Select Page

Advertisement

Samoa 2019 Pacific Games: Australia shows dominance with 15 golds

Samoa 2019 Pacific Games: Australia shows dominance with 15 golds

Tonga becomes the only other nation to taste glory in the event after collecting both Team titles and the M-87 crown

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2

Day 2 – Report

Australia showed its dominance in the South Pacific Ocean region once again and won all the gold medals awarded in the Taekwondo competition of the Pacific Games 2019, held in Apia, Samoa this week, except for three, which were taken by Tonga.

Aussie representatives clinched 15 out of 18 titltes, with Friday being their most successful day with a perfect 10 out of 10 golds in the individual categories.

In the Team competition, Tonga stepped on top of both final podiums, becoming the Men’s and Women’s champion after beating Samoa in the two finals.

The complete list of medallists of the event are available above this report, while the results from all the combats held during the event can be checked by clicking on the links above.

Day 2 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 3

1st Gold Serena STEVENS AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Rose mary TONA PAPUA NEW GUINEA PNG
3rd Bronze Shandrea NUALA SOLOMON ISLANDS SOL

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 2

1st Gold Tamzin CHRISTOFFEL AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Anegha slodhika NARAYAN FIJI FIJ

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Yasmina HIBIC AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Tierra-lynn CHARGUALAF GUAM GUM
3rd Bronze Lindsay GAVIN NEW CALEDONIA NCD
3rd Bronze Cecilia theresa VILI MAGELE SAMOA SAM

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Carmen MARTON AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Amber TOVES GUAM GUM
3rd Bronze Janet KEVO SOLOMON ISLANDS SOL
3rd Bronze Stella BISMARK NEW ZEALAND NZL

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Rebecca MURRAY AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Taumaia SAMAU MAVAEAO SAMOA SAM
3rd Bronze Malia maile PASEKA TONGA TGA
3rd Bronze Victoria ARSAPIN NEW ZEALAND NZL

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 2

1st Gold Ruth HOCK AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Emily magaret KWOAETOLO SOLOMON ISLANDS SOL

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 1

1st Gold Chelsea HOBDAY AUSTRALIA AUS

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 3

1st Gold Reba STEWART AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Taylor SHAW NEW ZEALAND NZL
3rd Bronze Monica MAUNIA SOLOMON ISLANDS SOL

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Mackenzie SINGLETON AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Bobby WILLIE PAPUA NEW GUINEA PNG
3rd Bronze Cole KRECH-WATENE NEW ZEALAND NZL
3rd Bronze Betaroni TIAONTIN KIRIBATI KIR

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Safwan KHALIL AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Finn OLSEN-HENNESSY NEW ZEALAND NZL
3rd Bronze Leon HO GUAM GUM
3rd Bronze Ian TASSO VANUATU VAN

Day 1 – Report

Australia proved its dominance in the first day of competition at the 2019 Pacific Games, which are taking place in Samoa. Aussie fighters collected 5 out of the 6 gold medals awarded on Tuesday and left the other title for Tonga, who was the other only nation to step on top of the podium.

The 5 Australian representatives to taste gold in Samoa were: Damon Cavey, who dominated the Men’s -63 kg division after getting rid of Tommy from Papua New Guinea by a clear 39-4 in the final; Thomas Afonczenko, who proved himself as the strongest competitor in Men’s -68 kg after edging Kanimisu from Kiribati by a comfortable 59-5 to take the gold medal; Leon Sjranovic, who shone over the rest of participants in the Men’s -74 kg category after outscoring Allen from Guam in the last fight of the draw by 48-1; Jack Marton, who became the Men’s -80 kg champion after defeating Watene from New Zealand in the gold medal match by 40-9; and Alan Salek, who left no chance for the rest of competitors in Men’s +87 kg to succeed after beating Thomsen from Samoa by a close 25-22 to taste glory.

Day 1 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 8

1st Gold Damon CAVEY AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Steven TOMMY PAPUA NEW GUINEA PNG
3rd Bronze Joseph HO GUAM GUM
3rd Bronze Sione tauataina TUFI TONGA TGA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Thomas AFONCZENKO AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Nakibwae etekieru KANIMISU KIRIBATI KIR
3rd Bronze Dorian MEJRI NEW CALEDONIA NCD
3rd Bronze Apisai baleloa KARURU FIJI FIJ

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 10

1st Gold Leon SEJRANOVIC AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Alexander ALLEN GUAM GUM
3rd Bronze Malua tongatapu PUTI KIRIBATI KIR
3rd Bronze Alex RYDER NEW ZEALAND NZL

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Jack MARTON AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Max WATENE NEW ZEALAND NZL
3rd Bronze Viliami MOALA TONGA TGA
3rd Bronze Sakiusa TUVA FIJI FIJ

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 3

1st Gold Moala apolo latu TAKELO TONGA TGA
2nd Silver Fred junior GWALI SOLOMON ISLANDS SOL
3rd Bronze Josefa dike OTTERBERCH FIJI FIJ

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Alan SALEK AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd Silver Kaino t peter THOMSEN SAMOA SAM
3rd Bronze Tekiteki he lotu NGAHE TONGA TGA
3rd Bronze Pranit KUMAR FIJI FIJ

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives