Select Page

Advertisement

Tahiti 2018 WT President's Cup – Oceania Region: Australia sets the standard with 6 golds

Tahiti 2018 WT President's Cup – Oceania Region: Australia sets the standard with 6 golds

2018 WT President’s Cup – Oceania Region
3 August 2018
G-1 category event
Mahina City, French Polynesia
Round by round results: Cadets / Juniors / Seniors
Seniors – Report
Australia clearly dominated the 2018 edition of the WT President’s Cup Oceania Region after collecting 6 out of 8 titles in Mahina City, French Polynesia. The other two gold medals were taken by USA and French Polynesia, who reachede the top of the podium in one occasion each.
The Aussie gold medallists of the event were: Tamzin Christoffel, who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after beating Barbara Louis by 25-16 in the final clash of the draw; Carmen Marton, world champion at puebla 2013, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s -57 kg after getting rid of Stacey Hymer by a comfortable 19-2; Ruth Hock, who tasted gold in Women’s -67 kg after outscoring her compatriot Bartnikowska by withdrawal in the gold medal match; Bailey Lewis, who edged Safwan Khalil from his same country by 17-15 in the sudden death period to become the new Men’s -58 kg champion; Eisa Mozhdeh Jouybari, who dominated the Men’s -68 kg division after proving to be better than Thomas Auger from Australia after their final match ended up with 20-15 on the scoreboard; and Arash Mozhdeh Jouybari, who was the best competitor in the Men’s +80 kg draw after defeating the local hope Hery by a clear 17-8 in the crucial fight of the draw.
The rest of medallists of the event can be foun on the information below, while the complete results of all categories involved are available above this report!
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 11

1st 125 CHRISTOFFEL, TAMZIN CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 105 LOUIS, BARBARA TE UI API NO PAPEETE FRA
3rd 16 TAMBYRAJAH, SAFFRON CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 64 KEOGH, BRIDIE NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 9

1st 34 MARTON, CARMEN MTC KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 65 HYMER, STACEY NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 36 ENGLISH, KYAH MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
3rd 31 TVARONAVICIUTE, KLAUDIJA LITHUANIA NATIONAL TEAM LTU
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 4

1st 8 HOCK, RUTH ADELAIDE TKD AUS
2nd 73 BARTNIKOWSKA, KATARZYNA SAN TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 89 TEHIVA, SOPHIA TEFANA TAEKWONDO FPO
3rd 61 GATIEN, AVERII NO LISTED FPO
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 7

1st 84 TEPEA, HINAVAI TEFANA TAEKWONDO FPO
2nd 25 STEWART, REBA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS
3rd 10 STEVENS, TASSYA BEN RUTTEN TAEKWONDO CENTR AUS
3rd 103 HOBDAY, CHELSEA TANS CURRUMBIN AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 7

1st 12 LEWIS, BAILEY CITY WEST TKD – AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd 19 KHALIL, SAFWAN GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 111 TAKEUCHI, HAJIME TEAM TOKYO JPN
3rd 11 ABELA, ADRIAN CITY WEST TKD – AUSTRALIA AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 13

1st 38 MOZHDEH JOUYBARI, EISA MOZHDEH MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 20 AUGER, THOMAS GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 67 AFONCZENKO, THOMAS NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUSTR AUS
3rd 68 AFONCZENKO, WILL NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUSTR AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 10

1st 42 ISHIDA, JAYSEN MY CLUB IS NOT LISTED USA
2nd 35 MARTON, JACK MTC KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 100 BABKA, PETER TAEKWONDO TAIARAPU OUEST FPO
3rd 74 TAYLOR, CAMERON SAN TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 6

1st 40 MOZHDEH JOUYBARI, ARASH MOZHDEH TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 7 HERY, TUARAI APE PUNARUU FPO
3rd 33 CHAN, REYNALD MAHINA TAEKWONDO FPO
3rd 30 MEYERS, ADAM IRONTIGER TAEKWONDO AUS
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives