Select Page

Advertisement

Manchester 2018 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Great Britain and Spain grab last 2 golds

Manchester 2018 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Great Britain and Spain grab last 2 golds

Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Medal Count

Day 3 – Report
Great Britain clinched its second gold medal at Manchester 2018 Grand Prix on Sunday to finish the event as the only nation with more than 1 title after the double Olympic champion Jade Jones proved to be the strongest fighter in Women’s -57 kg. The other gold medal was taken by Raul Martinez from Spain, who performed at his top level to reign in Men’s -80 kg.
Jones defeated Zhou from China in the big final by 11-4, while Martinez became champion after getting rid of another local idol, Damon Sansum, by a clear 22-7.
Canada, Belgium, Egypt and Uzbekistan were the countries to step on the lowest step of the podium in the closing day afer winning the bronze medals on Sunday.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Women A -57 – Competitors: 29
1st Gold Jade JONES GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd Silver Lijun ZHOU CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd Bronze Skylar PARK CANADA NATIONAL TEAM CAN
3rd Bronze Raheleh ASEMANI BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Men A -80 – Competitors: 30
1st Gold Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Damon SANSUM GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd Bronze Seif EISSA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd Bronze Nikita RAFALOVICH UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Day 2 – Report
Thailand, China and Iran were the nations to taste glory on the second day of competition at Manchester 2018 Grand Prix.
Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) proved to be the strongest fighter involved in the Women’s -49 kg division after edging Sim from Korea in the crucial clash of the draw by a clear 11-0, adding another title to her large collection.
Shuyin Zheng did the same thing after defeating the local idol, Bianca Walkden from Great Britain, who couldn’t handle Zheng’s effort in the Women’s +67 kg final (6-4) in a close match.
The third gold medal of the day was taken by Armin Hadipour from Iran, who showed his talents in the Men’s -58 kg category beating all his opponents in his side of the draw to grab the gold medal by outscoring no other than the biggest dominator of the category, Tae-hun Kim from Korea, who couldn’t clinch yet another trophy (16-12).
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Women A -49 – Competitors: 28

1st Gold Panipak WONGPATTANAKIT THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd Silver Jae-young SIM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd Bronze Yu ting HUNG CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd Bronze Miyu YAMADA JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM JPN
Category: Seniors Women A +67 – Competitors: 30

1st Gold Shuyin ZHENG CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd Silver Bianca WALKDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd Bronze Maria ESPINOZA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd Bronze Pan GAO CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Men A -58 – Competitors: 30

1st Gold Armin HADIPOUR SEIGHALANI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd Silver Tae-hun KIM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd Bronze Adrian VICENTE YUNTA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Jesus TORTOSA CABRERA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Day 1 – Report
Great Britain, Korea and Russia were the first 3 nations to step on the top of the podium at Manchester 2018 Grand Prix, which kicked off on Friday with 3 Senior divisions in competition.
Lauren Williams was the first local athlete to win a gold medal in this year’s edition of the event after beating Matea Jelic from Croatia in the Women’s -67 kg final by 15-10; Dae-hoon Lee gave Korea its first title in Manchester after defeating Hosseini from Iran in the Men’s -68 kg crucial fight by withdrawal when the score was 11-7 to the Korean; and Vladislav Larin was the first Russian to taste glory at the Regional Arena after getting rid of In from Korea in the Men’s +80 kg gold medal match by a tight 7-6.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Women A -67 – Competitors: 30

1st Gold Lauren WILLIAMS GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd Silver Matea JELIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd Bronze Victoria TAMEZ MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd Bronze Nur TATAR ASKARI TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Men A -68 – Competitors: 31

1st Gold Dae-hoon LEE KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd Silver Mirhashem HOSSEINI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd Bronze Si mohamed KETBI BELGIUM NATIONAL TEAM BEL
3rd Bronze Bradly SINDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
Category: Seniors Men A +80 – Competitors: 30

1st Gold Vladislav LARIN RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd Silver Kyo-don IN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd Bronze Sajjad MARDANI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd Bronze Hongyi SUN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives