Select Page

Advertisement

Samsun 2015 Grand Prix: Russia tops the medal count with 2 golds

Samsun 2015 Grand Prix: Russia tops the medal count with 2 golds

Samsun 2015 WTF World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2
18-20 September 2015
Samsun, Turkey
G-4 category event
Day 3 – Report
Alexey Denisenko beat Saul Gutierrez from Mexico in the Men’s -68 kg final to clinch the second gold medal for Russia at Samsun 2015 Grand Prix, confirming his country as the only nation to take more than 1 title in the event. Denisenko won the crucial fight by a close 12-11 in one of the most exciting finals of the weekend. The bronze medalists of the category ended up being Abolfazl Yaghoubijouybari (IRI) and Dae-Hoon Lee (KOR), who respectively lost against Gutierrez (18-10) and Denisenko (7-5) in the Semis.
The other gold medalist of the day was the reigning Olympic champion Jade Jones, who took the first title for Great Britain in the event after getting rid of Yun-Wen Huang from Chinese Taipei by 6-3 in the Women’s -57 kg final.
The lower step of the podium was occupied by Rachelle Booth (GBR), who coudn’t contain Huang in Semis (10-5) and Glasnovic (SWE), who lost to Jones 5-3 in the other Semi.
Day 3 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 27
1st 89 JONES, JADE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 45 HUANG, YUN-WEN CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 90 BOOTH, RACHELLE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 190 GLASNOVIC, NIKITA SWEDEN NATIONAL TEAM SWE
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 30
1st 166 DENISENKO, ALEXEY RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 136 GUTIERREZ, SAUL MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
3rd 104 YAGHOUBIJOUYBARI, ABOLFAZL IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 124 LEE, DAE-HOON KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Day 2 – Report
China, Iran and Portugal were the nations who tasted gold in the second day of action at Samsun Grand Prix 2015 as Wu (CHN), Bragança (POR) and Khodabakhshi (IRI) respectively won the Women’s -49 and Men’s -58 and -80 kg divisions.
The double Olympic champion Jingyu Wu climbed to the top of the podium after beating Panipak Wongpattanakit by a comfortable 24-12, leaving the bronzes of the division for Igumenova (RUS), who lost to the Thai by a clear 13-3, and Aziez (FRA), who was smashed by Wu 17-0.
Rui Bragança struggled to win the Men’s -58 kg final against German Levent Tuncat, but proved to be the strongest athlete in the category after defeating him 8-4. The Chinese Zhao, who lost to Tuncat in Semis in a very close fight (5-4), and the Argentinean Guzman, who couldn’t contain Guzman in the other Semi (7-0), were awarded with the bronze medals.
World number 1 and reigning world champion Mahdi Khodabakhshi became the Men’s -80 kg champion after Cisse (CIV) had to withdraw from the crucial fight. In the Semis, the Iranian won his match by withdrawal as well against his compatriot Masoud Hajizavareh, while the other bronze medal was taken by Roberto Botta from Italy, who lost against Cisse in an absolute thriller 11 to 10.
Tomorrow will be the day for the 2 missing categories: Men’s -68 kg and Women’s -57 kg.
Day 2 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 27
1st 34 WU, JINGYU CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 196 WONGPATTANAKIT, PANIPAK THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 161 IGUMENOVA, SVETLANA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 71 AZIEZ, YASMINA FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 25
1st 154 BRAGANCA, RUI PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
2nd 84 TUNCAT, LEVENT GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 41 ZHAO, SHUAI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 2 GUZMAN, LUCAS ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 29
1st 106 KHODABAKHSHI, MAHDI IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 54 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH COTE D’IVOIRE NATIONAL TEAM CIV
3rd 107 HAJIZAVAREH, MASOUD IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 110 BOTTA, ROBERTO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
Day 1 – Report
Korea, Russia and USA were the first 3 nations to taste gold at Samsun 2015 WTF World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2, which started on Friday in the Turkish city with the Female’s -67, +67 and Male’s +80 kg division in competition.
The gold medalists of the first day of action were Colho Jo (KOR), who clinched the top of the podium in the Men’s +80 kg division after beating Mardani from Iran by 14-8 in the final, Jackie Galloway (USA), who defeated the reigning Olympic champion Bianca Walkden (GBR) by 2-1 in the Female’s +67 kg crucial fight, and Anastasiia Baryshnikova, who proved to be the strongest athlete in the Women’s -67 kg category after edging Zhang from China in the gold medal match.
The bronze medals of the day in Men’s +80 were awarded to Volker Wodzich (GER), who lost 8-2 against Jo (KOR) in Semis, and world champion Dmitriy Shokin (UZB), who couldn’t handle Mardani after a close Semifinal match (6-5). The Women’s -67 kg bronzes were taken by two local athletes, as Nur Tatar and Irem Yaman respectively lost their Semis against Baryshnikova (4-3) and Zhang (3-2). In Women’s +67 kg, the lower step of the final podium was taken by Iva Rados (CRO), who couldn’t contain Walkden (6-3) and Matijasevic (MKD), who lost against Galloway by superiority.
Saturday will be the day for the Men’s -80 and -58 kg and Women’s -49 kg divisions.
Stay connected to WTM to know all the results happening in the event!
Day 1 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 26
1st 163 BARYSHNIKOVA, ANASTASIIA RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 37 ZHANG, HUA CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 205 YAMAN, IREM TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 207 TATAR, NUR TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 28
1st 221 GALLOWAY, JACKIE USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
2nd 91 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 128 MATIJASEVIC, PETRA MACEDONIAN NATIONAL TEAM MKD
3rd 60 RADOS, IVA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 29
1st 126 JO, CHOLHO KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 109 MARDANI, SAJJAD IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 87 WODZICH, VOLKER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 230 SHOKIN, DMITRIY UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Day 2 – Draws
Men’s -80 kg

Men’s -58 kg

Women’s -49 kg

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives