Select Page

Advertisement

Pan American Open 2015 (G-1): Mexico shines with 12 out of 16 Senior titles

Pan American Open 2015 (G-1): Mexico shines with 12 out of 16 Senior titles

Pan American Open
11-13 September 2015
Aguascalientes, Mexico
G-1 category event
Report
Mexico absolutely dominated the Pan American Open 2015 (G-1) after taking no less than 12 out of the 16 Senior titles awarded between Friday and Sunday in Aguascalientes.
Canada was the only other nation to clinch more than 1 gold with a total of 2, while Brazil and USA climbed to the top of the podium once each.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Female’s -49 kg
1 – Itzel Manjarrez (MEX)
2 – Jannet Alegria Pena (MEX)
3 – Iris Tang Sing (Diego TKD Team – BRA)
3 – Charlotte Craig (USA)
Male’s -58 kg
1 – Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2 – Luisito Pie (DOM)
3 – Mario Leal (VEN)
3 – Abdon Rivera (MEX)
Female’s -57 kg
1 – Evelyn Gonda (CAN)
2 – Jessica Chavez Rivera (MEX)
3 – Rafaela Araujo (BRA)
3 – Doris Patiño (COL)
Male’s -68 kg
1 – Isaac Torres (MEX)
2 – Mark López (USA)
3 – Bernard Lorde (CAN)
3 – Edgar Contreras (VEN)
Female’s -67 kg
1 – Victoria Heredia (MEX)
2 – Ashley Kraayeveld (CAN)
3 – Milena Titoneli Guimaraes (BRA)
3 – Mitzy Toledo Baez (MEX)
Male’s -80 kg
1 – Rene Lizarraga (MEX)
2 – Moises Hernandez (DOM)
3 – Elvis Barbosa (PUR)
3 – Joao Chavez (BRA)
Female’s +73 kg
1 – Briseida Acosta (MEX)
2 – Ashley Marie Arana (MEX)
3 – Guadalupe Ruiz Lopez (MEX)
3 – Tylor Ramirez (USA)
Male’s +87 kg
1 – Carlos A. Sensores Acevedo (MEX)
2 – Victor Ballesteros (MEX)
3 – Ramon Flores III (USA)
3 – Andrew Cunnane (CAN)
Days 1 and 2 – Report
Mexico dominated the two first days of action at the Pan American Open 2015 with 5 titles, followed by Brazil Canada and USA, who clinched 1 title each between Friday and Saturday.
The Senior divisions still to be decided will fight today Sunday.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results about the event!
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podium
Female’s -46 kg
1 – Brenda Costa Rica San Pedro (MEX)
2 – Ana Olivan (MEX)
3 – Zenllazett Ro Zavala Guzman (MEX)
3 – Brenda Nayelli Lua Ortega (MEX)
Male’s -54 kg
1 – Cesar Rodriguez (MEX)
2 – Camilo Pérez (CHI)
3 – Julio Quintanilla (USA)
3 – Jorge Hernandez (MEX)
Female’s -53 kg
1 – Jamila Tanna Rodriguez (BRA)
2 – Emma Larsen (CAN)
3 – Sarah Malykke (DEN)
3 – Laura Sofía García (COL)
Male’s -63 kg
1 – Abel Mendoza (MEX)
2 – Davlani Cruz (MEX)
3 – Saul Gutierrez (MEX)
3 – Bernardo Pie (DOM)
Female’s -62 kg
1 – Melissa Pagnotta (CAN)
2 – Rachel Cuma (CAN)
3 – Melissa Oviedo Cardenas (MEX)
3 – Ipanema Soto Pastor (MEX)
Male’s -74 kg
1 – TJ Curry (USA)
2 – Thomas Ruiz Borges (MEX)
3 – Oscar Iran Acosta Rios (MEX)
3 – Thomas Rahimi (USA)
Female’s -73 kg
1 – María Espinoza (MEX)
2 – Crystal Weekes (PUR)
3 – Paola Fe Sifuentes Santiago (MEX)
3 – Carolina Fernandez (VEN)
Male’s -87 kg
1 – Misael Lopez (MEX)
2 – Lucas Ferreira de Oliveira (BRA)
3 – Jordan Stewart (CAN)
3 – Carlos Rivas (VEN)
8th Pan American Junior Kyorugi Championships / 2nd Pan American Cadet Kyorugi Championships
9-10 September 2015
Aguascalientes, Mexico
Day 2 – Report
USA won the Juniors overall title after taking 3 more golds on Thursday to make a total of 6 titles, followed closely by Mexico, whose athletes managed to achieve 4 golds on Thursday to rocket to 5 titles. Canada clinched 1 more gold medal to finish the event with 4, while Brazil collected 3 crowns combined. Dominican Republic also managed to win golds, while the missing title was taken by Puerto Rico.
Mexico proved to be the strongest team in Cadets as its athletes clinched no less than 6 golds on Thursday to make a total of 7 titles in the category, overtaking USA with 6 golds, and leaving Canada with 2. Peru, Argentina, Costa Rica, Haiti and Puerto Rico climbed to the top of the podium once each.
After the Junior and Cadet titles were decided between Wednesday and Thursday, now is the time for the Senior crowns to be given. The Pan American Open 2015 (G-1) starts on Friday an will last until Sunday with the best athletes in the continent in competition.
Stay connected to WTM to know all the information regardin the event!
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Juniors
Female’s -44 Kg
1 – Sydney Stoyanoff (USA)
2 – Cintya Karen Garcia (MEX)
3 – Maria Michelle Ordoñez Morales (GUA)
3 – Danielle Oliveira (BRA)
Male’s -48 Kg
1 – Ricardo Martinez (MEX)
2 – Raphael Oliveira (BRA)
3 – Lean Atendido (CAN)
3 – Gaston López (ARG)
Female’s -49 Kg
1 – Monserrat Hernandez (MEX)
2 – Nivea Silva (BRA)
3 – Desirae Rolaff (USA)
3 – Laura Daniel Molano Moreno (COL)
Male’s -55 Kg
1 – David Kim (USA)
2 – Leyner Congo (ECU)
3 – Nicolas Juarez (ARG)
3 – Fagner Dantas (BRA)
Female’s -55 Kg
1 – Casandre Tubbs (USA)
2 – Andrea Jerom (CAN)
3 – Thays Barbosa (BRA)
3 – Claudia Morales (MEX)
Male’s -63 Kg
1 – Vinicius Brunini (BRA)
2 – Joshua Liu (USA)
3 – Dylan Nadler (CAN)
3 – Kevan Brival (MRN)
Male’s -68 Kg
1 – Hunter Carroll (CAN)
2 – Gabriel Silva (BRA)
3 – Jose Maria Pastor (MEX)
3 – Victor Martinez (PUR)
Female’s -63 Kg
1 – Aylin Rendon Mendoza (MEX)
2 – Aniya Necol Louissaint (HAY)
3 – Christina Luzuriaga (ECU)
3 – Madelyn Andrea Rodriguez (DOM)
Male’s -73 Kg
1 – Brayan Gil (DOM)
2 – Brandon Curry (USA)
3 – Vitor Lima (BRA)
3 – Gerardo Vazquez (PUR)
Male’s -78 Kg
1 – Juliano Adjuto (BRA)
2 – Andres Beceiro (MEX)
3 – Joshua Cleghorn (CAN)
3 – Gustavo Noah (USA)
Female’s +68 Kg
1 – Crystal Weeks (PUR)
2 – Leonor Esteban (NCA)
3 – Diana Chirinos (PER)
3 – Ashley Marie Arana (MEX)
Male’s +78 Kg
1 – Daniel Roberto Zuñiga (MEX)
2 – Cody Tamerius (USA)
3 – Luis Perez (PUR)
3 – Carlos Kroll (PER)
Cadets
Female’s -33 Kg
1 – Vanessa Gomez Legorreta (MEX)
2 – Nocole Yspango (USA)
Male’s -37 Kg
1 – Jorge Fonseca (MEX)
2 – Adam Peterson (CAN)
3 – Brandon Fernandez (ARG)
3 – Angel Marte (DOM)
Female’s -41 Kg
1 – Marissa Mabanag (USA)
2 – Valeska Garcia (ECU)
3 – Bremia Iglesias (MEX)
3 – Carolina Farina (BRA)
FEATHER Male’s -45 Kg
1 – Norberto Cadima (MEX)
2 – Daniel Graciola (BRA)
3 – Tyler Tabil (USA)
3 – Geronimo Leon Jaramillo (COL)
Female’s -47 Kg
1 – Melissa Castillo (MEX)
2 – Ceili Peterson (CAN)
3 – Maria Helena Alvarez Lozano (COL)
3 – Laura Sancho Cartin (CRC)
Male’s -53 Kg
1 – Baldomero Gutierrez (MEX)
2 – Ignacio Duran Li (CRC)
3 – Ramses Santana (DOM)
3 – Eric Kim (CAN)
Male’s -53 Kg
1 – Baldomero Gutierrez (MEX)
2 – Ignacio Duran Li (CRC)
3 – Ramses Santana (DOM)
3 – Eric Kim (CAN)
Male’s -61 Kg
1 – Sherif Hassan (CAN)
2 – Bryan Ivan Letona (ESA)
3 – Carlos Muñoz (MEX)
3 – José Benitez (ECU)
Female’s +59 Kg
1 – Andraya Wilson (USA)
2 – Rebeca Guzman (MEX)
3 – Bruna Silva (BRA)
Male’s +65 Kg
1 – Carlos Rodriguez (PUR)
2 – Austin Morgan (CAN)
3 – Ryan Jaske (USA)
Day 1 – Report
The first day of action at 8th Pan American Junior Kyorugi Championships and 2nd Pan American Cadet Kyorugi Championships was completed on Wednesday in Aguascalientes with USA taking the lead in both divisions’ medal counts. The American athletes clinched a total of 7 titles combined, 3 in Juniors and 4 in Cadets, completing its superb performance with 3 silvers and 4 bronzes.
Canada, with 3 golds, and Mexico, Dominican Republic and Brazil with 1 were the four nations who managed to taste gold in Juniors, while Canada, Peru, Argentina, Costa Rica, Haiti and Mexico were the countries that joined USA in the Cadet winners list, with 1 gold each.
The final standings of both categories will be decided after Thursday’s action is completed.
Stay connected to WTM to know the final results!
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Juniors
Female’s -42 kg
1 – Emily Lee (CAN)
2 – Luisa Fernanda Moreno Penaloza (COL)
3 – Amanda Riebau (BRA)
3 – Sofia Tournier (ARG)
Female’s -46 kg
1 – Daniela Paola Souza (MEX)
2 – Ana Beatriz Mogro Tavera (BOL)
3 – Jennifer Ramos (DOM)
3 – Trinity Sullivan (USA)
Female’s -52 kg
1 – Logan Weber (USA)
2 – Diana Sofia Souza (MEX)
3 – Sasha Torres (PER)
3 – Kelly Locatelli (BRA)
Female’s -59 kg
1 – Ara White (USA)
2 – Bogdana Sredejovic (CAN)
3 – Cristina Verones (DOM)
3 – Fabiola Guadalupe Villegas (MEX)
Female’s -68 kg
1 – Milena Guimaraes (BRA)
2 – Naishka Roman (PUR)
3 – Renatta Carolina Treviño (MEX)
3 – Camryn Henry (USA)
Male’s -45 kg
1 – Brandon Visitacion (USA)
2 – Carlos Bezerra (BRA)
3 – Wilder Alvarez (PER)
3 – Joshua Aco Rosas (MEX)
Male’s -51 kg
1 – Nicolas Migneault (CAN)
2 – Rodrigo Gastón Rojas (MEX)
3 – Renzo Cardenas (PER)
3 – Jonathan Santiago (PUR)
Male’s -59 kg
1 – Saul Taveras (DOM)
2 – Christian Liu (USA)
3 – Juan Martinez (PUR)
3 – Ethan Jenkins (CAN)
Male’s -68 kg
1 – Hunter Carroll (CAN)
2 – Gabriel Silva (BRA)
3 – Jose Maria Pastor (MEX)
3 – Victor Martinez (PUR)
Cadets
Female’s -29 kg
1 – Delaney Campbell (USA)
Female’s -37 kg
1 – Alicia Rodriguez (MEX)
2 – Alexia Rodriguez (USA)
3 – Andrea Franco (PER)
Female’s -44 kg
1 – Kianna Alyssa Louissaint (HAI)
2 – Laura Camila Ayala Tami (COL)
3 – Maria Jo Calderon Yzaguirre (CRC)
3 – Milagros Cali (ARG)
Female’s -51 kg
1 – Anthoanet Sotomayor (PER)
2 – Anna Martinez (USA)
3 – Daiana Gomez (ARG)
3 – Elisa Fernanda Rodriguez (MEX)
Female’s -59 kg
1 – Gianela Evolo (ARG)
2 – Leslie Xcaret Soltero (MEX)
3 – Hannah Dreger (CAN)
3 – Ana Paula Morais (BRA)
Male’s -33 kg
1 – Omar Salim (USA)
2 – Carl Punongbayan (CAN)
3 – Junior Soriano (DOM)
3 – Daniel Antonio Torres (MEX)
Male’s -41 kg
1 – Darius Brown (CAN)
2 – Emilian Hernandez Y Sanchez (MEX)
3 – Jose Luis Acuña (ARG)
3 – Bilal Hasan (USA)
Male’s -49 kg
1 – Eduardo Baez Vega (CRC)
2 – Eduerd Yesith Ortiz Garzon (COL)
3 – Pedro Luis Martinez (DOM)
3 – Jordan Villegas (PER)
Male’s -57 kg
1 – Khalifani Harris (USA)
2 – Welsey Naran (MRN)
3 – Gabriel Nethersole (CAN)
3 – Luis Osorio Riveron (MEX)
Male’s -65 kg
1 – Eric Nguyen (USA)
2 – Darlyn Padilla (ECU)
3 – David Robleto (NCA)
3 – Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives