Select Page

Advertisement

Sofia Open 2018 (G-1): Turkey reigns in Seniors with 4 golds

Sofia Open 2018 (G-1): Turkey reigns in Seniors with 4 golds

Sofia Open 2018
Sofia, Bulgaria
3-4 February 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results – including Seniors, Juniors, Cadets and Children-: Day 1 / Day 2
Report
Turkish athletes collected 4 Senior titles to shine over the rest at the 2018 edition of the Sofia Open, a G-1 category event held last weekend in the Bulgarian capital. Tunisia, Great Britain, Israel and Jordan clinched two gold medals each, while Slovenia, Germany, Australia and Macedonia reached the top of the podium in one occasion to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The 4 Turkish champions in Sofia were: Rukiye Yildirim, who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after beating Apoikou from Greece by a clear 25-5; Hatice Ilgun, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Cunha from Portugal thanks to a 2-0 score in the extra time of the final; Ikra Kayir, who took the highest step of the Women’s -62 kg podium after beating Yakovleva from Ukraine also through a sudden death action (2-0); and Nafia Kus, who dominated the Women’s -73 kg division after getting rid of Layouni from Tunisia for the gold by a comfortable 6-0.
The rest of medallists from the Senior categories can be found on the information below, while the complete results of all categories are available above this report. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo worldwide.
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (21 competitors)

1 – Mohamed Grami
Tunisia National Team TUN
2 – Taras Malchenko
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Mohammad Al Tamimi
Jordan Senior National Team 2018 JOR
3 – Mohammad Al Dughmi
Nusour Al Mafraq Club JOR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (23 competitors)

1 – Hedi Neffati
Tunisia National Team TUN
2 – Bailey Lewis
Australian Team – 2018 AUS
3 – Osmanhan Gökçe
Germany National Team GER
3 – Abdullatif Sezgin
Germany National Team GER
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (38 competitors)

1 – Bar Reuben
Israel National Team ISR
2 – Ouahid Briki
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Cameron Booth
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Nuno Costa
Portugal National Team POR
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (37 competitors)

1 – Christian Mcneish
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Mitko Dzhordzhev
SC Gladiator BUL
3 – Peter Longobardi
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Nikola Vuckovic
Serbian National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (35 competitors)

1 – Jack Marton
Australian Team – 2018 AUS
2 – Kostiantyn Kostenevych
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Saifeddine Trabelsi
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Piero Maric
Taekwondo Club Casper CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (21 competitors)

1 – Saleh Elsharabaty
Jordan National Team JOR
2 – Ivan Karajlovic
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Damon Sansum
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Stojan Rabijac
Serbian National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (14 competitors)

1 – Ivan Trajkovic
TKD Red Power SLO
2 – Lutalo Muhammad
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Christoforos Kallifonis
As Thiseas Ait/Nias GRE
3 – Hrvoje Sep
Jastreb CRO
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (13 competitors)

1 – Dejan Georgievski
Macedonian National Team MKD
2 – Mykhailo Shelest
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Hamza Kattan
Jordan National Team JOR
3 – Mahama Cho
Great Britain National Team GBR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (19 competitors)

1 – Michal Zrihen
Israel National Team ISR
2 – Iryna Romoldanova
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Kyriaki Kouttouki
N Nicolaou Taekwondo CYP
3 – Fadia Farhani
Tunisia National Team TUN
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (22 competitors)

1 – Rukiye Yildirim
Turkish National Team TUR
2 – Varvara Apoikou
Ac TKD Keumgang GRE
3 – Bana Daraghmi
Jordan National Team JOR
3 – Ikram Dhahri
Tunisia National Team TUN
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (28 competitors)

1 – Madeline Folgmann
Germany National Team GER
2 – Rahma Ben Ali
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Roxana Nothaft
Germany National Team GER
3 – Zeliha Agris
Turkish National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (20 competitors)

1 – Hatice Kubra Ilgun
Turkish National Team TUR
2 – Joana Cunha
Portugal National Team POR
3 – Klaudija Tvaronaviciute
Lithuania National Team LTU
3 – Fani Tzeli
Soat GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (23 competitors)

1 – Ikra Kayir
Ulastirma Spor Klubu TUR
2 – Dar’ya Yakovleva
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Nadja Savkovic
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Sandra Milosavljevic
TKD Dragon SLO
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (13 competitors)

1 – Julyana Al-Sadeq
Jordan National Team JOR
2 – Cigdem Danisman
Germany National Team GER
3 – Tetiana Tetereviatnykova
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Lauren Williams
Great Britain National Team GBR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (7 competitors)

1 – Nafia Kus
Turkish National Team TUR
2 – Ameni Layouni
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Alema Hadzic
Germany National Team GER
3 – Yanna Schneider
Germany National Team GER
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (8 competitors)

1 – Bianca Walkden
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Ana Bajic
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Marlene Jahl
Austrian National Team AUT
3 – Jade Slavin
Great Britain National Team GBR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives