Select Page

Advertisement

Riga Open 2018 (G-1): Russia sets the pace with 5 titles

Riga Open 2018 (G-1): Russia sets the pace with 5 titles

Riga Open 2018
Riga, Latvia
6-7 October 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results (including Cadets, Juniors and Seniors): click HERE

Report
Russia shone over the rest of countries at Riga 2018 Open after tasting gold in 5 occasions in the Senior divisions in competition. Serbia was the other nation to step on the top of a Senior podium more than once with 2 gold medals, while Senegal, France, Spain, Great Britain, Latvia, Germany, Ireland, Portugal and Croatia grabbed 1 title each to complete the 16 Senior categories in action in Riga.
The golden fighters for Russia in Riga were: Bolat Izutdinov, who reigned in Men’s -63 kg after defeating Kavtaradze from Georgia by 2-0 in the sudden death period; Anton Kotkov, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s -80 kg after beating Ordemann from Norway in the same way, by 2-0 in the extra time after the battle finished with a tie on the scoreboard in the regular time; Maria Smirnova, who tasted glory in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Markova from Bulgaria by a close 14-12 in the big final; Kudashova, who edged no other than Bogdanovic from Serbia in the Women’s -53 kg crucial fight by 12-11; and Polina Khan, who outscored Niare from France by a tight 2-1 in the Women’s -67 kg final to reach the top of the podium of the category.
Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (23 competitors)

1 (4) – Moustapha KAMA
Senegal National Kyorugi Team SEN
2 (3) – Dmitrii PASTUKHOV
Burevestnik RUS
3 (2) – Luka TURKALJ
TK Metalac Zagreb
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (20 competitors)

1 (4) – Jack Woolley
South Dublin Taekwondo IRL
2 (3) – Milos Gladovic
Serbian National Team SRB
3 (2) Mourad ABDEL M. LAACHRAOUI
Abft Team BEL
3 (2) – Kyliann BONNET
French National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (27 competitors)

1 (4) – Bolat IZUTDINOV
Sshor 42 RUS
2 (4) – Beka KAVTARADZE
Georgian National Team GEO
3 (3) – Valeriy Shimanov
Koryo RUS
3 (2) – LEON GLASNOVIC
TKD Marjan CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (33 competitors)

1 (5) – Bradly Sinden
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 (4) – Konstantin Minin
Burevestnik RUS
3 (3) – Si Mohamed KETBI
Abft Team BEL
3 (3) – Stepan LABUDIN
Schor 41 RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (27 competitors)

1 (4) – Julio FERREIRA
Portugal National Team POR
2 (4) – Vladyslav YERKO
“SC “”kiev School Of Sport””” UKR
3 (3) – Nikita KRIVEYCHENKO
Saint-Petersburg RUS
3 (2) – Marko MUTAK
TK Casper CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (17 competitors)

1 (4) – Anton KOTKOV
Karelia Team RUS
2 (3) – Richard Andre ORDEMANN
Norway National Team NOR
3 (2) – Nicholas Stefan S. CORTEN
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 (2) – Ismael BOUZID SOUHILI
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (7 competitors)

1 (2) – Alexander BACHMANN
TKD Center Stuttgart GER
2 (2) – Hrvoje SEP
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 (1) – Adama KEBE
French National Team FRA
3 (1) – Matteo MARJANOVIC
Olimpic Taekwondo Verona ITA
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (6 competitors)

1 (3) – Drasko Jovanov
Serbian National Team SRB
2 (1) – Mykhailo Shelest
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 (0) – Alexey PRYAZHNIKOV
Schor 41 RUS
3 (1) – Andrei Garbar
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (12 competitors)

1 (3) – Maria SMIRNOVA
Kometa RUS
2 (3) – Vanesa MARKOVA
Bulgarian National Team BUL
3 (2) – Sofia Zampetti
Taekwondo Ostia ITA
3 (1) – Özlem Gürüz
Landeskader Hamburg GER
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (9 competitors)

1 (3) – Yasmina AZIEZ
French National Team FRA
2 (2) – Natalia Antipenko
“sshor “”neva Stars””” RUS
3 (1) – Victoriya BASHKIROVA
Sshor 42 RUS
3 (1) – Suheda Nur GULER
Ankara PTT Spor Kulubu TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (20 competitors)

1 (4) – Tatiana KUDASHOVA
Koryo RUS
2 (3) – Tijana BOGDANOVIC
Serbian National Team SRB
3 (2) – Sana AKRIMI
C.O.M.B Bagneux TKD FRA
3 (2) – Luca PATAKFALVY
Hungarian National Team HUN
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (22 competitors)

1 (4) – Jolanta TARVIDA
Hansu Club Team LAT
2 (3) – Raheleh Asemani
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 (2) – NIKITA GLASNOVIC
TKD Marjan CRO
3 (3) – Ana TASLAK
TKD Jastreb CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (25 competitors)

1 (4) – Jone MAGDALENO ALBIZU
S P A I N 1º ESP
2 (3) – Indra CRAEN
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 (3) – Djade Lespau
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 (2) – Yulia TURUTINA
Samara Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (16 competitors)

1 (4) – Polina KHAN
Rostov Region Grandmaster RUS
2 (3) – Haby Niare
French National Team FRA
3 (2) – Hedaya MALAK
Egypt National Team – A EGY
3 (2) – Magda WIET HENIN
French National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (7 competitors)

1 (2) – Milica Mandic
Serbian National Team SRB
2 (2) – Cecilia Castro Burgos
A.Muñoz San Agustin ESP
3 (1) – Eliza Frazier Haugen
Norway National Team NOR
3 (1) – Estelle VANDER-ZWALM
French National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (7 competitors)

1 (3) – Iva RADOS
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
2 (1) – Maeva MELLIER
French National Team FRA
3 (1) – Anastasiia Veretekhina
Ugra RUS
3 (1) – Natalie LAURIDSEN
Brande Taekwondo Klub – Huktti DEN
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives