, RAPHAELLA BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
2nd 245 KRZEMIENIECKA, ALEKSANDRA POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 274 GURSKAIA, ANASTASIIA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 85 MATIJASEVIC, PETRA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 28

1st 317 TORTOSA CABRERA, JESUS SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 57 MIGUEL NETO, JO?O BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 405 DENISOV, STANISLAV UNAFFILIATED RUSSIA RUS
3rd 39 LAACHRAOUI, MOURAD BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 23

1st 6 KHALIL, SAFWAN AUSTRALIA NATIONAL TEAM AUS
2nd 41 KETBI, SI MOHAMED BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
3rd 155 TUNCAT, LEVENT GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 40 BENSALEH, SALAHEDDINE BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 20

1st 296 LARIN, VLADISLAV RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 472 ISAEV , RADIK AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 294 BABAEVSKIY, GLEB RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 360 YUKSEL, SERDAR TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 14

1st 44 TANG SING, IRIS BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
2nd 129 MUSTAPHA, HAJER FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 259 USENKO, POLINA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 72 YONG, YVETTE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM CAN
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 22

1st 81 ZANINOVIC, LUCIJA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 261 IGUMENOVA, SVETLANA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 306 BOGDANOVIC, TIJANA SERBIA NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 210 KIM, DA-HWI KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 24

1st 99 ABDELKADER, RADWA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
2nd 263 KRAMARENKO, EKATERINA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 395 KIM, EKATERINA UNAFFILIATED RUSSIA RUS
3rd 163 MADDOCK, CHARLIE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 30

1st 42 ACHAB, JAOUAD BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
2nd 341 BRIKI, OUAHID TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 318 PEREZ POLO, JAVIER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 409 MEREMKULOV, ALBERT UNAFFILIATED RUSSIA RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 35

1st 286 DENISENKO, ALEXEY RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 373 LOPEZ, MARK USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 321 ROSILLO ATENCIA, JOSE ANTONIO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 287 KHRAMTCOV, MAKSIM RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 23

1st 323 MARTINEZ GARCIA, RAUL SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 342 TRABELSI, SAIFEDDINE TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 119 EISSA, SEIF EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 254 FERREIRA, JULIO PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 17

1st 137 NIARE, HABY FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 377 MC PHERSON, PAIGE USA TAEKWONDO USA
3rd 193 RIZZELLI, CRISTIANA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd 272 BARYSHNIKOVA, ANASTASIIA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 18

1st 140 EPANGUE, GWLADYS FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 213 AN, SAEBOM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 168 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 372 GALLOWAY, JACKIE USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 33

1st 343 OUESLATI, OUSSAMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd 79 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV
3rd 179 MUHAMMAD, LUTALO GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 178 SANSUM, DAMON GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 17

1st 159 WODZICH, VOLKER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
2nd 201 BASILE, LEONARDO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd 389 SIQUEIRA, MAICON UNAFFILIATED BRAZIL BRA
3rd 36 SILLA, ARMAN-MARSHALL BELARUS NATIONAL TEAM BLR
WTM

1 Comment

  1. farag elemary

    Luxor 2015 Is (G2 )

    Reply

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives