Select Page

Advertisement

Paris Open 2016 (G-1): Local and Spanish athletes shine to take 3 golds

Paris Open 2016 (G-1): Local and Spanish athletes shine to take 3 golds

Paris International Taekwondo Open 2016
Paris, France
26-27 November 2016
G-1 category event
Juniors – Complete Results: click HERE
Seniors – Report
France and Spain ended up as the most successful nations at the 2016 edition of the Paris Open, which was held this weekend in the capital with some of the best athletes on the planet involved. Both countries clinched 3 Senior titles, being followed by Belgium with 2 golds, while Ireland, Great Britain, Norway, Mali, Gabon, Turkey, Canada and Netherlands took 1 title each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.
The French golden fighters of the event were no others than Sarah Adidou, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after beating Pouryounes from Netherlands in the big final by a close 6-5; Lurygan Celin, who proved to be the strongest athlete in the Women’s -57 kg after defeating Adamkiewicz from Poland by 4-2 for the gold; and Estelle Vander-Zwalm, who got rid of her compatriot Marie Paul Ble by 4-1 to take gold in Women’s -73 kg.
The Spanish heroes for the weekend were Ramon Ruiz, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -74 kg after edging McNeish from Great Britain in the crucial fight by 13-6; Lydia Garcia, who had to outscore her team mate Tania Garcia by 6-2; and Natalia Guillen, who proved to be better than Boudreau from Canada in the Women’s +73 kg, tasting glory after winning the match by 7-6.
The rest of medalists can be found on the information below.
Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 19

1st 243 WOOLLEY, JACK SOUTH DUBLIN IRL
2nd 335 CANALES TORRES, JORGE SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 334 VICENTE RAMOS, JAVIER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 296 KAMA, MOUSTAPHA SENEGAL NATIONAL TEAM SEN
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 20

1st 26 LAACHRAOUI, MOURAD ABFT TEAM BEL
2nd 223 CATER, MAX GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 256 MOLOM, TUMENBAYAR MONGOLIAN TAEKWONDO TEAM MGL
3rd 484 TALHI, ALI AMAL SEOUL NADOR MAR
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 19

1st 259 ENNADIRI, NABIL ABDEL-KWAN ROTTERDAM NED
2nd 61 ANDRUN RAZIC, DENI OSVIT CRO
3rd 188 CHELLAMOOTOO, DYLAN TKD ELITE CERGY FRA
3rd 45 CARROLL, JACKSON HP ATLANTIC CAN
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 31

1st 220 LONGOBARDI, PETER GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 221 SINDEN, BRADLY GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 25 KETBI, SI MOHAMED ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd 241 GRASSICK, CONOR PEAK PERFORMANCE TAEKWOND IRL
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 17

1st 323 RUIZ DOMENECH, RAMON SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 224 MCNEISH, CHRISTIAN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 205 TAUSCH, ANDREAS GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 412 FERNANDEZ REY, JOSE SELECCIÓN ABSOLUTA GALICIA ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 16

1st 268 ORDEMANN, RICHARD ANDRE NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
2nd 269 ASP, JOHN NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
3rd 206 ÜNLÜSOY, CEM GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 73 HORVAT, LUKA TKD JASTREB CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 11

1st 254 SOUMARE, KARAMOKO MALI NATIONAL TEAM MLI
2nd 462 ELHATRI, MOHAMMED TOYEN TAEKWONDO KLUBB NOR
3rd 266 WANROOIJ, JEROEN TAEKWONDO IJSELLAND NED
3rd 29 ACHAIBI, HAMZA BRUSSELS TAEKWONDO TEAM BEL
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 7

1st 203 OBAME, ANTHONY GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
2nd 298 DJURICIC, MARKO TAEKWONDO CLUB GALEB SRB
3rd 358 VILARIÑO FERNANDEZ, ALEJANDR SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 233 SPALL, JACK RYAN ST KATHERINE’S TKD GBR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 10

1st 96 ADIDOU, SARAH AS CHAMPIGNY FRA
2nd 261 POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI, DINA KORYO DEN HAAG NED
3rd 41 YONG, YVETTE CANADIAN ARMED FORCES (CAF) CAN
3rd 58 PACADI, ANDREA FOX CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 12

1st 379 CIDEM, IPEK NEVSEHIR GSK TUR
2nd 357 PALMER SOLER, BLANCA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 293 BASHKIROVA, VICTORIYA SSHOR 42 RUS
3rd 287 KUDRYASHOVA, ANASTASIA ENTHUSIAST RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 14

1st 365 GARCIA AUÑON, LYDIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 362 GARCIA ROMERO, TANIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 364 RIVERA GARCIA, JANIRA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 213 RONKEN, JULIA GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 23

1st 95 CELIN, LAURYGAN AS CHAMPIGNY FRA
2nd 274 ADAMKIEWICZ, PATRYCJA AZS AWF WARSZAWA POL
3rd 116 MILLERO, CLARA COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
3rd 270 MAGNUS, MARIE NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 12

1st 31 CRAEN, INDRA FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
2nd 303 MAGDALENO ALBIZU, JONE GIMNASTICO BILBAO ESP
3rd 343 CABEZA DE VACA EL SHARIF, SAR SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 70 STETIC, MARIJA TK DUBRAVA CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 11

1st 42 KRAAYEVELD, ASHLEY CANADIAN ARMED FORCES (CAF) CAN
2nd 351 CASTRO BURGOS, CECILIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 204 MOUEGA, URGENCE GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
3rd 354 MARQUEZ QUIÑONERO, NICOLE SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 11

1st 421 VANDER-ZWALM, ESTELLE ACT PHOENIX – HWOARANG FRA
2nd 199 BLE, MARIE PAULE VAN THUYNE TKD GENTILLY FRA
3rd 59 RAJCEVIC, SARA FOX CRO
3rd 391 SHAHBAZI, SANAZ UNAFFILIATED USA USA
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 10

1st 349 GUILLEN PARRA, NATALIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 53 BOUDREAU, EMMANUELLE PATRICK SOUCY TKD CAN
3rd 264 AKDENIZ, AYLIN TAEKWONDO APURO NED
3rd 380 ASMA, AYSE UZUNKOPRU BELDIYESI S.K. (CLU TUR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives