Select Page

Advertisement

Manchester 2015 Grand Prix: China shines as the only nation with 2 golds

Manchester 2015 Grand Prix: China shines as the only nation with 2 golds

2015 World Grand Prix Series 3
Manchester, Great Britain
16-18 October 2015
G-4 category event
Day 3 – Report
China and Tunisia took the last two golds at Manchester GP 2015 on Sunday after Jingyu Wu (CHN) and Oussama Oueslati (TUN) respectively won the Women’s -49 kg and Men’s -80 kg divisions.
Wu climbed to the top of the podium after smashing Chanatip Sonkham from Thailand by 12-0, with the bronzes being taken by the Serbian Bogdanovic and Abakarova from Azerbaijan.
In the last fight of the event, Oueslati gave no chance for the local hero, Lutalo Muhammad, clinching the title after winning the final by 16-6. The bronzes of the category were awarded to Khodabakhshi from Iran and Cisse from Ivory Coast.
With these results, China finished on top of the medal count as the only nation who managed to clinch more than 1 gold medal (2).
Day 3 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 23
1st 33 WU, JINGYU CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 199 SONKHAM, CHANATIP THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 13 ABAKAROVA, PATIMAT AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 177 BOGDANOVIC, TIJANA SERBIA NATIONAL TEAM SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 28
1st 203 OUESLATI, OUSSAMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd 100 MUHAMMAD, LUTALO GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 113 KHODABAKHSHI, MAHDI IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 46 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV
Day 2 – Report
Kazakhstan, China and Great Britain took the 3 golds on Saturday at Manchester 2015 Grand Prix after Olympic reigning champion Jade Jones (GBR), Shuyin Zheng (CHN) and Nursultan Mamayev (KAZ) respectively won the Women’s -57, Women’s +67 and Men’s -58 kg divisions.
Jones had to fight Eva Calvo from Spain once again for the gold, which the British clinched after beating the Spaniard by a clear 14-4, with the bronzes of the category being taken by Glasnovic (SWE) and Hamada (JPN).
Zheng tasted gold after defeating the other local hope of the day, reigning world champion Bianca Walkden (GBR), who managed to level the final after the 6 regular minutes but couldn’t control a demolishing head kick from the Chinese in the golden point period (4-1). Milica Mandic (SRB) and Nafia Kus (TUR) were awarded with the bronzes after making their way to the semis of the draw.
In Men’s -58, Mamayev proved to be the strongest athlete after getting rid of Junior world champion Jesus Tortosa from Spain in the sudden death period of the crucial fight (6-5), while Tae-hun Kim (KOR) and Farzad Ashour had to content with the bronze.
Day 2 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 26

1st 90 JONES, JADE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 185 CALVO GOMEZ, EVA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 194 GLASNOVIC, NIKITA SWEDEN NATIONAL TEAM SWE
3rd 120 HAMADA, MAYU JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM JPN
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 27
1st 37 ZHENG, SHUYIN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 93 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 179 MANDIC, MILICA SERBIA NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 212 KUS, NAFIA TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 27
1st 122 MAMAYEV, NURSULTAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
2nd 189 TORTOSA CABRERA, JESUS SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 110 ASHOURZADEH FALLAH, FARZAN IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 132 KIM, TAE-HUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Day 1 – Report
France, Korea and Uzbekistan clinched the first 3 titles at Manchester 2015 GP as Haby Niare (FRA), Dae-hoon Lee (KOR) and Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) respectively tasted the Women’s -67, Men’s -68 and Men’s +80 kg division golds.
Niare climbed to the top of the podium after beating Nur Tatar from Turkey by 3-1 in the final match, leaving the bronzes for Oh (KOR) and Chuang (CHE), who couldn’t advance further than semi-finals.
Lee performed yet another spectacular final to defeat Iranian Yaghobi by a comfortable 16-7 and clinch the title, with Kim (KOR) and world champion Tazegul (TUR) having to content with the lower step of the podium.
Shokin was crowned in Manchester after getting rid of Cuban Rafael Castillo by 2-1 in the crucial fight, while Amidi (IRI) and Silla (BLR) were awarded with the bronze medals of the division.
Saturday will be the day for 3 more categories to be decided, as Women’s -57 and +67 and Men’s -58 kg athletes will take the courts at Regional Arena.
Stay connected to WTM to know all the results!
Coming Soon: Day 1 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 27
1st 72 NIARE, HABY FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 210 TATAR, NUR TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 128 OH, HYERI KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 42 CHUANG, CHIA CHIA CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 28
1st 134 LEE, DAE-HOON KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 111 YAGHOUBIJOUYBARI, ABOLFAZL IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 213 TAZEGUL, SERVET TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 135 KIM, HUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 29
1st 229 SHOKIN, DMITRIY UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
2nd 53 CASTILLO, RAFAEL CUBA NATIONAL TEAM CUB
3rd 17 SILLA, ARMAN-MARSHALL BELARUS NATIONAL TEAM BLR
3rd 114 AMIDI, OMID IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives