Select Page

Advertisement

Rio 2016 Olympic Test Event – Day 2: Japan and Uzbekistan win last 2 titles

Rio 2016 Olympic Test Event – Day 2: Japan and Uzbekistan win last 2 titles

Day 2 – Report
Japan and Uzbekistan were the two nations to clinch a title on the second and last day of action at Rio 2016 Olympic test event, held yesterday at Arena Carioca 1.
Mayu Hamada shone in Women’s -57 kg after managing to beat Chen from Chinese Taipei in the gold medal match of the draw in the sudden death period (1-0), leaving the lower step of the podium to Gonda from Canada, who defeated American Chamber by 4-2 in the repechage, and Chinese Shao, who got rid of French Liborio on the other side of the repechage draw through a golden point to take the bronze.
In the other division completed on Sunday, the reigning World champion Dmitryi Shokin from Uzbekistan was crowned as the best athlete after defeating the American Healy by a close 4-3 in the final. The bronzes of the category were awarded to Trabelsi from Tunisia, who beat local Soares by a clear 8-2 to win the repechage stage, and French N’Diaye, who edged Iranian Amidi on the other side of the repechage draw by 8-6 to taste bronze.

Day 2 – Final Podiums
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Mayu Hamada (JPN)
2 – Yu Chuang Chen (TPE)
3 – Evelyn Gonda (CAN)
3 – Fenfen Shao (CHN)
Men’s +80 kg
1- Dmitriy Shokin (UZB)
2 – Jonathan Healy (USA)
3 – M’bar N’Diaye (FRA)
3 – Yassine Trabelsi (TUN)
Day 1 – Report
Brazil and Iran won the two gold medals awarded on the first day of action at the Rio 2016 Olympics test event, which is being held this weekend at Arena Carioca 1.
Talisca Reis climbed to the top of the Women’s -49 kg podium after defeating Hual Hsuan Huang from Chinese Taipei in the sudden death period of the final (1-0). The bronze medals of the division were grabbed by the French Yasmina Aziez, who beat Nathalia Lima from Brazil by 4-1 in the last round of the repechage to reach the podium, and Napapom Charanawat from Thailand, who edged Wenren from China by a close 8-7 to clinch her medal.
In Men’s -58 kg, Hadipour Seighalani proved to be the strongest contestant as he got rid of Rui Bragança from Portugal by 3-2 in the final to taste glory. Dong from Chinese Taipei, who defeated the Mexican Rivera by a comfortable 13-3 in the last round of the repechage, and Luisito Pie from Dominican Republic, who struggled to beat the local Silva by 2-1 in the other repechage draw, were both awarded with the bronze medal of the category.
Today Sunday will be the day for the Men’s +80 and Women’s -57 kg divisions to be defined.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news regarding this event!

Day 1 – Final Podiums
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Talisca Reis (BRA)
2 – Hual Hsuan Huang (TPE)
3 – Yasmina Aziez (FRA)
3 – Napapom Charanawat (THA)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Armin Hadipour Seighalani (IRI)
2 – Rui Bragança (POR)
3 – Ren-Wei Dong (TPE)
3 – Luisito Pie (DOM)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives