Select Page

Advertisement

Santo Domingo Open 2014 (G-1) – Days 1 to 3: Mexic reigns with Dominican Republic and USA on the podium

Santo Domingo Open 2014 (G-1) – Days 1 to 3: Mexic reigns with Dominican Republic and USA on the podium

Santo Domingo Open 2014
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
4-6 April 2014
G-1 category event

Mexic led the overall standings of the Costa Rica Open 2014 (G-1) after accumulating 5 gold medals, 5 silvers and 5 bronzes at the end of the third day of competition. Dominican Republic, with 2 titles, and USA, with 3, finsished in 2nd and 3rd place respectively to complete the final podium.
Day 3 – Complete Results:

FLY Female’s -49 Kg

1 – Itzel Manjarrez Bastidas (MEX)
2 – Ibeth Rodriguez (COL)
3 – Talisca Reis (BRA)
3 – Charlotte Craig (USA)
FLY Male’s -58 Kg

1 – Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2 – Heiner Oviedo (CRC)
3 – Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
3 – Mario Leal (VEN)
FEATHER Female’s -57 Kg

1 – Diana López (USA)
2 – Yamicel Nuñez (CUB)
3 – Jessica Rene Chavez (MEX)
3 – Paulina Armeria Vechi (MEX)
FEATHER Male’s -68 Kg

1 – Mark Lopez (USA)
2 – Issac Ramon Torres Vasquez (MEX)
3 – Luis Esteban Colon III (PUR)
3 – Idulio Islas Gomez (MEX)
WELTER Female’s -67 Kg

1 – Katherine Portacio (COL)
2 – Paige McPherson (USA)
3 – Adanys Cordero (VEN)
3 – Ana Sarahi Perez Hernandez (MEX)
WELTER Male’s -80 Kg

1 – Steven Lopez (USA)
2 – Moises Hernandez (DOM)
3 – Miguel Frrera Rodriguez (HON)
3 – Erlandis Mustelier Serrano (CUB)
HEAVY Female’s +73 Kg

1 – Briseida Acosta Balarezo (MEX)
2 – Lisbeilys Ferran Barani (CUB)
3 – Jessica Bravo (COL)
3 – Francis Jimenez (VEN)
HEAVY Male’s +87 Kg

1 – Robelis Despaigne Sauquet (CUB)
2 – Kristopher Moitland (CRC)
3 – Abel Valdivia (USA)
3 – Ocelotzin Sanchez Enrique (MEX)
Brazil, Cuba, Dominican Republic and Mexico take 2 golds each to share the 8 titles awarded during the first day of action of Santo Domingo Open 2014, which will last until next Sunday 6th of April. The event is ranked as a G-1 category competition in the WTF calendar.
Day 1 – Complete Results:

Fmale’s FIN -46 Kg

1 – Iris Tang Sing (BRA)
2 – Ana Beatriz Olivera (MEX)
3 – Lizeth Avella (COL)
3 – Sidney Vicente Almendares (HON)
Male’s FIN -54 Kg

1 – Cesar Rodriguez Hernandez (MEX)
2 – Edward Espinosa (DOM)
3 – Harold Avella (COL)
3 – Nelson Acajabon (GUA)
Female’s BANTAM -53 Kg

1 – Disnansi Polanco (DOM)
2 – Diana Lara Nuñez (MEX)
3 – Leandris Quiñones (VEN)
3 – Katherine Reyes (VEN)
Male’s BANTAM -63 Kg

1 – Luis Pie (DOM)
2 – Abel Mendoza Mora (MEX)
3 – Juan Orgando (DOM)
3 – Gustavo Machado (VEN)
Female’s LIGHT -62 Kg

1 – Yislena Vargas (CUB)
2 – Julia Vasconcelos (BRA)
3 – Melisa Oviedo Cardenas (MEX)
3 – Nidia Muñoz Aleman (CUB)
Male’s LIGHT -74 Kg

1 – Henrique Moura (BRA)
2 – Nickollas Souza Ribeiro (BRA)
3 – Jose Angel Covas del Valle (CUB)
3 – Jose Estupinan (COL)
Female’s MIDDLE -73 Kg

1 – Maria del Rosario Espinosa (MEX)
2 – Raphaela Pimentel (BRA)
3 – Sandra Vanegas (COL)
3 – Nikki Martinez (PUR)
Male’s MIDDLE -87 Kg

1 – Rafael Yunier Alva Casrillo (CUB)
2 – Misael Lopez Jaramillo (MEX)
3 – Manuel Guillen (DOM)
3 – Stuart Smith (ARU)
Source: Laura López (MasTaekwondo.com)

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Manchester 2019 LIVE

Archives