Select Page

Advertisement

Tashkent 2017 President's Cup Asian Region (G-2): Korea shines over the rest, led by Iran, with 10 golds

Tashkent 2017 President's Cup Asian Region (G-2): Korea shines over the rest, led by Iran, with 10 golds

Tashkent 2017 President’s Cup Asian Region
Tashkent, UZbekistan
11-13 August 2017
G-2 category event
Round by round results (including Juniors and Cadets): Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Report
Korea completely dominated the event with no less than 10 out of 16 Senior titles, followed by Iran with 4 golds. Morocco and China were the other nations who managed to climb to the top of the podium with 1 title each.
Korea shone over the rest of nations thanks to its 10 champions, who were: Jae-young Sim, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Iris Tang Sing from Brazil in the big final by a close 9-8; Ah-min Ha, who defeated Bhandari from India by a comfortable 25-9 to taste gold in Women’s -53 kg; Ah-reum Lee, who outscored Zhou from China by 28-8 to reign in Women’s -57 kg; Jan-di Kim, who edged the local hero, Tursunkulova, by 13-6 to be crowned as the Women’s -67 kg champion; Hyeri Oh, who left no chances to the rest of competitors in Women’s -73 kg after outscoring Cansel from Kazakhstan by 25-10 for the gold; Hun Kim, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -80 kg after beting the local idol, Nikita Rafalovich, by 12-10 in the sudden death period of the final match; Kyo-don In, who had to defeat his compatriot Bae by 14-9 to dominate the Men’s +87 kg division; So-hee Kim, who was the best athlete in the Men’s -62 kg category after edging Shojaei from Iran by 14-9 for the title; Tae-hun Kim, who added another trophy to his collection after Denisov from Russia withdrawed from the Men’s -58 kg final; and Seok-bae Kim, who got rid of Vahidi from Iran by a close 19-18 to proved as the strongest fighter in Men’ -68 kg.
The rest of medallists can be found on the information below, as well as the Junior and Cadet results can be found above.
Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 13

1st 104 TAN, XUEQIN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 188 AKHAVAN JORSHARI, KIANA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
3rd 154 KYRIAZOPOULOS, DEANNA GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS – AUST. AUS
3rd 189 MADAHI, FATEMEH IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 10

1st 684 SIM, JAE-YOUNG KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 59 TANG SING, IRIS BRAZIL TEAM TO ASIAN PRESIDEN BRA
3rd 399 YERALKHAN, BALAUSSA SC “ZHIGER ” TAEKWONDO KAZ
3rd 190 POURSADEGHI, SOUDABEH IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 14

1st 243 HA, MIN-AH KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 90 BHANDARI, LATIKA CHAMPIONS ACADEMY – INDIA IND
3rd 245 KIM, SO-HUI KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
3rd 105 WEI, XIAOJING CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 16

1st 244 LEE, AH-REUM KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 106 ZHOU, LIJUN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 470 KIM, EKATERINA TAEKWONDO FEDERATION OF KRA RUS
3rd 151 MIKKONEN, SUVI FINLAND NATIONAL TEAM FIN
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 8

1st 239 KIM, JAN-DI KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 569 TURSUNKULOVA, NIGORA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 99 ZHANG, MENGYU CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 464 KHAN, POLINA SPORT CLUB «GRANDMASTER» RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 8

1st 251 OH, HYERI KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 680 CANSEL, DENIZ CANSEL TEAM KAZ
3rd 31 YELUBAY, AIGUL ATYRAU TEAM KAZ
3rd 687 ZHDANOVA, KARINA MOSCOW TEAM RUS
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 12

1st 289 DISLAM, WIAM MOROCCAN NATIONAL TEAM MAR
2nd 101 GAO, PAN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 253 KIM, BICH-NA KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
3rd 255 AN, SAEBOM KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 17

1st 250 KIM, HUN KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 591 RAFALOVICH, MAKSIM UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 107 CHEN, LINGLONG CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 6 ADILKHANOV, RAKHYM ALMATY CITY TAEKWONDO TEAM KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 8

1st 199 MOHAMMADI, AHMAD IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
2nd 110 LIU, JINTAO CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 38 SHAKIYEV, UMBET ATYRAU TEAM KAZ
3rd 594 SHARAPOV, MIRZONOZIM UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 10

1st 249 IN, KYO-DON KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 686 BAE, YOON MIN KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
3rd 198 MARDANI, SAJJAD IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
3rd 273 KIRICHENKO, YURY KRASNODAR TEAM RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 17

1st 240 KIM, SO-HEE KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 182 SHOJAEI RAD, ZAHRA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
3rd 564 ABDULLAEVA, UMIDA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 51 BIBALAYEVA, GULIM BARS TAEKWONDO CENTER KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 28

1st 186 SAFARI SOUMEEH, EBRAHIM IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
2nd 600 KHEGAY, VALENTIN UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 570 ABDULLAEV, BAKHROM UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 185 ESHAGHI, MAHDI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 24

1st 254 KIM, TAE-HUN KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 296 DENISOV, STANISLAV MOSCOW TEAM RUS
3rd 599 PULATOV, NIYAZ UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 184 HADIAN, HAMIDREZA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 36

1st 207 AHMADI, SOROUSH IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
2nd 602 YAKHSHIBOEV, KAMRONBEK UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 688 IZUTDINOV, BOLAT MOSCOW TEAM RUS
3rd 114 HONG, XINXIN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 27

1st 246 KIM, SEOK-BAE KOREA WTF PRESIDENT CUP TEA KOR
2nd 196 VAHIDI, MOHAMMAD SALAR IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
3rd 297 DENISENKO, ALEXEY MOSCOW TEAM RUS
3rd 205 ALIYARI, ALIREZA IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 20

1st 195 JALALI, MAHDI IRAN NATIONAL TEAM IN UZBEKIST IRI
2nd 117 CHANG, CHENG-HAO CHINESE TAIPEI TPE
3rd 292 MAHBOUBI, ACHRAF MOROCCAN NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd 395 KOZHAKHMET, NURKANAT SC “ZHIGER ” TAEKWONDO KAZ
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives