Select Page

Advertisement

Turin 2019 European Masters Games: France tops the stands with 9 gold medals

Turin 2019 European Masters Games: France tops the stands with 9 gold medals

USA finishes in second place with 6 titles, with Italy having to content with the third spot after clinching 4

Complete Results: Kyorugi / Poomsae competitive / Poomsae recreational

Report

France collected 9 gold medals and shone over the rest of countries involved in the Taekwondo competition of the 2019 European Masters Games, which are being held in the city of Turin, Italy.

French fighters won 7 titles in Kyorugi and 2 in competitive Poomsae, accumulating 3 more golds than the members of the USA team, who combined for a total of 4 Kyorugi golds and 2 Poomsae titles. Italy had to content with the third place in the medal count after grabbing 3 Kyorugi golds and 1 Poomsae title.

Spain and Germany did also manage to clinch 3 titles in the event, while Great Britain, Netherlands and Hungary took 1 gold each.

Kyorugi – Final Podiums

Category: Master 1 Male Competitive -58 / Fly (2 competitors)

1 – Serghei Dominici Caratanasov
Luxembourg
LUX
2 – Oscar Campos
Spain
ESP

Category: Master 1 Male Competitive -68 / Feather (4 competitors)

1 – Eduardo Lozano Moreno
Spain
ESP
2 – Magatte Gueye
Italy
ITA
3 – Hans Zohin
France
FRA
3 – Emilio De Toro Moral
Spain
ESP

Category: Master 1 Male Competitive -80 / Welter (6 competitors)

1 – Mokdad Ounis
Germany
GER
2 – Leonard Mamie
France
FRA
3 – Robert Andre Honningdalsnes
Norway
NOR
3 – Portaro Gregory
Monaco
MON

Category: Master 1 Male Competitive +80 / Heavy (6 competitors)

1 – Luigi Saldutto
Italy
ITA
2 – Kodjovi Febon
France
FRA
3 – Grégory Fournier
France
FRA
3 – Mark Warburton
Canada
CAN

Category: Master 1 Male Recreational -58 / Fly (6 competitors)

1 – Jeremy Fleurence
France
FRA
2 – Maurizio Fabbri
Italy
ITA
3 – Phirun Top
France
FRA
3 – Frederic Marchand
France
FRA

Category: Master 1 Male Recreational -68 / Feather (9 competitors)

1 – Efrem Arbau
Italy
ITA
2 – Kazuyuki Sogabe
Japan
JP N
3 – Stéphane Vidal
France
FRA
3 – Giovanni Luca Belloi
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 1 Male Recreational -80 / Welter (16 competitors)

1 – Laurent Fresia
France
FRA
2 – Lounes Beroual
France
FRA
3 – Giampiero Maidano
Italy
ITA
3 – Luigi Clemente
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 1 Male Recreational +80 / Heavy (11 competitors)

1 – Stephane Verrando
France
FRA
2 – Adolfo Adán Vázquez Rivero
Spain
ESP
3 – Stacy Criswell
United States of America
USA
3 – Antonio Maggio
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 2 Male Competitive -68 / Feather (3 competitors)

1 – Miguel Angel Arrondo Chueca
Spain
ESP
2 – Abdul Rehman Moghal
Norway
NOR
3 – Wayne De Rosa
United States of America
USA

Category: Master 2 Male Competitive -80 / Welter (4 competitors)

1 – Tony Comprelle
France
FRA
2 – Arnar Bragason
Iceland
ISL
3 – Tony Cabrera
United States of America
USA
3 – Sakir Uyar
France
FRA

Category: Master 2 Male Competitive +80 / Heavy (4 competitors)

1 – Juan Ramon Benitez Puñal
Spain
ESP
2 – Cy Zamani
United States of America
USA
3 – Markus Zadra
Italy
ITA
3 – Miguel Angel Muñoz
Spain
ESP

Category: Master 2 Male Recreational -68 / Feather (15 competitors)

1 – Tamás Kiss
Hungary
HUN
2 – Miguel Angel Santiago Ruiz
Spain
ESP
3 – Jean-Marc Husson
France
FRA
3 – Gilles Wafflart
France
FRA

Category: Master 2 Male Recreational -80 / Welter (11 competitors)

1 – Andree Holland
United Kingdom
GBR
2 – Vincenzo Serrao
Italy
ITA
3 – Naceur Atia
Italy
ITA
3 – Andrea Rizzo
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 2 Male Recreational +80 / Heavy (9 competitors)

1 – Owen Brown
United States of America
USA
2 – David Dewitt
United States of America
USA
3 – Imad Saber Hussein Al-Ogaili
Italy
ITA
3 – Stephan Mueggenburg
Germany
GER

Category: Master 1 Female Competitive +67 / Heavy (2 competitors)

1 – Bovo Marine
France
FRA
2 – Ha (Maria) Crawford
United States of America
USA

Category: Master 1 Female Recreational -57 / Feather (4 competitors)

1 – Sandrine Gire
France
FRA
2 – Antonella Melotti
Italy
ITA
3 – Deona Mei Lam Chan
United Kingdom
GBR
3 – Anne-Laure Burel
France
FRA

Category: Master 1 Female Recreational -67 / Welter (2 competitors)

1 – Trinity Tongg Osborn
United States of America
USA
2 – Barbara Colotti
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 2 Female Competitive +67 / Heavy (2 competitors)

1 – Michelle Smith
United States of America
USA
2 – Wendy Louie
United States of America
USA

Category: Master 2 Female Recreational -57 / Feather (5 competitors)

1 – Sonia Egger
Italy
ITA
2 – Marcella Costa
Italy
ITA
3 – Elva Adams
United States of America
USA
3 – Niina Marjaana Virtala
Italy
ITA

Category: Master 2 Female Recreational -67 / Welter (3 competitors)

1 – Lisethe Salcido
United States of America
USA
2 – Forca Sybille
France
FRA
3 – Jan Trigg
United States of America
USA

Category: Master 2 Female Recreational +67 / Heavy (2 competitors)

1 – Coulombier Virginie
France
FRA
2 – Karin Negri
Italy
ITA

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives