Select Page

Advertisement

Oceania Championships 2016 (G-4): Australia grabs 7 golds in Fiji as French Polynesia takes the other title

Oceania Championships 2016 (G-4): Australia grabs 7 golds in Fiji as French Polynesia takes the other title

7th Oceania Taekwondo Championships
27 November 2016
Suva, Fiji
G-4 category event
Junior, Cadet and Para-Taekwondo results: click HERE
Kyorugi – Report
Australia shone above all other nations at 7th Oceania Taekwondo Championships after collecting no less than 7 out of 8 Senior titles last November 27th in Suva, Fiji. The other gold medal was taken by French Polynesia.
The fighters who led Australia in the event were: Deanna Kyriazopoulos, who reigned in Women’s -49 after beating her compatriot Griffin by 13-1 in the final; Jennifer Lay, who defeated her team mate Risbey in the Women’s -57 kg crucial fight by 10-6 to take the gold; Lorna Munro, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -67 kg after getting rid of Gatien from French Polynesia by 1-0 in the last match of the draw; Tassya Stevens, who climbed to the top of the Women’s +67 kg podium after beating another Aussie, McAdams, by 5-4 to taste glory; Bailey Lewis, who edged his team mate Abela by 13-8 for the Men’s -58 kg title; Thomas Afonczenko, who proved to be the best in Men’s -68 kg after outscoring his team mate Auger 7 to 4 in the big final; and Jack Marton, who had to face yet another compatriot in the Men’s -80 kg final to grab the title, getting rid of Taylor by 15-7.
In the Men’s +80 kg final, Tuarai Hery tasted glory after defeating Sanders from New Zealand by 1-0.
Kyorugi – Final Podiums
Women’s -49 kg
1st. KYRIAZOPOULOS, DEANNA, AUS (12)
2nd. GRIFFIN, AMELIA, AUS (79)
Women’s -57 kg
1st. LAY, JENNIFER (RANK 2), AUS (84)
2nd. RISBEY, CATHERINE (RANK 1), AUS (18)
3rd. GAVIN, LINDSAY, NCD (145)
3rd. ARSAIN, VICTORIA (RANK 3), NZL (14)
Women’s -67 kg
1st. MUNRO, LORNA (RANK 3), AUS (21)
2nd. GATIEN, AVERII, FPO (134)
3rd. O’NEILL, RHIANNON (RANK 1), NZL (154)
3rd. HOCK, RUTH (RANK 2), AUS
Women’s +67 kg
1st. STEVENS, TASSYA (RANK 1), AUS (6)
2nd. MCADAM, KATE (RANK 2), AUS (73)
3rd. TRAILL, VENICE, FIJ (184)
3rd. EMBER, EVE, AUS
Men’s -58 kg
1st. LEWIS, BAILEY (RANK 1), AUS (111)
2nd. ABELA, ADRIAN (RANK 2), AUS (45)
3rd. TENG, TEDDY (RANK 4), FPO (140)
3rd. FRANCOIS, JACK (RANK 3), NZL (158)
Men’s -68 kg
1st. AFONCZENKO, THOMAS (RANK 1), AUS
2nd. AUGER, THOMAS (RANK 2), AUS (50)
3rd. CAVEY, DAMON, AUS (114)
3rd. MCCONNELL, FRASER (RANK 3), NZL
Men’s -80 kg
1st. MARTON, JACK (RANK 1), AUS (53)
2nd. TAYLOR, CAMRON (RANK 2), AUS (197)
3rd. CHETTY, SHIVNEEL NAGAN, FIJ (183)
3rd. TEAI, HITINUI, FPO (144)
Men’s +80 kg
1st. HERY, TUARAI (RANK 1), FPO (136)
2nd. SANDERS, DAFYDD (RANK 2), NZL (155)
3rd. SIMMONDS, JAXON, AUS (102)
3rd. MEYERS, ADAM (RANK 3), AUS
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives