Select Page

Advertisement

Mexico Open 2016 (G-1): Local athletes shine with 7 titles

Mexico Open 2016 (G-1): Local athletes shine with 7 titles

MEXICO OPEN 2016
Aguascalientes, Mexico
12-13 March 2016
G-1 category event
Round by round results: click HERE
Report
Local athletes won 7 out of 16 Senior gold medals at Mexico Open 2016, which was held last weekend in the city of Aguascalientes. Canada clinched 2 titles, while Denmark, Venezuela, Colombia, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Uruguay and Ecuador took 1 gold each to complete all divisions in competition.
The local heroes of the weekend were Lua, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after beating Calderon from Peru by 2-0 in the big final; Espinoza, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -73 kg podium after getting rid of Venezuelan Fernandez by withdrawal; Rodriguez, who edged his compatriot Hernandez in the gold medal match of the Men’s -54 kg division by withdrawal too; Gutierrez, who proved to be stronger than another Mexican, Nava, in the Men’s -63 kg crucial fight by withdrawal as well; Salazar, who beat American Llanos in the Men’s -87 kg by 8-0 to taste glory at home; Manjarrez, who defeated Rodriguez from Colombia in the Women’s -49 kg gold medal match by 3-1; and Navarro, who shone in Men’s -58 kg after smashing his team mate Guizar by 13-0 in the last match of the draw.
Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 14

1st 176 LUA, BRENDA EDOMEX ASOC MEX
2nd 409 CALDERON, KATHERINE UNAFFILIATED PERU PER
3rd 379 MOTA CASTAÑEDA, ITZEL TABASCO ASOC MEX
3rd 259 ARELLANO MACIAS, ZAHAMARA Y MICHOACAN ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 15

1st 585 MALYKKE, SARAH DENMARK DEN
2nd 511 LEONG, SAMANTHA UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
3rd 572 MARTES, CANDELARIA DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
3rd 360 CORONA DUQUE, ALONDRA QUERETARO MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 7

1st 595 MARTINEZ, ADRIANA VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN
2nd 568 OVIEDO, MELISSA SLP ASOC MEX
3rd 178 ESCOBAR, FABIOLA EL SALVADOR NATIONAL TEAM ESA
3rd 235 AYALA PEREZ, ANA LAURA JALISCO ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 4

1st 618 ESPINOZA, MARIA DEL ROSARIO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 597 FERNANDEZ, CAROLINA VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN
3rd 529 AVILA, VICTORIA LAGUNA MEX
3rd 444 DOMINGUEZ, ALEXA VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 24

1st 298 RODRIGUEZ, CESAR NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
2nd 157 HERNANDEZ, JORGE CHIAPAS ASOC MEX
3rd 413 KIM, DAVID UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
3rd 573 ESPINOZA, EDWARD DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 22

1st 510 GUTIERREZ, SAUL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 304 NAVA, RUBEN NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
3rd 297 RIVERA, ABDON NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
3rd 574 PIE, LUIS DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 15

1st 407 RODAS, GUILLERMO UNAFFILIATED GUATEMALA GUA
2nd 169 PARADIS DESCHENES, ELOI CLUB DE LA CAPITALE CAN
3rd 443 BECEIRO, ANDRES VERACRUZ ASOC MEX
3rd 425 POLAND, NIKLAS UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 9

1st 384 SALAZAR , BRYAN ANDRES TAMAULIPAS MEX
2nd 424 LLANOS, HANSSEL UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
3rd 123 MARQUEZ GARCIA, JESUS ALFON BAJA CALIFORNIA ASOC MEX
3rd 353 MARTINEZ GONGORA, ANGEL QUINTANA ROO ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 12

1st 619 MANJARREZ, ITZEL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 499 RODRIGUEZ, IBETH COLOMBIA NATIONAL TEAM COL
3rd 262 VILLA VALADEZ, ANGENNI MICHOACAN ASOC MEX
3rd 561 TENORIO, MICHELLE QUERETARO MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 15

1st 388 GONDA, EVELYN TAE GEUK TAE KWON DO LTD. CAN
2nd 520 VILLEGAS, FABIOLA GUADALUPE IPN ASOC MEX
3rd 612 POLANCO, DISNANCY DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
3rd 252 TORRES, MARINA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 7

1st 137 PAGNOTTA, MELISSA BLACK BELT WORLD CANADA HQ CAN
2nd 435 CORDERO, ADANYS VENEZUELA NATIONAL TEAM VEN
3rd 244 DENIZ, CANSEL KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 305 GARCIA, KARLA NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 6

1st 505 BRAVO, JESSICA COLOMBIA NATIONAL TEAM COL
2nd 620 ACOSTA, BRISEIDA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 607 ARANA, ASHLEY CHIHUAHUA MEX
3rd 214 AVILA, KEYLA HONDURAS NATIONAL TEAM HON
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 17

1st 606 NAVARRO, CARLOS CHIHUAHUA MEX
2nd 296 GUIZAR, ALEJANDRO NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
3rd 540 GODINEZ, RUDY COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 303 WEIGEND, JOHAN NUEVO LEON ASOC MEX
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 14

1st 396 GONZALEZ, FEDERICO URUGUAY NATIONAL TEAM URU
2nd 500 ORTIZ, ALEXANDER UNAFFILIATED PERU PER
3rd 587 LORDE, BERNARD CANADA CAN
3rd 615 MATEO, ENMANUEL DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 18

1st 617 HERNANDEZ, MOISES DOMINICAN REPUBLICA DOM
2nd 633 LIZARRAGA, RENE MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 421 ISHIDA, JAYSEN UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
3rd 212 FERRERA, MIGUEL HONDURAS NATIONAL TEAM HON
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 9

1st 550 PEREA, JESUS ECUADOR ECU
2nd 351 SANSORES ACEVEDO, CARLOS QUINTANA ROO ASOC MEX
3rd 70 SIO, MARTIN ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
3rd 430 HEALY, JONATHAN UNAFFILIATED UNITED STATES OF USA
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives