Select Page

Advertisement

Sofia 2017 European Championships Under 21 – Day 4: Russia finishes on top after grabbing 3rd gold

Sofia 2017 European Championships Under 21 – Day 4: Russia finishes on top after grabbing 3rd gold

7th European Taekwondo Championships Under 21
Sofia, Bulgaria
6-9 April 2017
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Draws: Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Day 4 – Report
Russia managed to win its third gold of the event on Sunday to finish on top of the medal count as the only country with 3 titles, while Spain clinched its second gold in Sofia and Ukraine and Croatia climbed to the top of the podium for the first time in Bulgaria this week.
Bondar (UKR) reigned in Men’s -87 kg after defeating Atesli from Turkey in the final clash of the draw by 1-0 in the extra time; Khadeev ended up being the athlete who gave Russia the overall lead of the event thanks to his victory in the Men’s +87 kg, which he achieved after getting rid of another compatriot, Melnikov through withdrawal; Aida Martinez clinched the second title for Spain after dominating the Women’s -73 kg division, in which she had to edge Ble from France in the crucial fight by 5-2; Adamic was the only Croatian fighter to taste gold in Sofia after shining over the rest of competitors in Women’s +73 kg, outscoring Klimko from Russia by a clear 7-1 for the title.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (18 competitors)

1 – Bondar, Vladyslav
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Atesli, Orkun
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Garbar, Andrei
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Kobal, Lucijan
Slovenia National Team SLO
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (15 competitors)

1 – Khadeev, Emil
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Melnikov, Vadim
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Georgievski, Dejan
Macedonian Nacional Team MKD
3 – Lenkewitz, Marc
German National Team GER
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (12 competitors)

1 – Martinez Gonzalez, Aida
Spain National Team ESP
2 – Ble, Marie Paule
French National Team FRA
3 – Zhivotkova, Arina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Bulut, Sude
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (14 competitors)

1 – Adamic Golic, Melani
Croatian National Team CRO
2 – Klimko, Marina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Evci, Mervenur
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Brandl, Lorena
German National Team GER
Day 3 – Report
Russia, Turkey and Italy clinched their second title at ofa 2017 European Under 21 Champs on Saturday as Greece won its first gold medal of the event during yesterday’s action.
Artyukhov (RUS) proved to be the strongest athlete in Men’s -74 kg after beating his team mate Ishberdin by 11-5 in the final; Lazoglu (TUR) dominated the Men’s -80 kg division after outscoring Skourtis from Greece in the gold medal match by 5-3; Rotolo (ITA) shone over the rest of competitors in Women’s -67 kg after getting rid of her compatriot Gaspa by 2-0 for the gold; Desylla (GRE) climbed to the top of the Women’s -62 kg after defeating Turutina from Russia in the sudden death period.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (33 competitors)

1 – Artyukhov, Dmitriy
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Ishberdin, Dali
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Ventola, Attilio Fabio
Italy National Team ITA
3 – Ruiz Domenech, Ramon
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (23 competitors)

1 – Lazoglu, Hasan Can
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Skourtis, Panagiotis
National Team Of Greece GRE
3 – Morozov, Ivan
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Micic, Vanja
Serbian National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (33 competitors)

1 – Desylla, Ioanna
National Team Of Greece GRE
2 – Turutina, Yulia
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Drobna, Kristyna
Czech National Team CZE
3 – Martignani, Licia
Italy National Team ITA
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (25 competitors)

1 – Rotolo, Daniela
Italy National Team ITA
2 – Gaspa, Cristina
Italy National Team ITA
3 – Erensayin, Simge
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Furedi, Rebeka
Hungarian National Team HUN
Day 2 – Report
Turkey, Germany, Russia and Poland won their first gold medals at the 7th European Championships Under 21 on Friday after completing a great performance through Recber, Folgmann, Yugay and Adamkiewicz.
Recber (TUR) dominated the Men’s -63 kg division after defeating Pushanko from Russia in the big final by a comfortable 32-12 to take the gold; Folgmann (GER) shone over the rest of competitors in Women’s -53 kg after getting rid of her compatriot Aykin in the crucial fight of the draw by a clear 16-2; Yugay (RUS) had to face another team mate such as Krasnov in the Men’s -68 kg final to climb to the top of the podium, beating his compatriot by a close 3-1 to take the title; Adamkiewicz reigned in Women’s -57 kg after comfortably outscoring Kayir from Turkey by 7-0 in the gold medal match.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (38 competitors)
1 – Recber, Hakan
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Pushanko, Nikita
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Konstantinidis, Iordanis
German National Team GER
3 – Caballero Echevarria, Marcos
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (43 competitors)
1 – Vladislav, Yugay
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Krasnov, Boris
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Kasidiaris, Grigoriospanagiotis
National Team Of Greece GRE
3 – Millert, Albert
Poland National Team POL
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (31 competitors)
1 – Folgmann, Madeline
German National Team GER
2 – Aydin, Ela
German National Team GER
3 – Agris, Zeliha
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Mironyuk, Alena
Russian National Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (28 competitors)
1 – Adamkiewicz, Patrycja
Poland National Team POL
2 -Kayir, Ikra
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Richter, Jasmin
German National Team GER
3 – Tzeli, Konstantina
National Team Of Greece GRE
Day 1 – Report
France, Italy, Serbia and Spain took the first gold medals at the 7th edition of the European Championships Under 21, which kicked off on Thursday in Sofia, the capital of Bulgaria.
Each of these four countries managed to clinch 1 title to stand out as the most successful nations so far.
In Men’s -54 kg, Vito Dell’aquila from Italy climbed to the top of the podium after gettind rid of Dagdelen from Turkey by 12-6 in the big final. In -58 kg, the strongest competitor ended up being no other than Jesus Tortosa from Spain, who tasted gold after beating Nagaev from Israel in the last match of the draw by 21-16 in a spectacular fight. The first female gold of the day was taken by Tiavo Riandrianisa from France, who left no chances for the rest of fighters in the -46 kg division after defeating Halwani from Italy by 9-6 for the title, while the other category was dominated by Vanja Stankovic from Serbia, who shone over the rest of competitors in -49 kg after outscoring Hronova fromthe Czech Republic by a clear 8-2 in the crucial fight.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (29 competitors)

1 – Dell’aquila, Vito
Italy National Team ITA
2 – Dagdelen, Deniz
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Abibilla, Azamat
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Kanaev, Andrei
Russian National Team RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (38 competitors)

1 – Tortosa Cabrera, Jesus
Spain National Team ESP
2 – Nagaev, Dmitriy
Israel National Team ISR
3 – Mehtiyev, Fizam
Azerbaijan National U-21 Team AZE
3 – Shimanov, Valeriy
Russian National Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (28 competitors)

1 – Randrianisa, Tiavo
French National Team FRA
2 – Al Halwani, Sarah
Italy National Team ITA
3 – Artamonova, Anastasiia
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Gevers, Anke
Belgium National Team BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (27 competitors)

1 – Stankovic, Vanja
Serbian National Team SRB
2 – Hronova, Dominika
Czech National Team CZE
3 – Antipenko, Natalia
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Cidem, Ipek
Turkey National Team TUR
WTM

1 Comment

  1. S.vinod Kumar

    I m first Dan black belt,in India state – odisha , dist-rayagada,

    Reply

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives