Select Page

Advertisement

Rabat 2019 All African Games (G-4): Morocco leads count with 5 golds

Rabat 2019 All African Games (G-4): Morocco leads count with 5 golds

Ivory Coast grabs 3 titles, while Egypt, Tunisia and Niger take 2 each

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Report

Morocco took advantage of competing at home and reigned at Rabat 2019 All African Games Taekwondo competition after collecting 5 gold medals, 2 silvers and 4 bronzes.

Ivory Coast finished in second place of the medal count with 3 golds, 2 silvers ans 5 bronzes, with Egypt, Tunisia and Niger as the other 3 nations to win more than 1 title with 2. Nigeria and Ethiopia were the other 2 countries to taste glory in Rabat with 1 gold.

The 5 golden athletes for Morocco in the event were: Omar Lakehal, who proved to be the best in Men’s -58 kg after edging Diakite from Ivory Coast by 26-18 in the final; Nada Laaraj, who reigned in Women’s -57 kg after getting rid of Nada from Egypt by 11-4 in the crucial fight; Safia Salih, who shone over the rest of competitors in Women’s -62 kg after outscoring Refaei from Egypt by 5-3; Fatima-ezzahra Aboufaras, who climbed to the top of the Women’s +73 kg division after beating Ogallo from Kenya by 27-11 for the crown; and Soukaina Sahib, who triumphed in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Tau from Lesoto by 10-6 in the gold medal match.

Other outstanding champions in the event were Cheick Sallah Cisse (Ivory Coast), reigning Olympic champion and Team Daedo member, who added another title to his collection after defeating Mahboubi from Morocco by a close 38-35 in a thrilling Men’s -80 kg final; and Abdoul Razak Issoufou (Niger), silver Olympic medallist in Rio and also Team Daedo fighter, who clearly edged Abdelrahman from Egypt by 17-2 in the last match of the Men’s +87 kg category.

Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 15

1st 153 SAHIB, SOUKAINA MOROCCO MAR

2nd 126 TAU, MICHELLE LESOTHO LES

3rd 13 KULA, KARABO BOTSWANA BOT

3rd 61 MBUBU, FLORE DR CONGO COD

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 14

1st 49 COULIBALY, BOUMA FERIMATA COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

2nd 76 ABDELSALAM, NOUR EGYPT EGY

3rd 152 OUHADI, RABAB MOROCCO MAR

3rd 216 DHAHRI, IKRAM TUNISIA TUN

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 13

1st 179 NWOSU, CHINAZUM RUTH NIGERIA NGR

2nd 155 EL BOUCHTI, OUMAIMA MOROCCO MAR

3rd 193 NDOYE, COUMBA NIANG SENEGAL SEN

3rd 90 FIKADU, TSEBAOT GOSAYE ETHIOPIA ETH

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 16

1st 52 CISSE, CHEICK COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

2nd 156 MAHBOUBI, ACHRAF MOROCCO MAR

3rd 194 SOUMARE, SADIKH ABABACAR SENEGAL SEN

3rd 21 SAWADOGO, PASSAMWINDE FAYS BURKINA FASO BUR

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 13

1st 53 GBANE, SEYDOU COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

2nd 83 KHAIRY, SALAHELDIN EGYPT EGY

3rd 183 ONOFE, SUNDAY NIGERIA NGR

3rd 195 FALL, MOUSTAPHA SENEGAL SEN

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 9

1st 169 ABDOUL RAZAK, ISSOUFOU ALFAG NIGER NIG

2nd 82 DARWISH, ABDELRAHMAN EGYPT EGY

3rd 182 BENJAMIN, OKUOMOSE NIGERIA NGR

3rd 101 OBAME, ANTHONY MYLANN GABON GAB

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 8

1st 72 WAHBA, HEDAYA EGYPT EGY

2nd 47 EKPITINI, MARIE FREDERIQUE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

3rd 172 ANYANACHO, ELIZABETH OLUCHI NIGERIA NGR

3rd 98 MOUEGA MOUEGA, URGENCE GABON GAB

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 8

1st 75 TOLBA, MAISOUN EGYPT EGY

2nd 214 LAYOUNI, AMANI TUNISIA TUN

3rd 242 ALUOCHEOLOD, EVERLYNE KENYA KEN

3rd 175 OTUADINMA, UZOAMAKA NIGERIA NGR

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 9

1st 150 ABOUFARAS, FATIMA-EZZAHRA MOROCCO MAR

2nd 113 OGALLO, FAITH WANJIKU KENYA KEN

3rd 48 TRAORE, AMINATA CHARLENE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

3rd 74 ABDALAAL, MENNATULLAH EGYPT EGY

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 13

1st 217 JENDOUBI, MOHAMED KHALIL TUNISIA TUN

2nd 85 AZAT, MOAZ EGYPT EGY

3rd 189 KAMA, MOUHAMADOU MOUSTAPH SENEGAL SEN

3rd 96 DEMSE, SOLOMON TUFA ETHIOPIA ETH

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 20

1st 160 LAKEHAL, OMAR MOROCCO MAR

2nd 55 DIAKITE, ISSA COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

3rd 220 NEFFATI, HEDI TUNISIA TUN

3rd 40 BETEL, CASIMIR CHAD CHA

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 24

1st 95 DEMISU, TARIKU GIRMA ETHIOPIA ETH

2nd 221 KHEZAMI, YASSINE TUNISIA TUN

3rd 163 WASFI, ABDELBASSET MOROCCO MAR

3rd 56 SERI, CHRIST CEDRICK BEKAH COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 14

1st 154 LAARAJ, NADA MOROCCO MAR

2nd 78 NADA, RADWA EGYPT EGY

3rd 167 TEKIATH, BEN YESSOUF NIGER NIG

3rd 51 DIOMANDE, BANASSA COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 9

1st 149 SALIH, SAFIA MOROCCO MAR

2nd 73 REFAEI, REWAN EGYPT EGY

3rd 173 NDU, VIVIAN CHINWE NIGERIA NGR

3rd 46 IBO, KOUMBA NANAH HELENE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 26

1st 170 ISMAEL, YACOUBA GARBA NIGER NIG

2nd 86 ABOW, ABDELRAHMAN EGYPT EGY

3rd 57 KOBENAN, AARON COTE D’IVOIRE CIV

3rd 162 SAIDI, FAICAL MOROCCO MAR

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 16

1st 219 KATOUSSI, FIRAS TUNISIA TUN

2nd 81 EISSA, SEIF EGYPT EGY

3rd 157 ELASBI, SOUFIANE MOROCCO MAR

3rd 146 FOFANA, SEYDOU MALI MLI

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives