Select Page

Advertisement

Slovenia Open 2018 (G-1): Croatia and Poland stand out in Maribor

Slovenia Open 2018 (G-1): Croatia and Poland stand out in Maribor

Slovenia Open 2018
24-25 February 2018
Maribor, Slovenia
G-1 category event
Round by round results -including Seniors, Juniors and Cadets-: click HERE
Report
Croatia and Poland dominated the 2018 edition of the Slovenia Open after clinching 4 Senior titles each during the two days of competition held in Maribor last week. Greece, Belarus and Serbia won 2 gold medals each, while Czech Republic and Hungary reached the top of the podium in one occasion to complete the 16 Senior categories in competition. Croatia finished on top of the medal count thanks to the 5 silvers and 5 bronzes collected during the event.
The Croatian champions of the event were: Lovre Brecic, who proved to be the strongest athlete in the Men’s -63 kg division after getting rid of Gladovic from Serbia in the big final by 12-5; Marko Mutak, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -74 kg podium after defeating Halizin from Belarus by 22-17 for the gold; Ivan Sapina, who shone over the rest of contestants in the Men’s -87 kg category after beating Saulokou from Belarus by a comfortable 26-6; and Kristina Beros, who was the best in the Women’s -62 kg draw after outscoring Jirankova from Czech Republic by 9-2.
The rest of medallists from the Senior categories can be found on the information below, while the complete results of all categories are available above this report. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo worldwide.
Final Podiums
Men’s -54 kg
1. YURY YUDZENKA, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
2. LUKA TURKALJ, TK METALAC ZAGREB (CRO)
3. ALEH VELKASELETS, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
3. DAVIDE DITTA, CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO (ITA)
Men’s -58 kg
1. DMITRIJ NAGAJEV, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
2. MATEUSZ NOWAK, POLAND N.T (POL)
3. JAN GASIOROWSKI, POLAND N.T (POL)
3. DZIANIS BADANIN, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
Men’s -63 kg
1. LOVRE BRECIC, TKD MARJAN (CRO)
2. MILOS GLADOVIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
3. BAR REUBEN, ISRAEL N.T (ISR)
3. YAHOR NIKITSENKA, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
Men’s -68 kg
1. KONSTANTINOS CHAMALIDIS, A.S FILIPPOS ALEXANDREIAS (GRE)
2. JURE PANTAR, SLOVENIAN N.T (SLO)
3. SIMONE ALESSIO, GS VIGILFUOCO “A.GESUALDO” (ITA)
3. NIKOLA VUCKOVIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
Men’s -74 kg
1. MARKO MUTAK, CASPER (CRO)
2. ULADZISLAU HALIZIN, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
3. GLEB KRASAVTSEV, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
3. GEORGIOS RODITIS, A.C. ATHLOFOROS (GRE)
Men’s -80 kg
1. NIKOLAOS TZELLOS, A.C. SANTORINI LIONS (GRE)
2. KAROL HOLUBOWICZ, POLAND N.T (POL)
3. MATIJA RUZIC, TK GROBNIK (CRO)
3. DAVID SAJKO, ILYO SKP KOSICE SLOVAKIA (SVK)
Men’s -87 kg
1. IVAN SAPINA, OSVIT (CRO)
2. ULADZISLAU SAULUKOU, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
3. IVAN TRAJKOVIC, SLOVENIAN N.T (SLO)
3. DRASKO JOVANOV, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
Men’s +87 kg
1. DANILO VUKELIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
2. DJORDJE MARCETIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
3. PIOTR HATOWSKI, POLAND N.T (POL)
3. LUKA MAVRACIC, TK METALAC ZAGREB (CRO)
Women’s -46 kg
1. KRYSTSINA SAULUK, BELARUS N.T (BLR)
2. PAOLA STRASCEK, OSVIT (CRO)
3. LUCIJA ABRAMOVI?, TKD BROD (CRO)
3. CHLOE CAZALIN, ETKDA (FRA)
Women’s -49 kg
1. DOMINIKA HRONOVA, CZECH TEAM (CZE)
2. KRISTINA TOMIC, CLUB OSVIT (CRO)
3. ZAHRA MOHAMMADI, TEAM VIENNA (AUT)
3. CHRYSOULA THEODOSA, ATHLETIC CLUB HWARANG (GRE)
Women’s -53 kg
1. LUCA PATAKFALVY, HUNGARIAN N.T (HUN)
2. ANA PETRUSIC, SLOVENIAN N.T (SLO)
3. SARAH MALYKKE, RISSKOV DENMARK (DNK)
3. JULIA RONKEN, GERMANY N.T (GER)
Women’s -57 kg
1. PATRYCJA ADAMKIEWICZ, POLAND N.T (POL)
2. BRUNA VULETIC, TKD MARJAN (CRO)
3. EDINA KOTSIS, HUNGARIAN N.T (HUN)
3. CAROLENA CARSTENS, PANAMA N.T (PAN)
Women’s -62 kg
1. KRISTINA BEROS, TK DUBRAVA (CRO)
2. IVETA JIRANKOVA, CZECH TEAM (CZE)
3. HELENA MRZLJAK, ELITE (CRO)
3. NIVES KERNER, OSVIT (CRO)
Women’s -67 kg
1. ANIKA GODEL-CHELMECKA, POLAND N.T (POL)
2. REBEKA FUREDI, UTE HUNGARY (HUN)
3. NATALIJA CALIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
3. DUNJA LEMAJIC, SLOVENIAN N.T (SLO)
Women’s -73 kg
1. ALEKSANDRA KRZEMIENIECKA, POLAND N.T (POL)
2. YANNA SCHNEIDER, TVBB ELITE BERLIN (GER)
3. MARIJA PAVIC, CLUB RUGVICA (CRO)
3. MARIA KOUKOUMELOU, ARGOLIDA UNION (GRE)
Women’s +73 kg
1. ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK, POLAND N.T (POL)
2. ANA BAJIC, SERBIAN N.T (SRB)
3. MARIA WAJZER, POLAND N.T (POL)
3. SOLENE AVOULETTE, C.O.M.B BAGNEUX TKD (FRA)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives