Select Page

Advertisement

Palestine Open 2019 (G-1): Jordan and Turkey command with 5 titles

Palestine Open 2019 (G-1): Jordan and Turkey command with 5 titles

Morocco, Greece, Palestine and USA clinch one gold medal each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition

Complete Results: click HERE

Report

Jordan and Turkish athletes clearly stood out at the 2019 edition of the Palestine Open Taekwondo Championships after winning 5 gold medals per country.

Turkish fighters completed its performance in Palestine last Friday with 5 silvers and 1 bronze, while Jordan combined for 4 silvers and 7 bronzes.

The other 4 nations to step on top of the podium were USA, Greece, Palestine and Morocco, who tasted glory once each.

In the end, Turkish National Team top the medal count of the event with 5 titles, while the official Jordan National Team grabbed 4 to take the second place in the standings. The overall medal standings take into account the team that the athletes compete for, not their nationality.

The 5 members of the Turkish National Team that lifted the official squad of their country to the top were: Gorkem Polat, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg division after getting rid of Melhem from Jordan by a clear 19-1 in the final; Arlsan Demir, who proved to be the best in Men’s -63 kg after defeating Alhalawani from Jordan by 33-15 in the crucial fight of the draw; Muhammed Eldin Yildiz, who smashed his compatriot Kaldaz in the gold medal match of Men’s -80 kg by 27-2; Ferhat Muhammet Saroglu, who beat Kallifoni from Greece in the last fight of the Men’s -87 kg class by 8-3; and Ayse Asma, who reigned in Women’s -73 kg.

Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 3

1st 185 SABER, SARA MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
2nd 107 ALHUSAMI, RUA’A JORDAN ELITE TEAM JOR
3rd 163 DABOUQI, LINA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 2

1st 204 QABAHA, IBAA PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM PLE
2nd 271 SIMRIN, MALAK PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 8

1st 169 DARAGHMI, BANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
2nd 73 KIRANSAL, HULYA EDA D0LBANK SK TUR
3rd 174 ABU-EISHEH, LUNA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
3rd 186 HOUDA, EL HADDADI MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 8

1st 349 ASPROGERAKA, ANDRIANA A.C FOTIA GRE
2nd 331 POLAT, GULSE TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 65 ARIK, ECE CETIN TOPCUOGLU SPOR CLUB TUR
3rd 395 QUNAIS, NANCY AL AMAR JOR

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 2

1st 57 DWIEK, RAHMEH BAWASEL TEAM JOR
2nd 275 AWAD, YASMIN PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 8

1st 176 AL-SADEQ, JULYANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
2nd 401 HAMAIDI, NATALI JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
3rd 171 ALMAHMOUD, SEHAM JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
3rd 326 EVCI, MERVENUR SEVEN7 TUR

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 1

1st 332 ASMA, AYSE TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 1

1st 382 ALSUKOUR, HALA BURKAN16 JOR

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 8

1st 329 POLAT, GORKEM TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 383 MELHEM, RAMZE BURKAN16 JOR
3rd 29 ATWAN, SUHAIB AL ASIAWE JOR
3rd 172 NASSAR, FAWZI JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 8

1st 347 VILLA, DAMIAN VILLAS TAEKWONDO STUDIO USA
2nd 10 FAKINOS, ELEFTHERIOS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 264 BAKHEET, AHMED PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE
3rd 266 ABU ALRUB, YOUSEF PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 8

1st 330 DEMIR, ARSLAN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 149 ALHALAWANI, ZAID JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
3rd 268 KHALEEL, BASHAR PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE
3rd 269 MAKHOUL, ABDALLAH PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 8

1st 145 KAREEM, ZAID JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
2nd 333 CEKEM, KUTAY TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 348 BEQAJ, ZINEDIN BESA TEAM MNE
3rd 286 WALID, AHMED PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 8

1st 60 POLAT, MEHMET KANI CIHAN SPOR KULUBU TUR
2nd 9 TSIPOUNIS, STAVROS AC GAIA GRE
3rd 157 ABUGHAUSH, AHMAD JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
3rd 320 KIM, SOHWON PEAK PERFORMANCE USA

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 8

1st 336 YILDIZ, MUHAMMED EMIN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 75 KARTAL, HUSEYIN D0LBANK SK TUR
3rd 280 ASADI, MOHAMMAD PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE
3rd 200 ABED, HASHEM PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM PLE

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 8

1st 337 SAROGLU, FERHAT MUHAMMET TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 11 KALLIFONIS, CHRISTOFOROS AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 83 SUH, CHRISTIAN RAY FRENCH OPEN 2019 HAI
3rd 188 BIBSI, HAMZA MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 8

1st 155 KATTAN, HAMZA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM 2019 JOR
2nd 335 ACIKGOZ, MUHAMMED EMIN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 283 ALNAIS, KHALED PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE
3rd 281 S.HASAN, 0SAMA PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM-2019 PLE

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives