Select Page

Advertisement

Online Daedo European Poomsae Championships: USA reigns with 6 golds

Online Daedo European Poomsae Championships: USA reigns with 6 golds

Chinese Taipei, Thailand and Philippines grab 3 titles each to stand out from the rest of nations in the first ever Daedo Online Open

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4 / Day 5 / Day 6

Report

The first ever Online Daedo Open Poomsae Championships wrapped up last Sunday with USA reaching the top of the medal count with a total of 6 gold medals.

Chinese Taipei, Thailand and Philippines grabbed 3 titles each to stand out from the rest of nations involved in the first ever Daedo Online Open.

Greece, Denmark, Hong Kong, Germany, Austria, Portugal, Spain, Norway and Finland took 1 gold each to complete the group of winners.

Final Podiums

Kids1 Color Belt – Female

1 – Melina Glykeria KAZANA (GRE)
2 – Bethany MINH (USA)
3 – Sze Nga LAM (HKG)
3 – Alisa KLEIMENOVA (UKR)

Kids1 Color Belt – Male

1 – Pawan RUANGDAM (THA)
2 – Thara TIASUWON (THA)
3 – Samoilenko OLEKSII (UKR)
3 – Tchay LAVIGNE (JOR)

Kids2 Color Belt – Female

1 – Evelyn CHEUNG (USA)
2 – Zeynep Minel USTAOGLU (TUR)
3 – Xabi Aryana TUMANG (PHI)
3 – Ksenia Alexandra BONGARD (GER)

Kids2 Color Belt – Male

1 – Rachata AROMSUKKHO (THA)
2 – Pongsagorn THONGDEE (THA)
3 – Danit KANITASAWAT (THA)
3 – Isaac KOH (SGP)

Kids3 Black Belt – Female

1 – Mariam ABDELRASOUL (USA)
2 – Noelle AHN (USA)
3 – Aikaterini KAZANA (GRE)
3 – Abigail SKRABAK (USA)

Kids3 Black Belt – Male

1 – Kamolthep SONTHINEAN (THA)
2 – Manutsawin RUANGDAM (THA)
3 – Asyraf Raid Iman AZIZI (MAS)
3 – Pawatt PATCHARAPONGSIRI (THA)

Cadet Color Belt – Female

1 – Vicca HOLM (DEN)
2 – Camilla Carla SCALABRINI (ITA)
3 – Jaione Audrey CAMBRONERO (PHI)
3 – Michaela BASTECKA (CZE)

Cadet Color Belt – Male

1 – Tsz Ho YAM (HKG)
2 – Joachim FALK (DEN)
3 – Luca BANINI (ITA)
3 – Pak Yeung WU (HKG)

Cadet Black belt – Female

1 – Mariam ABDELRASOUL (USA)
2 – Noelle AHN (USA)
3 – Aikaterini KAZANA (GRE)
3 – Abigail SKRABAK (USA)

Cadet Black belt – Male

1 – Sung Hyun Eric GUN (USA)
2 – Kodchapop WONGCHAROEN (THA)
3 – Supanut RUANGDAM (THA)
3 – Milad DATHONG (THA)

Junior – Female

1 – Yen-Yu KUO (TPE)
2 – Kaitlyn Marie RECLUSADO (USA)
3 – Chia-Jung LIU (TPE)
3 – Anna Monika SIEPMANN (GER)

Junior – Male

1 – Jui Tse YU (TPE)
2 – Sergei VINNIKOV (RUS)
3 – Muhammad RIZAL (INA)
3 – Ethan MORALEDA (USA)

Under 30 – Female

1 – Jocel Lyn NINOBLA (PHI)
2 – Raquel GUILLEN SANCHEZ (ESP)
3 – Mahsa SADEGHI (IRI)
3 – Paula FREGOSO (MEX)

Under 30 – Male

1 – Mu-En CHIOU (TPE)
2 – Chen Bo CHANG (TPE)
3 – Joel VAN DER WEIDE (NED)
3 – Rahul Anilkumar JAIN (IND)

Under 40 – Female

1 – Nina BANSAL (NOR)
2 – Ana Lizbeth ESPINOSA MARQUEZ (MEX)
3 – Sambathévy EM (FRA)
3 – Fatma TOREHAN (TUR)

Under 40 – Male

1 – Ernesto GUZMAN (PHI)
2 – Raffique HASHIM (MAS)
3 – Ivan KAIĆ (CRO)
3 – Yoon Seok Moises PARK KIM (MEX)

Under 50 – Female

1 – Johanna NUKARI (FIN)
2 – Thoa NGUYEN (USA)
3 – Sung Jin LEE (USA)
3 – Raechelle GONSALVES (USA)

Under 50 – Male

1 – Pok Sun YANG (USA)
2 – Christian SENFT (GER)
3 – Michael BUSSMANN (GER)
3 – Ondrej HAVLICEK (CZE)

Under 60 – Female

1 – Heekyung REIMANN (GER)
2 – Charlotte DAHLQVIST (SWE)
3 – Carmela HARTNETT (AUS)
3 – Gerlinde HÖGLINGER (AUT)

Under 60 – Male

1 – June NINOBLA (PHI)
2 – Garth COOLEY (USA)
3 – Jørn ANDERSEN (DEN)
3 – Tim STEGER (USA)

Under 65 – Female

1 – Leni NIEDERMAYR (AUT)
2 – Barbara BRAND (USA)
3 – Svetlana SELEZNEVA (RUS)
3 – Julie TREGEAGLE (USA)

Under 65 – Male

1 – James PARK (USA)
2 – Peter JOHNSON (GBR)
3 – Fernando BENDALA (ESP)
3 – Edgardo Alberto LEIVA (ARG)

Over 65 – Female

1 – Eduarda FERRAZ (POR)
2 – Tweedy NGUYEN (USA)
3 – Erica LINTHORST (USA)
3 – Lis BORRING (DEN)

Over 65 – Male

1 – Jeong Cheol KIM KIM (ESP)
2 – Gary THORPE (AUS)
3 – Rob SCHEMBRI (AUS)
3 – Barry JORDAN (AUS)

Day 5 – Report

The first ever Online Daedo Open Poomsae Championships, which is being held since Monday May 4 and will last until next Sunday, has officially published the results of the first five days of action.

USA has been the most successful nation so far after managing to place 15 fighters in the semifinals, to be defined today Saturday. Chinese Taipei is the other nation who was stood out from the rest in the first five days of competition, putting no less than 9 athletes in the semifinal round.

Other teams with a remarkable performance have been Hong Kong, with 6 options to win gold, Iran, with 5, and Australia and Denmark, with 4 chances.

Two of nations have qualified a total of 3 fighters each for the last 4 round: Spain and Phlippines. Also, some other countries have placed 2 of their representatives in the semis: Netherlands, Finland, Mexico, Indonesia, India, Ukraine and Greece.

Germany, Croatia, Malaysia, Russia, Colombia, Bulgaria, Jordan, Thailand, Italy and Saudi Arabia have put 1 athlete each in the last 4 round.

A total of 9 divisions have been in competition.

The first ever Online Daedo Open Poomsae Championships, organized by Taekwondo Europe, Daedo and MasTaekwondo is being hold in a unique format which gives athletes from all over the world the opportunity to participate.

An unprecedented event for the benefit of athletes that, due to the COVID-19 that affects the entire planet, has reduced their participation in international competitions.

From Kids 1 division (born from 2012 to 2014) colored belts, until masters over 65 years old, all athletes have been given the possibility to show their skills in a spectacular event.

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives