Select Page

Advertisement

Slovenia Open 2019 (G-1): Russia shines over the rest with 6 golds

Slovenia Open 2019 (G-1): Russia shines over the rest with 6 golds

Slovenia International Taekwondo Open 2019
Ljubljana, Slovenia
23-24 February 2019
G-1 category event

Complete Results (including Cadets, Juniors and Seniors): click HERE

Seniors – Report

Russia shone over the rest of nations at the 2019 edition of the Slovenia Open, which was held last weekend in Ljubljana, after grabbing no less than 6 gold medals in Seniors, more than any other team. Poland was the second most successful country in the category with 3 titles, while Slovenia, France and Germany clinched stepped on top of the podium in 2 occasions. Croatia was the other country to taste gold in Ljubljana with 1 title, completing the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

The fighters who led Russia to the top of the standings were: Georgy Popov, who reigned in Men’s -54 kg after defeating his compatriot Bovkun by 19-10 in the final match of the draw; Georgii Gurtsiev, who beat Nowak from Poland in the Men’s -58 kg crucial fight by a clear 20-3 to taste gold; Rafail Aiukaev, who dominated the Men’s +87 kg division after getting rid of his teammate Kuznetsov by 22-8; Galina Medvedeva, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -46 kg after edging her compatriot Artamonova by a comfortable 6-0; Milana Driamova, who left no chane for the rest of contestants in Women’s -57 kg after outscoring another Russian representative, Evlampyeva, by a tight 6-5; and Karina Zhdanova, who won the gold medal match of the Women’s -73 kg class against her teammate Diubina by 3-0 to taste glory in Ljubljana.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

1. GEORGY POPOV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. VIACHESLAV BOVKUN, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. MOHAMMED NOUR, GREAT BRITAIN D.T. (GBR)
3. LUKA TURKALJ, TK METALAC ZAGREB (CRO)

Men’s -58 kg

1. GEORGII GURTSIEV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. MATEUSZ NOWAK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. MARKO LIPOVAC, JASTREB (CRO)
3. JAN GASIOROWSKI, AZS OS POZNAN (POL)

Men’s -63 kg

DYLAN CHELLAMOOTOO, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
2. DAVID NAZARYAN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. BOLAT IZUTDINOV, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. RUSLAN ALIEV, DAGESTAN CHAMPION SSHOR NO3 (RUS)

Men’s -68 kg

1. KAROL WLADYSLAW ROBAK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
2. SARMAT TCAKOEV, VLADIKAVKAZ TEAM (RUS)
3. VLADISLAV YUGAY, ROSTOV GRANDMASTER (RUS)
3. DUSAN BOZANIC, SERBIAN N.T. (SRB)

Men’s -74 kg

1. PIERO MARIC, CASPER (CRO)
2. DMITRIY ARTYUKHOV, KRASNODAR REGION “VITYAZ” (RUS)
3. HAMZA ADNAN-KARIM, KSC LEOPARD (GER)
3. MARKO MUTAK, CASPER (CRO)

Men’s -80 kg

1. ISMAEL BOUZID SOUHILI, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
2. DALI ISHBERDIN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. ANTON KOTKOV, KARELIA TEAM (RUS)
3. ALBERT GAUN, ALTAY TEAM (RUS)

Men’s -87 kg

1. PARTIK DIVKOVIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
2. HRVOJE SEP, JASTREB (CRO)
3. IVAN KONRAD TRAJKOVIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
3. IVAN SAPINA, OSVIT (CRO)

Men’s +87 kg

1. RAFAIL AIUKAEV, SAMARA “OLIMPIAN” (RUS)
2. ROMAN KUZNETSOV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. MIKOLAJ SZAFERSKI, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. VEDRAN GOLEC, OSVIT (CRO)

Women’s -46 kg

1. GALINA MEDVEDEVA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. ANASTASIIA ARTAMONOVA, KOMETA (RUS)
3. LARISA MEDVEDEVA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. RIVKA BAYECH, ISRAEL N.T. (ISR)

Women’s -49 kg

1. ELA AYDIN, GERMANY N.T. (GER)
2. YASMINA AZIEZ, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
3. MARTINA CORELLI, POL. EDERA AA. DIL. (ITA)
3. NATALIA ANTIPENKO, SSHOR “NEVA STARS” (RUS)

Women’s -53 kg

1. ROXANA NOTHAFT, KSC LEOPARD (GER)
2. ARINA FILIPPOVA, SESTRORETSK OLYMPIC RESERVE (RUS)
3. MARIJA MARJANOVIC, TK FENIKS (SRB)
3. GABRIELA BRISKAROVA, SLOVAKIA N.T. (SVK)

Women’s -57 kg

1. MILANA DRIAMOVA, LENINGRAD REGION (RUS)
2. ELENA EVLAMPYEVA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. EWA JAMIOLKOWSKA, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. STEFANIE GRÜNAUER, TG ALLGÄU (GER)

Women’s -62 kg

1. DUNJA LEMAJIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
2. MAGDA WIET HENIN, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
3. YULIA TURUTINA, SAMARA “OLIMPIAN” (RUS)
3. YULIA MIYUTS, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)

Women’s -67 kg

1. ELIZA ZBRZEZNA, AZS AWF WARSZAWA (POL)
2. ALEKSANDRA PERISIC, AZIJA (SRB)
3. POLINA KHAN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. JASMIN ANDERSEN, ELITE VEST (DEN)

Women’s -73 kg

1. KARINA ZHDANOVA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
2. KRISTINA DIUBINA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. ANNA PICHUGINA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. ARINA ZHIVOTKOVA, KORYO (RUS)

Women’s +73 kg

1. ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
2. ANA TEPAVAC, SERBIAN N.T. (SRB)
3. OLGA MUZYCHKA, KRASNODAR REGIONAL TEAM (RUS)
3. ELLA BORISOVA, PRIMORSKIY REGION TEAM (RUS)

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives