Select Page

Advertisement

Spanish Open 2016 (G-1): Mexico shines over the rest with 4 Senior titles

Spanish Open 2016 (G-1): Mexico shines over the rest with 4 Senior titles

14th Spanish Open
15-17 April 2016
Benicassim, Spain
G-1 category event
Seniors – Report
Mexico took 4 Senior golds to shone over the rest of nations at the 14th Spanish Open 2016, which was held last weekend in the city of Benicassim with Junior and Cadet athletes involved in the event as well.
Spain followed the Mexicans with a total of 3 Senior titles, whil Egypt and Canada won 2 golds each to complete the group of countries with more than 1 title. Australia, Iran, Panama, Serbia and Portugal clinched 1 gold medal to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The most successful fighters for the Mexican squad were no others than Cesar Rodriguez, who reigned in Men’s 54 kg after edging Woolley from Ireland in the big final of the draw by 8-4; Carlos Navarro, who dominated the Men’s -58 kg division after beating local hope Tortosa by 5-3 for the gold; Maria Espinoza, who proved to be the strongest in the Women’s -73 kg category after getting rid of Milica Mandic in the crucial fight; and Ashley Arana, who defeated Dislam from Morocco in the last match of the draw to climb to the top of the Men’s +73 kg podium.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (16 competitors)

1 – RODRIGUEZ, CESAR
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – WOOLLEY, JACK
Ireland National Team IRL
3 – ALVES, ADRIANO
Team Circolo Italiano De Sao Caetano Do Sul BRA
3 – NABIL, MOAZ
Egypt National Team EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (25 competitors)

1 – NAVARRO, CARLOS
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – PIE, LUIS
Dominican Republic National Team DOM
3 – KHALIL, SAFWAN
Australia National Team AUS
3 – TORTOSA CABRERA, JESUS
Seleccion Madrileña ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (31 competitors)

1 – ALY, YOUSSEF
Egypt National Team EGY
2 – ASHOURZADEH FALLAH, FARZAN
Iran Senior National Team IRI
3 – ATIAS, RON
Israel National Team ISR
3 – NAVA, RUBEN
Mexico National Team MEX
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (29 competitors)

1 – PEREZ POLO, JAVIER
Seleccion Madrileña ESP
2 – GUTIERREZ, SAUL
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – MORALES, IGNACIO
Chile National Team CHI
3 – LONGOBARDI RADFORD, EDUARDO
Federacion Balear Taekwondo ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (24 competitors)

1 – FERREIRA, JULIO
SC Braga POR
2 – EISSA, SEIF
Egypt National Team EGY
3 – ROSILLO ATENCIA, JOSE ANTONIO
Spain National Team ESP
3 – COULIBALY, ISMAEL
Mali National Team MLI
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (25 competitors)

1 – SHKARA, HAYDER
Australia National Team AUS
2 – HERNANDEZ, MOISES
Dominican Republic National Team DOM
3 – SAJKO, DAVID
Slovak National Team SVK
3 – GARCIA VAZQUEZ, VICTOR
Seleccion Madrileña ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (15 competitors)

1 – ELGOHARY, ABDELRAHMAN
Egypt National Team EGY
2 – URIEL, ADRIANO
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – KHODABAKHSHI, MAHDI
Iran Senior National Team IRI
3 – SALAZAR, BRYAN
Mexico National Team MEX
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (16 competitors)

1 – MARDANI, SAJJAD
Iran Senior National Team IRI
2 – HEALY, JONATHAN
Team Usa USA
3 – DJURICIC, MARKO
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – EL YAZIDI, OMAR
3MTKD (Montpellier) FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (16 competitors)

1 – NUÑEZ YUSTE, NATALIA
Federacion Valenciana ESP
2 – PALMER SOLER, BLANCA
Federacion Valenciana ESP
3 – POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI, DINA
Koryo Den Haag NED
3 – ISMAILI, MARYAM
Mudukwan Ganshoren BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (19 competitors)

1 – BOGDANOVIC, TIJANA
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – BENES IBAÑEZ, PAULA
Spain National Team ESP
3 – GULER, SUHEDA NUR
Yildirim Belediyesi Cimnastik Spor Club TUR
3 – DIEZ CANSECO VERDE, LIZBETH
Peru National Team PER
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (18 competitors)

1 – JEROM, ANDREA
Son’s Taekwondo Academy CAN
2 – BAKKAL, NAIMA
Morocco National Team MAR
3 – ARAUJO, CAROLINA
Team Circolo Italiano De Sao Caetano Do Sul BRA
3 – LIMA, NATHALIA
Team Circolo Italiano De Sao Caetano Do Sul BRA
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (25 competitors)

1 – CARSTENS, CAROLENA
Panama National Team PAN
2 – ARAUJO, RAFAELA
Team Circolo Italiano De Sao Caetano Do Sul BRA
3 – EL MESLAHY, HAKIMA
Morocco National Team MAR
3 – MALAK, HEDAYA
Egypt National Team EGY
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (11 competitors)

1 – CALVO GOMEZ, EVA
Seleccion Madrileña ESP
2 – KRAAYEVELD, ASHLEY
Son’s Taekwondo Academy CAN
3 – GATTERER, BAT-EL
Israel National Team ISR
3 – VASCONCELOS, JULIA
Liga Vale – São José Dos Campos – Brasil BRA
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (18 competitors)

1 – PAGNOTTA, MELISSA
Hpac Canada CAN
2 – CASTRO BURGOS, CECILIA
Seleccion Madrileña ESP
3 – MARTON, CARMEN
Team Aus AUS
3 – CALVAR MARTINEZ, KATIA
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (11 competitors)

1 – ESPINOZA, MARIA
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – MANDIC, MILICA
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – FAROUK, MAISOUN
Egypt National Team EGY
3 – GALACHO, RAPHAELLA
Team Circolo Italiano De Sao Caetano Do Sul BRA
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (15 competitors)

1 – ARANA, ASHLEY
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – DISLAM, WIAM
Morocco National Team MAR
3 – SIMON ALAMO, ROSANNA
Spain National Team ESP
3 – ACOSTA, BRISEIDA
Mexico National Team MEX
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives