Select Page

Advertisement

Nepal 2019 South Asian Games – Day 2: Local fighters grab 2 titles

Nepal 2019 South Asian Games – Day 2: Local fighters grab 2 titles

India and Pakistan take the other 2 gold medals in Kyorugi

Day 2 – Kyorugi – Report

Nepal kept dominating the 2019 South Asian Games Taekwondo competition on Tuesday after clinching 2 out of the 4 Kyorugi titles awarded during the second day of action.

Kajal Shrestha (Nepal) reigned in Women’s -46 kg after defeating Batool from Pakistan, while Bir Bahadur Mahara shone over the rest of competitors in Men’s -68 kg after beating Faheem, also from Pakistan.

India and Pakistan were the other two nations to reach the top of the podium on Tuesday after Kashish Malik’s (India) victory in Women’s -57 kg and Shah Zaib’s (Pakistan) triumph in Men’s -58 kg.

Day 2 – Kyorugi – Final Podiums

Women’s -46 kg

MEDALNAMECOUNTRYPTS
GOLDKAJAL SHRESTHANEPAL50
SILVERSYED ZADI SIDRA BATOOLPAKISTAN14
BRONZERADHA BHATIINDIA
BRONZEISHARA PIUMALI SAMARAKOONSRILANKA

Women’s -57 kg

MEDALNAMECOUNTRYPTS
GOLDKASHISH MALIKINDIA8
SILVERNIMA GURUNGNEPAL7
BRONZETSHERING YANGCHENBHUTAN
BRONZENAQSH HAMDANIPAKISTAN

Men’s -54 kg

MEDALNAMECOUNTRYPTS
GOLDSHAH ZAIBPAKISTAN47
SILVERRENHANA ANURA BANDARASRILANKA10
BRONZEMANOJ MALLANEPAL
BRONZEKANHA MAINALIINDIA

Men’s -68 kg

MEDALNAMECOUNTRYPTS
GOLDBIR BAHADUR MAHARANEPAL41
SILVERMUHAMMAD FAHEEMPAKISTAN36
BRONZETHARANGA LAKMALSRILANKA
BRONZEPRITHVI RAJ CHAUHANINDIA

Day 1 – Poomsae – Report

Local athletes dominated the first day of action at Nepal 2019 South Asian Games Taekwondo competition after collecting 7 out of the 13 gold medals awarded on Monday.

Sri Lanka did also perform at a very high level in Lalitpur and managed to take 3 titles on the opening day, while India was the other nation to step more than once on top of the final podium with 2 golds. Bangladesh completed the group of champions of Day 1 with 1 title.

Nepal triumphed in most of female Individual Poomsae divisions: 17-23, 23-29, and above 29. In the Men’s class, local fighters won gold medals in 17-23 and 23-29. Nepal did also reign in Pair Poomsae above 29 years.

Sri Lanka won clinched the title in Men’s Individual Poomsae 17-23, Pair Poomsae 17-23 and 23+ years Team Poomsae.

India’s gold medals were conquered in 23-29 Pair Poomsae and 17-23 Team Poomsae.

Bangladesh also managed to win one gold in Female Poomsae for more than 29 years.

Day 1 – Poomsae – Final Podiums

MALE TEAM POOMSAE

17 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 23 YEARS

CountryPlayer
INDIA(GOLD)LALTHLAMUNAPUIA, LALFAKZUALA, DANIEL LALHUMTHANGA
SRI LANKA(SLIVER)RANUKA PRABHATH MENIK PEDI, DURAYALAGE KALTHOTAPATABANDIGE AMILA SAHAN ISURU, NIMESH VIRANGA MALLAWA THANTHIRIGE
NEPAL(BRONZE)SHISHIR SHRESTHA, ASHMIN RAUT, DIPENDRA GURUNG
BANGLADESH(BRONZE)KAMRUL ISLAM, NOORUDDIN HOSSAIN, SHISHIR AHMED JOY
PAKISTANMUHAMMED WASEEM JAVED, WAJEEHUL HASSAR, MUHAMMAD HIZER KHAN

23 YEARS ABOVE

CountryPlayer
SRI LANKA(GOLD)NISHSHAKA JAYASINGHE ARACHCHIGE, LAKSHMAN ILANDARIGE, KRISHANTHA WEERASINGHE ILANGAN WEERAGEDARA
INDIA(SLIVER)RANJIT KUMAR, SOYAM CHINGLEMBA SINGH, LAISHRAM DINGKU SINGH
NEPAL(BRONZE)KAMAL SHRESTHA, JIT BAHADUR BOT, PREM BAHADUR LIMBU
PAKISTAN(BRONZE)MUHAMMAD MUMTAZ, MUHAMMAD ANAS, AHMED SHAHBAZ

FEMALE TEAM POOMSAE

17 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 23 YEARS

CountryPlayer
NEPAL(GOLD)NISHA DARNAL, SWASTIKA TAMANG, SANJILA TIMALSINA
INDIA(SLIVER)MAMTA KUMARI SHAH, SHILPA THAPA, GEETA YADAV
SRI LANKA(BRONZE)ISURI SUHARA MENDIS NAMMUNI, SANJEEWI UDYOGYA JAYASINGHE MALHOTRA ARACHCHILAGE, HASHIHNI CHAPA MADUSAANIKA PAHAL  GEDARA
BANGLADESH(BRONZE)ANIKA AKTER, RUM KHATUN, SUMIYA IMROSE  
PAKISTANSOPHIA NAYAB BAIG, SYEDA ALEENA BATOOL NAQUI, FLOWER ZAHEER

23 YEARS ABOVE

CountryPlayer
NEPAL (GOLD)NITA GURUNG ,PRASHANSA CHHETRI, SHUSILA RAI
SRI LANKA(SLIVER)RANPATIPURA DEWAGE MADHAVEE, THILAKSHIKA JAYAWEERA, SHALINI UPEKHA SITHUMINI BANDARA WIJEWICKRAMA, DHANUSHA NAYANANGANI RAJAPAKSE ARAACHCHIGE
PAKISTAN(BRONZE)ASIFA ALI, IQRA ZAHEER, MEHRUN NISA

FEMALE INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

17 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 23 YEARS

CountryPlayerpoints
NEPAL(Gold)SINA LIMBU MADEN8.250
INDIA(Sliver)RUPA BAYOR 8.130
SRI LANKA(Bronze)ISURI SUHARA MENDIS NAMMUNI7.960
BANGLADESH(Bronze)ANIKA AKTER7.920
PAKISTANSOPHIYA NAYAB7.750

23 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 29 YEARS

CountryPlayerPoints
NEPAL(Gold)PARBATI GURUNG8.250
SRI LANKA(Sliver)RANPATIPURA DEWAGE MADHAVEE THILAKSHIKA JAYAWEERA8.140
BANGLADESH(Bronze)NURNAHAR AKTER7.890
INDIAHARSHA SINGHA 8.00
PAKISTAN– ASIFA ALI7.260

29 YEARS ABOVE

CountryPlayerpoints
NEPAL(Gold)AYASHA SHAKYA9.940
INDIA(Sliver)PRAJAKTA PRAKASH ANKOLEKAR7.640
SRI LANKA(Bronze)GAYATHRI SANDAMALI PARAWAHERA MEHENCHI ARACHCHIGE7.555
PAKISTAN(Bronze)MEHRUN NISA 7.360
BANGLADESH          MOUSUME7.310

MALE INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

17 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 23 YEARS

CountryPlayerpoints
SRI LANKA(Gold)RANUKA PRABHATH MENIK PEDI8.250
NEPAL(silver)– KRISHNA BAHADUR TAMANG8.200
BANGLADESH(bronze)KAMRUL ISLAM8.060
BHUTAN(bronze)NGAWANG YONTEN
INDIALALTHLAMUANPUIA8.120
PAKISTANMUHAMMAD WASEEM JAVED7.750

23 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 29 YEARS

CountryPlayerpoints
NEPAL(Gold)KAMAL SHRESTHA8.270
INDIA(silver)RAHUL JAIN8.180
SRI LANKA(bronze)NISHSHANKA JAYASINGHE ARACHCHIGE8.150
BANGLADESH(bronze)MEHADI HASSAN8.06
PAKISTANMUHAMMAD MUMTAZ7.750

29 YEARS ABOVE

CountryPlayerpoints
BANGLADESDH(Gold)DIPU CHAKMA8.110
SRI LANKA(silver)LAKSHMAN ILANDARIGE8.110
NEPAL(bronze)REJIN RIMAL8.010
INDIA(bronze)GANGPHUNG8.030
PAKISTANSHAHBAZ AHMED7.990

PAIR POOMSAE  

17 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 23 YEARS

CountryPlayerpoints
SRI LANKA (Gold)ISURI SUHARA MENDIS NAMMUNI & RANUKA PRABHATH MENIK PEDI DURAYALAGE8.230
INDIA(silver)SHILPA THAPA & KUNNAL KUMAR8.210
NEPAL(bronze)ASHMIN RAUT & SINA LIMBU MADEN8.140
BANGLADESH(bronze)NOORUDDIN HUSSAIN & RUMA KHATUN8.060
PAKISTANMUHAMMAD WASEEM JAVED & SYEDA7.970

23 YEARS ABOVE TO UNDER 29 YEARS

CountryPlayerpoints
INDIA(gold)GAURAV SINGH & HARSHA SINGHA8.310
SRI LANKA(silver)RANPATIPURA DEWAGE MADHAVEE THILAKSHIKA JAYAWEERA & NISHSHANKA8.150
NEPAL(bronze)JIT BAHADUR BOT & PARBATI GURUNG8.130
PAKISTAN(bronze)MOHAMMAD MUMTAZ & ASIFA ALI7.80
BANGLADESHMEHADI HASSAN & NUR NAHAR AKTER7.00

29 YEARS ABOVE

CountryPlayerpoints
NEPAL(gold)SANJIB KUMAR OJHA & AYASHA SHAKYA8.16
PAKISTAN(silver)MEHRUN NISA & SHABAZ AHMED7.86
SRI LANKA(bronze)LAXMAM ILANDARIGE & GAYATHRI SANDAMALI PARAWAHERA MEHENCHI ARACHCHIGE(7.860)
BANGLADESH(bronze)DIPU CHAKMA & MOUSUME
INDIAATUL PANGOTRA & PRAJAKTA ANKOLEKAR7.730

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives