Select Page

Advertisement

Rome 2018 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Russia tops the stands with 3rd gold as Korea grabs 2nd

Rome 2018 GP (G-4) – Day 3: Russia tops the stands with 3rd gold as Korea grabs 2nd

Rome 2018 Grand Prix
G-4 category event
Rome, Italy
1-3 June 2018
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Day 3 – Report
Russia and Korea were the most successful nations at Rome 2018 Grand Prix, which wrapped up yesterday in the Italian City with Maksim Khramtcov (RUS) and So-hui Kim (KOR) tasting gold in Men’s -80 and Women¡s -49 kg to close the event.
Khramtcov became the Men’s -80 kg champion after getting rid of Raul Martinez from Spain by 14-9 in the final match of the draw, while Kim conquered the title after defeating Talisca Reis from Brazil by a clear 23-13 in the gold medal fight.
With these results, Russia and Korea finished the competition as the only 2 teams to clinch more than one title with 3 and 2 respectively.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Senior Women -49 – Competitors: 32

1st 151 So-hui KIM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 14 Talisca REIS BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 150 Jae-young SIM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 234 Zeliha AGRIS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Men -80 – Competitors: 29

1st 201 Maksim KHRAMTCOV RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 221 Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 62 Toni KANAET CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 188 Julio FERREIRA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
Day 2 – Report
Russia clinched its second title at Rome 2018 Grand Prix thanks to Mikhail Artamonov’s triumph over Carlos Navarro from Mexico by 5-4 in the Men’s -58 kg final combat. With this results, Russia stands as the only country to reach the top of the podium in more than one occasion so far in the event with 2.
The other two gold medals of the day were taken by Great Britain, thanks to another superb performance by the double Olympic champion Jade Jones in the Women’s -57 kg draw, who defeated her classic opponent Marta Calvo from Spain in the crucial fight by 14-12 to taste glory; and Alksandra Kowalczuk from Poland, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s +67 kg after beating Milica Mandic from Serbia in the last match of the draw by 8-6, with British superstar Bianca Walkden having to content with the bronze medal after losing to the Polish representative by 15-14 in the Semis.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Senior Women -57 – Competitors: 32

1st 104 Jade JONES GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 217 Marta CALVO GOMEZ SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 200 Tatiana KUDASHOVA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 24 Skylar PARK CANADA NATIONAL TEAM CAN
Category: Senior Women +67 – Competitors: 26

1st 181 Aleksandra KOWALCZUK POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
2nd 213 Milica MANDIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 101 Bianca WALKDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 148 Da-bin LEE KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Senior Men -58 – Competitors: 29

1st 205 Mikhail ARTAMONOV RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 164 Carlos NAVARRO MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 158 Tae-hun KIM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 116 Jack WOOLLEY IRISH NATIONAL TEAM IRL
Day 1 – Final Podiums
China, Korea and Russia were the first three countries to reach the top of the podium at the first ever Rome Grand Prix, which kicked off today Friday June 1st at Foro Italico facility.
Mengyu Zhang from China became the Women’s -67 kg champion after defeating Madga Wiet from France in the crucial fight of the draw by a close 11-9, with Hyeri Oh (KOR) and Lauren Williams (GBR) taking the bronzes of the division; The triple world champion and double Olympic medallist Dae-hoon Lee (KOR) added another title to his large collection of trophies after tasting gold in Men’s -68 kg thanks to a hard victory by 10-8 over Alexey Denisenko (RUS), with Huang from Chinese Taipei and Sinden from Great Britain having to content with the lower step of the podium; Vladislav Larin (RUS) proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s +80 kg after edging Kyo-don In from Korea in the gold medal match by 13-8, with the third place of the standings being held by Siqueira (BRA) and Shokin (UZB).
Tomorrow will be the day for the Women’s -57 and +67 and Men’s -58 kg categories.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on the event!
Category: Senior Women -67 – Competitors: 32

1st 37 Mengyu ZHANG CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 85 Magda WIET HENIN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 146 Hyeri OH KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 103 Lauren WILLIAMS GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
Category: Seniors Men-68 – Competitors: 29

1st 160 Dae-hoon LEE KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 207 Alexey DENISENKO RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 43 Yu-jen HUANG CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 110 Bradly SINDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
Category: Seniors Men +80 – Competitors: 30

1st 203 Vladislav LARIN RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 156 Kyo-don IN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 17 Maicon SIQUEIRA BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 254 Dmitriy SHOKIN UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives