Select Page

Advertisement

Mexico Open 2015 (G-1) – Aguascalientes: Overall title remains at home, USA and Canada finish 2nd and 3rd

Mexico Open 2015 (G-1) – Aguascalientes: Overall title remains at home, USA and Canada finish 2nd and 3rd

Spanish version: click HERE
Mexico Open 2015
Aguascalientes, Mexico
13-15 March 2015
G-1 category event
Report
The Mexico Open 2015 overall Senior title remained home as local athletes accumulated 7 golds, 7 silvers and 10 bronzes, to beat every single nation registered for the event, which was held last weekend in the city of Aguascalientes. Olivan proved to be the strongest in the Women’s -46 kg division by getting rid of the American Junious in the big final, with her compatriots Lua and De la Garza finishing on the podium as well; Lara became the new champion of the Women’s -53 kg category after defeating another Mexican, Carrillo in the crucial fight, leaving the bronzes for Jerom (CAN) and Leong (USA). The other local gold medallist of the first day of action was Cesar Rodriguez, who beat Ochoa from Colombia to reign in the Men’s -54 kg category, with Buset (USA) and Plaza (MEX) on the lower step of the podium.
Three more golds were clinched by Mexican athletes in the second day of action, as Carlos Navarro edged his compatriot Damian Villa in the Men’s -58 kg final, with Muñoz (COL) and Perez (CHI) having to content themselves with the bronzes. Isaac Torres dominated the Men’s -68 kg draw, getting rid of Mark Lopez (USA) in the final, and leaving the rest of medals for two more Americans: Colon and Jennings. The third gold of the day was taken by Rene Lizarraga, who tasted glory in the Men’s -80 kg division by beating Hypolite (TTO) in the big final. Two of the favourites in the draw, Steven Lopez (USA) and Sebastian Crismanich (ARG), had to content with the lower step of the podium.
The last title for Mexico was won by Briseida Acosta in the Female’s heavy division (+73 kg). Acosta defeated Katherine Rodriguez from Dominican Republic in the final, with Begscheider (ARG) and Aarana (MEX) taking the bronzes.
USA finished in second place of the medal count with 3 golds, 2 silvers and 7 bronzes, with Canada taking the third place with 2 golds and 1 bronze. The other nation to win more than 1 titlte was Cuba, with 2 golds and no more medals.
Round by round results: Day 1Day 2Day 3
Days 1 to 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 11

1st 608 OLIVAN, ANA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 527 JUNIOUS, KELSEY TEAM USA USA
3rd 367 DE LA GARZA, NATHALI NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 643 LUA, BRENDA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 25

1st 611 LARA, DIANA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 610 CARRILLO, MITZI MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 488 JEROM, ANDREA SON’S TKD CAN
3rd 530 LEONG, SAMANTHA TEAM USA USA
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 19

1st 621 RODRIGUEZ, CESAR MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 508 OCHOA FERNANDEZ, JEFFERSON TEAM CASANARE TAEKWONDO COL
3rd 524 BUSET, CHARLES TEAM POWER KIX USA
3rd 453 PLAZA HERNANDEZ, BRANDON QUERETARO ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 30

1st 6 GUZMAN, LUCAS ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
2nd 629 GUTIERREZ, SAUL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 594 BUDDE, ZACHERY WTA PEAK TEAM USA
3rd 587 MACHADO, GUSTAVO VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 25

1st 112 RODRIGUEZ PIRACON, IBETH CAMI COLOMBIA TEAM COL
2nd 394 DIEZ CANSECO VERDE, LIZBETH J PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
3rd 609 MANJARREZ, ITZEL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 324 ZAMORA GORDILLO, ELIZABETH NATIONAL TEAM GUATEMALA GUA
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 28

1st 531 LEWIS, CHEYENNE TEAM USA USA
2nd 106 SANCHEZ, AMANDA COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM NGR
3rd 114 PATIÑO MARIN, DORIS ESMID COLOMBIA TEAM COL
3rd 232 TORRES TOVAR, LINDA MARINA JALISCO ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 18

1st 532 MC PHERSON, PAIGE TEAM USA USA
2nd 619 HEREDIA, VICTORIA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 107 ALVARADO, KATHERINE COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM NGR
3rd 115 DUMAR PORTACIO, KATHERINE COLOMBIA TEAM COL
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 37

1st 628 NAVARRO, CARLOS MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 409 VILLA VALADEZ, DAMIAN ALEJAND MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 102 MUÑOZ, OSCAR COLOMBIA TEAM COL
3rd 97 PEREZ, CAMILO CHILE CHI
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 38

1st 71 TORRES, ISAAC MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 263 LOPEZ, MARK LOPEZ TAEKWONDO USA
3rd 432 COLON, LUIS PUERTO RICO USA
3rd 535 JENNINGS, TERRENCE TEAM USA USA
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 26

1st 624 LIZARRAGA, RENE MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 539 HYPOLITE, LENN TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TTO
3rd 125 CRISMANICH, SEBASTIAN CRISMANICH ARG
3rd 536 LOPEZ, STEVEN TEAM USA USA
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 15

1st 111 KRAAYEVELD, ASHLEY CANADIAN MILITARY FORCES CAN
2nd 144 BALIÑAS LIRA, PAULINA DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
3rd 613 OVIEDO, MELISSA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 203 LOUISSAINT, ANIYA HAITI NATIONAL TEAM HAI
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 14

1st 533 GALLOWAY, JACQUELINE TEAM USA USA
2nd 620 ESPINOZA, MARIA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 430 WEEKES, CRYSTAL PUERTO RICO USA
3rd 116 VANEGAS VALDERRAMA, SANDRA COLOMBIA TEAM COL
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 17

1st 616 ACOSTA, BRISEIDA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 638 RODRIGUEZ, KATHERINE REPUBLICA DOMINICANA DOM
3rd 5 WEGSCHEIDER, PAULA ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
3rd 321 ARANA, ASHLEY MARIE MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 26

1st 220 POTVIN, MAXIME INTREPIDES CAN
2nd 497 MOURA, HENRIQUE SÃO CAETANO BRA
3rd 623 ISLAS, IDULIO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 247 NUKESHTAYEV, ARMAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 22

1st 485 ALBA CASTILLO, RAFAEL YUNIER SELECCION CUBANA DE TAEKWON CUB
2nd 625 SALAZAR, BRYAN MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 577 POOL, CARLOS MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 591 RIVAS, CARLOS VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 22

1st 486 DESPAIGNE SAUGUET, ROBELIS SELECCION CUBANA DE TAEKWON CUB
2nd 250 ZHAPAROV, RUSLAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 626 BALLESTEROS, VICTOR MANUEL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 8 SIO, MARTIN ARGENTINA TEAM OFICIAL ARG
Category: Juniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 8

1st 295 PASTOR, JOSE MARIA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 230 BARRIENTOS ALATORRE, YOMAN JALISCO ASOC MEX
3rd 57 HERNADEZ, CARLOS CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 56 ROSALES, BOANERGES CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -73 – Competitors: 9

1st 383 RODRIGUEZ, JOSEPH PEAK PERFORMANCE USA
2nd 191 VAZQUEZ HERNANDEZ, JONATHAN GUANAJUATO ASOC MEX
3rd 457 DURAN, HUGO QUINTANA ROO ASOC MEX
3rd 297 MIRANDA, EDUARDO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Juniors Male A +78 – Competitors: 5

1st 302 ZUNIGA, DANIEL ROBERTO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 59 ALMANZA, DANYEL CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 564 FRANCO, RENATO VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 167 ROSALES OCEGUEDA, ADRIAN EDOMEX ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -59 – Competitors: 8

1st 500 WHITE, ARA T-1 USA
2nd 316 MARES, HILLARY DANAHI MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 83 MARTINEZ CHAVEZ, MARIA FERNA CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
3rd 315 VILLEGAS, FABIOLA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -63 – Competitors: 12

1st 202 LOUISSAINT, ANIYA HAITI NATIONAL TEAM HAI
2nd 317 RENDON, AYLIN MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 318 CARRILLO, JOCELYN MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 137 VELAZQUEZ CECILIANO, ITZEL CA DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A +68 – Competitors: 2

1st 393 CHIRINOS, DIANA PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
2nd 322 GUILLEN DE LA CRUZ, DANIELA MO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -45 – Competitors: 11

1st 286 ACO ROSAS, JOSHUA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 407 HARMAN MORALES, ANDRIK PUEBLA ASOC MEX
3rd 53 VERA, JOSUE CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 381 CHECO-VAS, BYRON ALEXANDER PEAK PERFORMANCE USA
Category: Juniors Male A -51 – Competitors: 6

1st 559 SANCHEZ, LUIS VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
2nd 441 TOSCANO DUARDO, ALEJANDRO QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 163 DE ALBA DIAZ, DIEGO EDOMEX ASOC MEX
3rd 355 CARREON, ZAYD NUEVO LEÓN MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -59 – Competitors: 13

1st 291 CASAS, IKER MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 358 NAVARRO, JOSE NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 516 COBB, HUNTER TEAM POWER KIX USA
3rd 443 PLAZA HERNANDEZ, DARIO QUERETARO ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -42 – Competitors: 3

1st 60 GARCIA, ANDREA CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
2nd 447 CASTILLO BECERRA, ZIAANCKO M QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 303 MORENO, IVONNE MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 4

1st 308 SOUZA NARANJO, DANIELA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 499 HRUNKA, ISABELLA T-1 USA
3rd 62 OCAÑA, SUGEY CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 168 GARDUÑO CASASOLA, ITZEL EDOMEX ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -52 – Competitors: 6

1st 473 BOJORQUEZ, ANDREA LIZBETH SONORA ASOC MEX
2nd 365 RODRIGUEZ, RUBI NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 192 LARA HERNANDEZ, JIMENA GUANAJUATO ASOC MEX
3rd 64 MORENO, FERNANDA CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -48 – Competitors: 5

1st 287 SUAREZ, JAIR ABIMAEL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 288 MARTINEZ, RICARDO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 190 RIVERA HINOJOSA, JUAN PEDRO GUANAJUATO ASOC MEX
3rd 558 BECEIRO, JOSE VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -55 – Competitors: 15

1st 641 SOLIS, ALFONSO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 290 NAVARRETE, BRUNO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 215 MORENO, HEBERT ARGUELLO IPN ASOC MEX
3rd 54 DOMINGUEZ, MARCO ANTONIO CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 4

1st 293 CAZAREZ, JOSE GERARDO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 294 IBARRA, SERGIO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 471 OSUNA RAMIREZ, ALAN OMAR SONORA ASOC MEX
3rd 197 ESTRADA RODRIGUEZ, JESUS GIL GUANAJUATO ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Male A -78 – Competitors: 5

1st 299 BECEIRO, ANDRES MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 300 ACOSTA BALAREZO, EROSS MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 630 GATES, FRANKLIN WTA PEAK TEAM USA
3rd 472 PEREA LOPEZ, CARLOS MIGUEL SONORA ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -44 – Competitors: 9

1st 305 GARCIA ONOFRE, CINTYA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 306 LUNA SANCHEZ, MARIANA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 363 GARZA, ARACELY NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 82 OVALLE SANCHEZ, LAURA ALEJAN CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 8

1st 309 VILLA VALADEZ, ANGENNI MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 307 LUA ORTEGA, BRENDA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 63 SUAREZ, MONSERAT DEL ROSARI CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 310 HERNANDEZ, MONSERRAT MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -55 – Competitors: 8

1st 487 JEROM, ANDREA SON’S TKD CAN
2nd 314 MORALES, CLAUDIA PAOLA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 135 GALINDO ARRIAGA, MARICELA DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
3rd 450 CORONA DUQUE, ALONDRA QUERETARO ASOC MEX
Category: Juniors Female A -68 – Competitors: 4

1st 195 LOPEZ GARCIA, JULIA DEL ROSIO GUANAJUATO ASOC MEX
2nd 451 CANO MONTOYA, LUCERO LOREN QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 67 JUAREZ, PAOLA MICHEL CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 319 SOTO, ALMA MIROSLAVA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -33 – Competitors: 3

1st 338 VENEGAS, ANGIE NUEVO LEÓN MEX
2nd 265 RODRIGUEZ, MARIA MONTSERRAT MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 40 TOSCA, GRECIA CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -41 – Competitors: 7

1st 267 GOMEZ, ALEXA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 385 GARCIA ZEGARRA, DANIELA PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
3rd 436 MENDOZA HERNANDEZ, VANIA JAZ QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 341 BARQUIN, DANNA SOFIA NUEVO LEÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -47 – Competitors: 9

1st 14 LOPEZ, REGINA BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
2nd 127 PADILLA ZEPEDA, DIANA VICTORIA DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
3rd 550 CASAS, ANA VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 386 PAJARES LI, DIANA PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
Category: Cadets Female A -59 – Competitors: 5

1st 15 SOLTERO, LESLIE BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
2nd 45 CORTEZ, SAHIAN CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 552 GUZMAN, KELY VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 387 CAMERO RODRIGUEZ, DANITZA PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
Category: Cadets Male A -37 – Competitors: 10

1st 17 FONSECA, JORGE BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
2nd 438 GARCIA CHAVIRA, SEBASTIAN QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 275 PEÑALOZA, IAN ADOLFO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 76 CARDONA SENA, EDDY CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -45 – Competitors: 11

1st 555 CADIMA, NORBERTO VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
2nd 162 SILVA DELGADILLO, ANDRES EDOMEX ASOC MEX
3rd 277 FLORES VERA, ITALO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 78 VARELA MENA, CRISTIAN CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -53 – Competitors: 7

1st 133 GASTON AGUILAR, LENNIN DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
2nd 470 LOPEZ MEDINA, ELIAS JAHAZIEL SLP ASOC MEX
3rd 352 GARZA, LUIS ADRIAN NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 213 CABRERA, FRANCISCO J. VEGA IPN ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -65 – Competitors: 3

1st 282 FLORES, LUIS MANUEL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 50 SOLIS, VLADIMIR CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 18 MENDOZA, FEDERICO BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -29 – Competitors: 3

1st 264 GOMEZ, VANESSA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 39 VELEZ, ROSA AURORA CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 337 GARCIA , VANESSA NUEVO LEÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -37 – Competitors: 5

1st 266 GONZALEZ, SAMANTHA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 339 RODRIGUEZ, ALICIA NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 340 BECERRA, ARANZA NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 12 AYALA, PAOLA BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -44 – Competitors: 8

1st 201 LOUISSAINT, KIANNA HAITI NATIONAL TEAM HAI
2nd 73 DIAZ SANDOVAL, MIRKA GABRIELA CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
3rd 268 GARCIA, MONTSERRAT MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 161 MARTINEZ BARRERA, DAFNE SARA EDOMEX ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -33 – Competitors: 7

1st 346 GONZALEZ, CRISTIAN NUEVO LEÓN MEX
2nd 274 TORRES, DANIEL ANTONIO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 46 BOLAÑOS, LUIS MARLON CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 223 CORTES LABASTIDA, CARLOS DAM JALISCO ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -41 – Competitors: 9

1st 406 HERNANDEZ Y SANCHEZ, EMILIAN PUEBLA ASOC MEX
2nd 276 RODRIGUEZ, MOISES MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 348 ALVARADO, ELIUD NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 77 FLORES SERRANO, CARLOS ADRI CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -49 – Competitors: 7

1st 350 IBARRA, DIEGO NUEVO LEÓN MEX
2nd 440 PEREZ FUENTES, EMILIANO QUERETARO ASOC MEX
3rd 556 RAMIREZ, JULIAN VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 389 BENITES DE LOS SANTOS, BRUNO PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
Category: Cadets Female A -51 – Competitors: 10

1st 651 HA, UNI TEAM EAGLES USA
2nd 44 ADRIANO, VANIA CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 344 GUERRA, DANIA NUEVO LEÓN MEX
3rd 551 CERVANTES, CINTYA VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Female A -55 – Competitors: 5

1st 418 NOBLE, TRINITY ARIANNA ISABELL PEAK PERFORMANCE USA
2nd 271 CANO, ROCIO YAMILET MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 74 CANO BARAJAS, ROCIO YAMILET CHIHUAHUA ASOCIACIÓN MEX
3rd 222 MENDOZA GARCIA, REBECA JALISCO ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Female A +59 – Competitors: 3

1st 437 ESQUERRA TRAPERO, CAROLINA QUERETARO ASOC MEX
2nd 273 GUZMAN, REBECA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 130 BAUTISTA GARCIA, LESLY ALEJAN DISTRITO FEDERAL ASOC MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -57 – Competitors: 4

1st 48 GUTIERREZ, BALDOMERO CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
2nd 557 REYES, GERMAN VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 592 ROBINSON, ETHAN WTA PEAK TEAM USA
3rd 280 VEGA, LUIS ARTURO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Cadets Male A -61 – Competitors: 3

1st 281 OSORIO RIVERON, LUIS MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 49 VIDAL, ROBERTO CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 353 SALDAÑA , MELVIN PATRICIO NUEVO LEÓN MEX
Category: Cadets Male A +65 – Competitors: 3

1st 506 ORTIZ, CARLOS TAMAULIPAS ASOC MEX
2nd 283 RAMOS, ENRIQUE MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 51 PEREZ, LUIS ANGEL CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives